"моя обувь"

Translation:my shoes

3 years ago

9 Comments


an_alias

How would you say "my shoe"? Singular.

Like "Where is my shoe?" - I have one, I can't find the other one.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Mod

«о́бувь» is more like "footwear". It is already a singular mass noun and does not really have to distinguish between one and many.

If you mean a non-sports shoe, reaching maybe your ankle but no higher, it is usually ту́фля (a dress shoe, or a woman's shoe) or боти́нок (preferred by males to describe their shoes, though, more in spoken speech). High "boots" are сапоги́ (singular «сапо́г»).

And, of course, sneakers and flip-flops are their own thing. If you need an umbrella term, it is still "footwear" (обувь).

3 years ago

kdammers

But how would you ask about one shoe? ("My shoe" is marked wrong as an answer.)

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Mod

It depends on the design: туфля, ботинок, сапог, кроссовка, босоножка.

Обувь is a collective noun that means "footwear", the best friend of одежда ("clothes"). That's also what you are likely to see on a shop's sign.

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    preferred by males to describe their shoes

    Not in Belarus, I guess..? I've only seen «ботинки» written on tags in shops, but never heard anyone use that word, only «туфли». I'm pretty surprised to hear it's 'preferred'.

    3 years ago

ginorodrigues

    Incredibly useful, thanks!

    2 years ago

slycelote

    Depends on the kind of the shoe, the most common one is called ботинок or туфля

    3 years ago

PaulHamilt19

    The correct answer should say footwear then

    1 year ago

fite

    If it really means 'footwear' or is more commonly understood as that, can we just have DuoLingo teach that, so this kind of confusion will be mitigated?

    1 year ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.