1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mio figlio ha preso un dolceā€¦

"Mio figlio ha preso un dolce dalla scatola."

Translation:My son took a dessert from the box.

December 3, 2013

17 Comments


iamtheaustin

Would 'My son has taken' be correct?


clintmax

What about "My son got a sweet out of the box", or would that be "Mio figlio ha preso un dolce fuori dalla scatola"?


Nicoletta236013

Dolce is candy too so it should be. "My son has taken a candy from the box".


Katiecoos

This is completely wrong, it should be a sweet or a candy.


jagorm

Why is "from the carton" wrong?


xyphax

cartons of chocolates .. mmmmm .. homer simpson drool :-)


jerryraynelson3

Milk comes in a carton, not candy.


minnesotakitty

US malted milk balls come in a carton. :-)


Anita734232

Interesting discussion on sweet, candy and dessert. My version of DL gave dessert as the only choice for dolce in this sentence. In UK English, a sweet can be either a candy (though rarely called candy) or a dessert. Or even a caramel for a specific type of sweet ( candy). A pudding is an alternative word for some types of dessert, but you can also have non sweet puddings like black or Yorkshire puddings.


Teresa330622

I don't understand "ha preso". If the infinitive is prendere, shouldn't this be ha prenduto? Nothing in tool tips to make prendere into preso by dropping everything after pre and add an -so. Honestly I don't even know how to look up this question of mine in other resources.


Joanne784189

I find a lot of help from this site - it has all the verb conjugations, etc. https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english


Kalim191556

I wrote, my son had taken a dessert from the box, it was marked wrong. Why?


Katiecoos

because he took a sweet (candy) not a dessert. Desserts usually are not kept in boxes.


traindrivermark

Dessert is the "correct" answer. Kalim's answer was wrong because he put "had taken" rather than "has taken"- one stage further in the past.


Nassim417139

Why is is dalla and not della?


Ste-n-Dee

Dalla scatola = "From the box"

Della scatola = "Of the box" or "The box's"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.