Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mio figlio ha preso un dolce dalla scatola."

Translation:My son took a candy from the box.

4 years ago

15 Comments


sbeecroft
sbeecroft

We don't say "a candy", because "candy" is normally thought of and used as a collective plural. We say "a piece of candy". A good translation would be, "My son took a piece of candy from the box."

3 years ago

Stick.to.it

I agree; "a piece of candy" is definitely the normal US English usage. I think "a candy" is used in other English speaking nations, but both should be accepted.

3 years ago

CaraDePauUK

We don't use the word at all in UK English, we say "a sweet" / "some sweets".

3 years ago

TheFinkie
TheFinkie

It's not standard in UK or Australia either. I think just certain parts of USA use it countably like that.

1 month ago

clintmax
clintmax

What about "My son got a sweet out of the box", or would that be "Mio figlio ha preso un dolce fuori dalla scatola"?

4 years ago

ewwwitssteph
ewwwitssteph

Gotten a beating...?

3 years ago

jagorm
jagorm

Why is "from the carton" wrong?

4 years ago

xyphax
xyphax

cartons of chocolates .. mmmmm .. homer simpson drool :-)

4 years ago

Ryan672337

Shouldn't gotten work?

1 year ago

alejaroeme

En la trraduccion a inles falta el the

4 years ago

Lumina8
Lumina8

Candy is in italian = caramella or dolce (sweet and also cake)

3 years ago

JACurry1973

Dear Duolingo, please accept ENGLISH spelling and terms in your translations as well as American spelling and terms. "Candy" is as I understand it is an American term. "Lolly" should also be accepted. And I shouldn't be told that the correct spelling of "colour" is "color" or the correct spelling of "neighbour" is "neighbor". Thanks.

2 months ago

JoPullman
JoPullman

Maybe depends whether they are individually wrapped in which case 'a candy' is OK (in US). UK word is 'a sweet'. Why isnt 'a dessert' also OK? Could be one if a multipack.

3 months ago

JaneAsher2

a sweetie is a candy in English English

2 months ago

Pat590727

OK, another inconsistency: I translated 'dolce' as sweet (because I don't use the word 'candy') and it was marked correct. I've used 'sweet' in earlier sentences for dolce and it has been marked wrong. All this doesn't matter, but it would be nice to be able to respect Duolingo a little more!

2 months ago