1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She likes every child."

"She likes every child."

Translation:Sie mag jedes Kind.

January 10, 2013

7 Comments


aukez

why not Sie liebt ?


SelphieB

Sie liebt means she loves, not she likes.


tilelila

The second correct translation is "Jedes Kind gefallt ihr". Does "Ihr" mean also "she"?


kris.osull

What's the rule for jede or jedes


eliahrichards

Jede: Nominative and accusative feminine.

Jedes: Nominative and accusative neuter.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.