1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Children eat fruit."

"Children eat fruit."

Translation:Çocuklar meyve yer.

December 5, 2015

12 Comments


Will709432

Is the ler really necessary? Couldn't it also be Çocuklar meyve yer because we already know it's plural from çocuklar


shibopshibop

"meyve I'll have some fruit" for meyve. "Joe Kook is a child" for "cocuk". "Eat yer food" for "yer".


ZachTorino

Note: çocuk is pronounced: Cho jook.


japaneseredhead

Why is meyveyi wrong? Isn't fruit accusative here?


Mariane584083

No, it's not. Here, "meyve" means "any fruits", not a specific fruit.


DevalDeep

Why can't it be only Çocuk?


Andy858174

So, it's 'yer' with kids-plural. So kids are not human, grammatically speaking, they are like animals, right?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.