"Children eat fruit."

Translation:Çocuklar meyve yerler.

2 years ago

9 Comments


shibopshibop
shibopshibop

"meyve I'll have some fruit" for meyve. "Joe Kook is a child" for "cocuk". "Eat yer food" for "yer".

2 years ago

ZachTorino
ZachTorino

Note: çocuk is pronounced: Cho jook.

2 years ago

_Geoffrey_

Why not yerler?

2 years ago

singh0777

Why not yer?

2 years ago

japaneseredhead

Why is meyveyi wrong? Isn't fruit accusative here?

1 year ago

DevalDeep

Why can't it be only Çocuk?

3 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Çocuk? is singular.

2 months ago

Will709432
Will709432

Is the ler really necessary? Couldn't it also be Çocuklar meyve yer because we already know it's plural from çocuklar

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Çocuklar meyve yer." Accepted as another correct answer. My answer was wrong by the way: "Çocuklar meyveyi yer." I wrote "THE" definite not "indefinite."

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.