Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Children eat fruit."

Translation:Çocuklar meyve yerler.

2 years ago

9 Comments


shibopshibop
shibopshibop

"meyve I'll have some fruit" for meyve. "Joe Kook is a child" for "cocuk". "Eat yer food" for "yer".

2 years ago

ZachTorino
ZachTorino

Note: çocuk is pronounced: Cho jook.

2 years ago

_Geoffrey_

Why not yerler?

2 years ago

singh0777

Why not yer?

2 years ago

japaneseredhead

Why is meyveyi wrong? Isn't fruit accusative here?

11 months ago

DevalDeep

Why can't it be only Çocuk?

1 month ago

HilmiNevzat

Çocuk? is singular.

2 weeks ago

Will709432
Will709432

Is the ler really necessary? Couldn't it also be Çocuklar meyve yer because we already know it's plural from çocuklar

4 weeks ago

HilmiNevzat

"Çocuklar meyve yer." Accepted as another correct answer. My answer was wrong by the way: "Çocuklar meyveyi yer." I wrote "THE" definite not "indefinite."

2 weeks ago