"Jeg hører stemmer i bakgrunnen."

Translation:I hear voices in the background.

December 5, 2015

6 Comments


marcus.hue

... Of my head

December 15, 2015

Madeleine573132

Can you use 'en bakgrunn' to talk about a person's back history?
Eg: 'this is Giles, our new director. His background is in sales.'

November 9, 2016

KyssKyllingen

"Stemmer" can't stand for "noises"?

December 5, 2015

fveldig
Mod

No, it can only mean someone's voice.

'noise' = 'bråk' or 'støy'

December 5, 2015

John700432

That is exactly what I wrote and it marked me wrong. :-(

October 3, 2018

Regney
Mod

Often it's something as simple as "int he" instead of "in the". It's generally easier to be of assistance if you copy and paste the response into your comment. :0)

Also, if it keeps happening, and you've double-checked for errors, take screen shots and submit them with a bug report.

October 3, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.