1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg hører stemmer i bakgrunn…

"Jeg hører stemmer i bakgrunnen."

Translation:I hear voices in the background.

December 5, 2015

6 Comments


Madeleine573132

Can you use 'en bakgrunn' to talk about a person's back history?
Eg: 'this is Giles, our new director. His background is in sales.'


UtkarshSyng

"Stemmer" can't stand for "noises"?


fveldig
Mod

No, it can only mean someone's voice.

'noise' = 'bråk' or 'støy'


John700432

That is exactly what I wrote and it marked me wrong. :-(


Regney

Often it's something as simple as "int he" instead of "in the". It's generally easier to be of assistance if you copy and paste the response into your comment. :0)

Also, if it keeps happening, and you've double-checked for errors, take screen shots and submit them with a bug report.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.