"Ses vêtements sont petits."

Translation:Her clothes are small.

January 10, 2013

65 Comments


Zanne

«Ses» could be his or her clothes depending on who we are speaking about, a male or a female.

January 10, 2013

gregoir123

If clothing is plural, should not small be " petites"?

March 5, 2013

DuFarge

"Petites' is feminine/plural. Clothes is masculine, so you need the masculine plural 'petits'.

March 12, 2013

SooKyungA

Just to clarify, on the case that "petits" is masculine, shouldn't this sentence be "Ses vêtements sont petites." because it is indicating the "Ses" to be "Her"? Please do correct me if I am wrong.

September 24, 2015

PatrickJaye

@Sookyung4

"Vêtements" is masculine - that is why it is "petits"

"Ses" could be either "her" or "his"

"Ses vêtements sont petits" can be translated as either:-

"Her clothes are small"

"His clothes are small"

The gender of the adjective (petits) follows the noun (vêtements) not the person who owns them.

September 24, 2015

SooKyungA

Thanks!

September 24, 2015

Thundernek

That is very true! Thanks for the information.

January 27, 2016

HosseinSadeghi

it accpets "ces" as well! I am guessing there is no difference in pronunciation and they both work?

December 11, 2013

hmcdowell

I don't understand why it says "is small" is the answer.

March 17, 2014

asveranski

It depends on how you use the word. If you use clothing, then the sentence would be "Her clothing is small." But if you use clothes, then it would be "Her clothes are small."

Clothing = singular

Clothes = plural

Hope that clears things up! :)

January 19, 2015

TedJiang

I can't distinguish the pronunciation of "Ses" and "C'est", what's the different?

January 31, 2014

wilies.wiz

I think they have same pronunciation but are used in different contexts which makes it easy to differentiate them.

February 19, 2014

TedJiang

Merci beaucoup!

February 19, 2014

Amke84917

There isn't, really, you can often know which word is used bu looking at the rest of the sentence

August 26, 2017

peanutandcricket

I put 'are' but got it wrong. Could anyone explain why it is 'is'?

March 10, 2014

kashmiraa

i guess u had replied "her clothing are small" had u replied "her clothes are small" ,your answer would have been marked correct. her clothing are small makes no proper sense in english , it is grammatically wrong . vetements can be taken as clothing or clothes according to the context of the sentence. hope this helps. :)

October 27, 2014

LeeIkiru

'Ces' and 'ses' have any pronunciation difference?

July 17, 2014

MudjimbaCat

Can you say :Ses habits sont petits"

January 21, 2014

ElianBioGT

yes yes you can :)

May 20, 2014

MaurDL

Vêtements should also be able to translate into "vestments" since this is another word for clothes / garments and is probably the most direct / literal translation.

October 24, 2014

julianface

Why can't I say "their clothes are small"? Ses is gender neutral so shouldn't I be able to use the gender neutral singular English counterpart?

March 2, 2015

MaurDL

Ses is for he/she/it. Their is "leur".

March 3, 2015

thingieagig

can't ses be female or male?

March 17, 2014

MaurDL

yes

October 26, 2014

dogon3

Duolingo says: "Correct solutions: • Her items of clothing is small." I completely disagree.

March 31, 2014

ScepticalHippo

I agree, that would only be correct if 'petits' (mascline plural) was changed to 'petites'(female plural).

June 8, 2014

kuhtams

Petits is referring to the clothes so it will always be this way whether it is a male or female wearing them.

January 1, 2015

chai.fei.9

I put garments and is wrong. Why?

June 5, 2014

TeacherGina

Why is "their clothes are small" incorrect? Without context, how do I know if "ses" refers to a man, woman, or several people?

June 6, 2014

Scrooge_McDuck

I could be wrong, but I don't think "ses" can be used to refer to more than one person. "Their clothes are small" would be "Leurs vetements sont petits".

July 22, 2014

GeoNalugala

Their - Leur(s). His/her - Son/Sa/(Ses)

November 1, 2015

amygilliatt

I thought that "ses" didn't imply gender and as such "their" should be accepted?

January 9, 2015

cbkenn

What is wrong with "articles of clothing" instead of "items of clothing"?

May 17, 2014

CochiCarrie

Cant Vêtement mean garment? Is there a difference?

July 27, 2014

lukelbd

Could ses also mean "the store's clothes are small" or "the brand's" here?

November 29, 2014

KatieBurne1

If 'ses' could be his or hers, how do i know it's meant to be 'hers'?

January 5, 2015

PatrickJaye

@KatieBurne1

Yes "ses" could be "his" or "her". We can not tell which from this sentence so both options are accepted as correct.

January 7, 2015

GeoNalugala

Generally, how do you know it is him or her? By knowing the person first.

So, the clothes belong to him/her. You say "Her/His clothes are small.

BECAUSE we are talking of clothes, they are many, hence they are NOT Son or Sa, BUT Ses.

Vêtements refers to a masculine noun. That is why we say "vêtements petits" and not "petites."

To wrap up (pun intended), we say: 'Ses vetements sont petits,' whether his or hers.

November 1, 2015

Dvir737

There is diffrent in the pronunciation between "Ces" and "Ses" ?

May 2, 2016

Jackittie

I put "its clothes are small"; it should be correct!

March 1, 2014

AshAmin9494

Should be right, report it.

April 2, 2014

lilzuma

It's clothes are small... Is wrong? Why?

March 21, 2014

michael.sandell

Did you use its or it's? "Its" should be correct, but "it is clothes..." doesn't make sense in English or French! :p

September 13, 2014

rob_silvergun

"Her items of clothing are small." I don't think I've got it wrong. Please correct it.

April 7, 2014

hellaudo_

ses is plurial right.... who says plurial or their ... why i get a wrong :(

October 22, 2014

MaurDL

What did you put for your answer? This sentence is unclear. If you used "Their clothes are small" then it would be wrong because Ses = His/Her/Its.

December 10, 2014

lexxy6

It was ok for me

November 4, 2014

cjhflora

why it must be "her"? can't it be he?

December 8, 2014

MaurDL

Edit: Well, not "he", it needs to be "his". Unless there's some French rule I don't know "its" should also be acceptable.

December 10, 2014

KeilaRiver6

Why "small" is wrong? Its the meaning shown in your app.

January 16, 2015

MissMargery

Any idea why "her / his clothes are petite" wouldn't work? I use "petite" regularly to refer clothing.

February 3, 2015

deeptendu

Bikini

May 13, 2015

shegol

I as expecting this to be "ses vetements sont petites"; the petits used here is masculine

July 3, 2015

MaurDL

Correct. Vêtements is masculine.

July 3, 2015

Molly155590

Are grand and petit exact opposites?

Because it translated grand as tall rather than big- is that just context?

Or is compare petit and grand like comparing tall and small?

I would think of short as opposite to tall and big opposite to small.

....hope that made sense :)

October 29, 2015

paulimmansanchez

Salut! "Petit" could either mean small or short and so does "grand" for big and tall. It now depends on the context on how it is used in a sentence.

July 14, 2017

CourtniWit

Damn green owl, you're catty!

March 14, 2016

CharvieTha

Clothes are masculine then why it could be "her" as well?

May 17, 2016

AlexH1525

Is it 'ses' because the word 'vêtements' is plural?

May 30, 2016

Dieuadieu

I think it is ses because this lesson is on the possessive pronoun :p

June 15, 2016

Macey719891

Is this comparing my size?

February 20, 2017

Lylie

I think the english translation is wrong.

It should read: Her clothes IS small

March 31, 2017

MaurDL

No, this is incorrect, that is not how English works. Clothes are plural and so therefore it must be "are". If you were talking about a single article of clothing, like say, "Her shirt is small" then it would be correct.

April 1, 2017

Sally969926

oh dear, why not 'sa' or 'son'?

November 8, 2018

Pam520742

Shouldn't it be petites though ?

December 19, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.