1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ses vêtements sont petits."

"Ses vêtements sont petits."

Translation:Her clothes are small.

January 10, 2013

65 Comments


Zanne

«Ses» could be his or her clothes depending on who we are speaking about, a male or a female.


gregoir123

If clothing is plural, should not small be " petites"?


DuFarge

"Petites' is feminine/plural. Clothes is masculine, so you need the masculine plural 'petits'.


SooKyungA

Just to clarify, on the case that "petits" is masculine, shouldn't this sentence be "Ses vêtements sont petites." because it is indicating the "Ses" to be "Her"? Please do correct me if I am wrong.


PatrickJaye

@Sookyung4

"Vêtements" is masculine - that is why it is "petits"

"Ses" could be either "her" or "his"

"Ses vêtements sont petits" can be translated as either:-

"Her clothes are small"

"His clothes are small"

The gender of the adjective (petits) follows the noun (vêtements) not the person who owns them.


Thundernek

That is very true! Thanks for the information.


HosseinSadeghi

it accpets "ces" as well! I am guessing there is no difference in pronunciation and they both work?


hmcdowell

I don't understand why it says "is small" is the answer.


asveranski

It depends on how you use the word. If you use clothing, then the sentence would be "Her clothing is small." But if you use clothes, then it would be "Her clothes are small."

Clothing = singular

Clothes = plural

Hope that clears things up! :)


TedJiang

I can't distinguish the pronunciation of "Ses" and "C'est", what's the different?


wilies.wiz

I think they have same pronunciation but are used in different contexts which makes it easy to differentiate them.


Amke84917

There isn't, really, you can often know which word is used bu looking at the rest of the sentence


peanutandcricket

I put 'are' but got it wrong. Could anyone explain why it is 'is'?


kashmiraa

i guess u had replied "her clothing are small" had u replied "her clothes are small" ,your answer would have been marked correct. her clothing are small makes no proper sense in english , it is grammatically wrong . vetements can be taken as clothing or clothes according to the context of the sentence. hope this helps. :)


LeeIkiru

'Ces' and 'ses' have any pronunciation difference?


MudjimbaCat

Can you say :Ses habits sont petits"


ElianBioGT

yes yes you can :)


MaurDL

Vêtements should also be able to translate into "vestments" since this is another word for clothes / garments and is probably the most direct / literal translation.


julianface

Why can't I say "their clothes are small"? Ses is gender neutral so shouldn't I be able to use the gender neutral singular English counterpart?


MaurDL

Ses is for he/she/it. Their is "leur".


thingieagig

can't ses be female or male?


dogon3

Duolingo says: "Correct solutions: • Her items of clothing is small." I completely disagree.


ScepticalHippo

I agree, that would only be correct if 'petits' (mascline plural) was changed to 'petites'(female plural).


kuhtams

Petits is referring to the clothes so it will always be this way whether it is a male or female wearing them.


chai.fei.9

I put garments and is wrong. Why?


TeacherGina

Why is "their clothes are small" incorrect? Without context, how do I know if "ses" refers to a man, woman, or several people?


Scrooge_McDuck

I could be wrong, but I don't think "ses" can be used to refer to more than one person. "Their clothes are small" would be "Leurs vetements sont petits".


GeoNalugala

Their - Leur(s). His/her - Son/Sa/(Ses)


amygilliatt

I thought that "ses" didn't imply gender and as such "their" should be accepted?


cbkenn

What is wrong with "articles of clothing" instead of "items of clothing"?


CochiCarrie

Cant Vêtement mean garment? Is there a difference?


lukelbd

Could ses also mean "the store's clothes are small" or "the brand's" here?


KatieStearns

If 'ses' could be his or hers, how do i know it's meant to be 'hers'?


PatrickJaye

@KatieBurne1

Yes "ses" could be "his" or "her". We can not tell which from this sentence so both options are accepted as correct.


GeoNalugala

Generally, how do you know it is him or her? By knowing the person first.

So, the clothes belong to him/her. You say "Her/His clothes are small.

BECAUSE we are talking of clothes, they are many, hence they are NOT Son or Sa, BUT Ses.

Vêtements refers to a masculine noun. That is why we say "vêtements petits" and not "petites."

To wrap up (pun intended), we say: 'Ses vetements sont petits,' whether his or hers.


Dvir737

There is diffrent in the pronunciation between "Ces" and "Ses" ?


Jackittie

I put "its clothes are small"; it should be correct!


AshAmin9494

Should be right, report it.


lilzuma

It's clothes are small... Is wrong? Why?


michael.sandell

Did you use its or it's? "Its" should be correct, but "it is clothes..." doesn't make sense in English or French! :p


rob_silvergun

"Her items of clothing are small." I don't think I've got it wrong. Please correct it.


hellaudo_

ses is plurial right.... who says plurial or their ... why i get a wrong :(


MaurDL

What did you put for your answer? This sentence is unclear. If you used "Their clothes are small" then it would be wrong because Ses = His/Her/Its.


lexxy6

It was ok for me


cjhflora

why it must be "her"? can't it be he?


MaurDL

Edit: Well, not "he", it needs to be "his". Unless there's some French rule I don't know "its" should also be acceptable.


KeilaRiver6

Why "small" is wrong? Its the meaning shown in your app.


MissMargery

Any idea why "her / his clothes are petite" wouldn't work? I use "petite" regularly to refer clothing.


shegol

I as expecting this to be "ses vetements sont petites"; the petits used here is masculine


MaurDL

Correct. Vêtements is masculine.


Molly155590

Are grand and petit exact opposites?

Because it translated grand as tall rather than big- is that just context?

Or is compare petit and grand like comparing tall and small?

I would think of short as opposite to tall and big opposite to small.

....hope that made sense :)


paulimmansanchez

Salut! "Petit" could either mean small or short and so does "grand" for big and tall. It now depends on the context on how it is used in a sentence.


CourtniWit

Damn green owl, you're catty!


CharvieTha

Clothes are masculine then why it could be "her" as well?


AlexH1525

Is it 'ses' because the word 'vêtements' is plural?


Dieuadieu

I think it is ses because this lesson is on the possessive pronoun :p


Macey719891

Is this comparing my size?


Lylie

I think the english translation is wrong.

It should read: Her clothes IS small


MaurDL

No, this is incorrect, that is not how English works. Clothes are plural and so therefore it must be "are". If you were talking about a single article of clothing, like say, "Her shirt is small" then it would be correct.


Sally969926

oh dear, why not 'sa' or 'son'?


Pam520742

Shouldn't it be petites though ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.