1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Har dere rosa sko?"

"Har dere rosa sko?"

Translation:Do you have pink shoes?

December 5, 2015

9 Comments


Rich.Smith

How can you tell if it's a pink shoe or pink shoes?


fveldig
Mod

"Har dere en rosa sko" = "Do you have a pink shoe"


AleneSkugga

Very convenient for Spanish speakers like myself that rosa is pink in Norwegian AND Spanish.


Janakierysch

As a native German speaker, this is confusing because in German pink and rosa are not the same color


Nikolas465418

As in Spanish!! Awesome to see words linked from both english and Spanish in one language


AnCatDubh

‘Har dere’? How does that construction work?


australsk

The construction is the same as 'Har du ..' but it is addressing more than one listener.

Remember the pronouns: (singular) jeg, du, han/hun/det; (plural) vi, dere, de

Lykke til!


FennicYoshi

Would rose shoes be an acceptable answer? Rose can be a specific type of pink in English, so...


Deliciae
Mod

"Rosa" is the general term for "pink"; it doesn't refer to a specific shade of it.

If we knew that the shoes in question were in fact rose, it would be fine as a translation, but since we don't, it isn't.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.