"Har dere rosa sko?"

Translation:Do you have pink shoes?

December 5, 2015

9 Comments


Rich.Smith

How can you tell if it's a pink shoe or pink shoes?

December 5, 2015

fveldig
Mod

"Har dere en rosa sko" = "Do you have a pink shoe"

December 5, 2015

JulioCC11

Very convenient for Spanish speakers like myself that rosa is pink in Norwegian AND Spanish.

January 15, 2017

Janakierysch

As a native German speaker, this is confusing because in German pink and rosa are not the same color

February 16, 2017

Nikolas465418

As in Spanish!! Awesome to see words linked from both english and Spanish in one language

December 21, 2017

AnCatDubh

‘Har dere’? How does that construction work?

September 17, 2016

australsk

The construction is the same as 'Har du ..' but it is addressing more than one listener.

Remember the pronouns: (singular) jeg, du, han/hun/det; (plural) vi, dere, de

Lykke til!

August 30, 2017

FennicYoshi

Would rose shoes be an acceptable answer? Rose can be a specific type of pink in English, so...

March 15, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

"Rosa" is the general term for "pink"; it doesn't refer to a specific shade of it.

If we knew that the shoes in question were in fact rose, it would be fine as a translation, but since we don't, it isn't.

March 15, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.