"Почему сок синий?"

Translation:Why is the juice blue?

December 5, 2015

14 Comments


jairapetyan

A smurf fell into the blender. :(

January 22, 2016

NerysGhemor

Because it's Romulan ale. ;-)

December 5, 2015

LadyLukara

isn't that illegal?

March 23, 2016

RaddatzK

One of the perks of being so far from Federation borders...

July 3, 2016

joncoded

потому что это кюрасао!

December 26, 2015

davenport420

You should try vodka, banana juice and blu curaşao. I call it the Heisenberg

February 3, 2018

Eric590808

Certainly

July 5, 2019

KevinFerna912326

Tide pod juice, millennial special

March 5, 2019

Wombat363404

And what if you want to ask "Why blue juice", like saying "Why [do you like] blue juice"...

January 7, 2016

Shady_arc

Почему синий сок? or, even better, just Почему синий?

January 7, 2016

emilysahn

Is синий the default for "blue"? (Isn't there a distinction between light and dark blue in Russian?)

November 19, 2016

Shady_arc

Синий is a bit more default than голубой. There is a distinction. However, голубой is usually considered a variation on a more broad area of colours ranging from sky blue to navy blue.

For example, I could describe the Duolingo's header (#24a8e8) as either синий or голубой. When you hover your cursor over a menu, a darker area around the button appears. This colour, I would only call синий. I also would not, probably, use голубой to desribe the shade of blue they use on Facebook (#3b5998)

When a light blue colour has a fair amount or green in it, we tend to use голубой more. There is also a tendency to associate голубой with such qualities as "transparent", "light", "tender" "weightless" and синий with "tangible", "heavy", "material" so the sea is usually синее and the sky is голубое (you could encounter the opposite, with appropriate connotations).

November 20, 2016

RockyMt.H

Ummm..... I dont think I would want to try that juice if it was blue...

January 25, 2017

KippieDaoud

because Chernobyl thats why

March 14, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.