"Почемусоксиний?"

Translation:Why is the juice blue?

3 years ago

11 Comments


jairapetyan
jairapetyan

A smurf fell into the blender. :(

2 years ago

NerysGhemor

Because it's Romulan ale. ;-)

3 years ago

LadyLukara
LadyLukara

isn't that illegal?

2 years ago

DasMoose88
DasMoose88

One of the perks of being so far from Federation borders...

2 years ago

joncoded
joncoded

потому что это кюрасао!

2 years ago

davenport420

You should try vodka, banana juice and blu curaşao. I call it the Heisenberg

10 months ago

Wombat363404
Wombat363404

And what if you want to ask "Why blue juice", like saying "Why [do you like] blue juice"...

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Почему синий сок? or, even better, just Почему синий?

2 years ago

emilysahn
emilysahn

Is синий the default for "blue"? (Isn't there a distinction between light and dark blue in Russian?)

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Синий is a bit more default than голубой. There is a distinction. However, голубой is usually considered a variation on a more broad area of colours ranging from sky blue to navy blue.

For example, I could describe the Duolingo's header (#24a8e8) as either синий or голубой. When you hover your cursor over a menu, a darker area around the button appears. This colour, I would only call синий. I also would not, probably, use голубой to desribe the shade of blue they use on Facebook (#3b5998)

When a light blue colour has a fair amount or green in it, we tend to use голубой more. There is also a tendency to associate голубой with such qualities as "transparent", "light", "tender" "weightless" and синий with "tangible", "heavy", "material" so the sea is usually синее and the sky is голубое (you could encounter the opposite, with appropriate connotations).

2 years ago

RockyMt.H

Ummm..... I dont think I would want to try that juice if it was blue...

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.