1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я всё увидел и записал."

"Я всё увидел и записал."

Translation:I saw everything and wrote it down.

December 5, 2015

23 Comments


Elbows94

I saw and wrote everything?


GuidoSassi

I did the same. Is it wrong in English or "всё" is referred only to "saw"?


Kmgr84ce

As a native english speaker, i saw and wrote everthing should be correct...


Jeffrey855877

Not when the Russian means "to write down", not simply "to write"


Lex706350

I would say "wrote down everything". Or "wrote everything down." Without down, it sounds less natural.


Fialkov

How about this variant:. I have seen everything and written down?


AndresCollinucci

What is then the difference between видеть and увидеть? Is it about passively seeing something versus looking while paying attention?


Shady_arc

Увидеть is a perfective verb.

You can use увидеть to mean the act of registering something visually. You might have heard that perfective verbs are essentially about the localisation of an action in time, associated with a transition point between two states (e.g. «заснуть» to fall asleep: not asleep → asleep).

With увидеть, you go from not seeing something to seeing it. To arrange actions into a sequence, you need a string of perfective verbs.

  • you can, actually, use "видеть" in this sentence. It would mean that видеть is a framing action (you were in a state of seeing everything, and made notes of it when you had time)
  • you can also use the imperfective записывал—then the actions are not localised at all. Such a sentence would mean that you habitually wrote down everything that caught you attention (during the time period you are talking about).

marcelvstr

Thanks for the detailed explanation, Igor!


GeneralChar

what is exactly the difference between написвть and записать?


Shady_arc

Написать is the more-or-less neutral perfective of "write". It means scribbling words on paper or typing them (or creating music; in Russian писать also extends to painting with oils).

Записать is "to record", "to write(note) down". That's quite a good correspondence. When you record something, you do it to store the information (and then you can access that indormation later). It is also applicable even if you are not the source, the author of said information; you can "make notes" of someting another person told you, but you can hardly say that you "wrote" it.


Jeffrey855877

In English, "to write down" carries with the idea that you are taking careful note of the source of what you're writing, and you are making a strong effort to record it accurately - even if the source is the thoughts in your own mind. "Mozart wrote down the music that he had composed in his head" "As Mozart lay dying, Salieri wrote down the music that Mozart was dictating to him."


YPSILONZ

"i have seen and written everything down" - should this be accepted?


RaddatzK

Could you not say "I've seen and written it all?"


Jeffrey855877

The Russian means "to write down", not just "to write".


Mimi820676

It bothers me that it sounds like the speaker is a woman, but the verbs have masculine endings.


SeosamhOSlatra

"I saw and wrote everything down." was marked incorrect. May I ask why?


Jeffrey855877

You sentence doesn't specify that you saw everything and wrote it down. You've changed "everything" from being the object of "saw" to being the object of "to write down".


Elyakiwi

Can this be also translated; 'I wrote down everything I saw'. ?


daniels_pa

Can someone explain why "I have seen and written everything" is incorrect?


sdelta1

You're missing "down"


LewPiercey

at best it is an incomplete sentence.


TJ_Q8

i saw and wrote everything ??????????????

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.