"Я всё увидел и записал."

Translation:I saw everything and wrote it down.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Elbows94
Elbows94

I saw and wrote everything?

2 years ago

GuidoSassi
GuidoSassi

I did the same. Is it wrong in English or "всё" is referred only to "saw"?

2 years ago

Kmgr84ce
Kmgr84ce

As a native english speaker, i saw and wrote everthing should be correct...

1 year ago

AndresCollinucci

What is then the difference between видеть and увидеть? Is it about passively seeing something versus looking while paying attention?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Увидеть is a perfective verb.

You can use увидеть to mean the act of registering something visually. You might have heard that perfective verbs are essentially about the localisation of an action in time, associated with a transition point between two states (e.g. «заснуть» to fall asleep: not asleep → asleep).

With увидеть, you go from not seeing something to seeing it. To arrange actions into a sequence, you need a string of perfective verbs.

  • you can, actually, use "видеть" in this sentence. It would mean that видеть is a framing action (you were in a state of seeing everything, and made notes of it when you had time)
  • you can also use the imperfective записывал—then the actions are not localised at all. Such a sentence would mean that you habitually wrote down everything that caught you attention (during the time period you are talking about).
2 years ago

marcelvstr

Thanks for the detailed explanation, Igor!

1 year ago

GeneralChar

what is exactly the difference between написвть and записать?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Написать is the more-or-less neutral perfective of "write". It means scribbling words on paper or typing them (or creating music; in Russian писать also extends to painting with oils).

Записать is "to record", "to write(note) down". That's quite a good correspondence. When you record something, you do it to store the information (and then you can access that indormation later). It is also applicable even if you are not the source, the author of said information; you can "make notes" of someting another person told you, but you can hardly say that you "wrote" it.

3 years ago

DasMoose88
DasMoose88

Could you not say "I've seen and written it all?"

1 year ago

JoeSlatter1

"I saw and wrote everything down." was marked incorrect. May I ask why?

6 months ago

YPSILONZ
YPSILONZ

"i have seen and written everything down" - should this be accepted?

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.