"старая школа"

Translation:an old school

December 5, 2015

14 Comments


6dot022xE23

I would love to know if this can be used as in English when talking about people, like in: "These guys are old school."

December 5, 2015

mosfet07

Yes, it can be used

"живопись старой школы" (old school painting)
"музыка старой школы" (old school music)

December 5, 2015

cazort

Grandmaster Flash and The Furious Five

October 15, 2017

DaveDriese

Note the correct spelling IRL would be "Old skool".

Don't say "Old School" because you will immediately lose any credibility of being Old Skool

May 2, 2016

ph516503

I actually wrote it like that before correcting myself. Word.

May 22, 2017

legalcanada

definitely outing yourself as considerably new school

January 23, 2019

Maha1981

After listening a couple of times on this sound clip, I can't help hearing старие and not старая школа. Both fast and slow versions give this impression. Am I the only one hearing this?

September 20, 2016

Shady_arc

Despite the glitch, the ends of the word sounds nothing like рие.

September 20, 2016

Zkamin

Старый школа is what I hear.

October 28, 2016

srtq4

Школа is старАЯ. Feminitive and things

September 14, 2017

delyonbeast

thats the way we go

August 25, 2016

kdammers

Can it also have the same meaning as in English "my old school" -- the school I went to 9even if the school is physically new)?

November 1, 2016

Tavish13

да

April 11, 2017

geneven

I have seen DL make a big deal out of whether something is a sentence or not. Allow me to point out that this phrase does not start with a capital letter and does not end with a period. Therefore, it is not a sentence as described.

November 5, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.