"Die Frauen"

Translation:The women

December 5, 2015

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


snootella

Does "die" change when the noun is a plural?

December 14, 2015

Hunter.Ownbey

No, if it is a feminine noun then it will stay as "die" but if it is a masculine or neuter noun, then it will change to "die"

January 5, 2016

snootella

Danke

January 6, 2016

Manolo852727

Der Mann? Okay Der Männer or das Männer?

April 15, 2016

az_p
Mod

    Der Mann = the man (singular)
    Die Männer = the men (plural)

    Die Frau = the woman (singular)
    Die Frauen = the women (plural)

    Die is used for singular feminine nouns, but also for all nouns in plural. It doesn't mean that plural nouns are feminine... just that they use the same form of "the". Technically, "the" is called the definite article. You might see some explanations calling it that.

    April 16, 2016

VoidItself

    thx man, that was extremely helpful.

    January 5, 2017

AqilGhaffa

    the perfect answer...

    June 20, 2018

MarisaFran16

    No comments. Only that my difficulties due to a Parkinson's desease. Thanks for your efforts to help the user.

    September 20, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

    Hey Marisa, sorry to hear you have this disease. For your disability, there are a lot of free or cheap softwares to assist you in writing easier.

    February 9, 2018

antigoni_310

    how do you know when to use das, die or der?

    March 18, 2017

az_p
    Mod

      You need to match the gender of the noun. You need to memorise the gender of every noun when you learn it for the first time - spelling, meaning and gender. Conveniently, all plurals use die. But then you need to remember the spelling of the plural too!

      March 25, 2017

Anna434159

      What is the difference between "es ist brot" and "das ist brot"?

      March 18, 2017

az_p
      Mod

        "it" vs "that". But please keep your questions relevant to the sentence that you comment on.

        March 25, 2017

Neutroplexius

        Is it always die? Does gender matter?

        August 16, 2017

mizinamo

        The plural always uses die in the basic form, regardless of gender.

        So the gender distinction disappears in the plural.

        August 16, 2017

shawn.nesb

        How do you say "that"

        December 21, 2017

mizinamo

        English "that" has a number of uses, and there is no German word that corresponds exactly.

        In the course, you'll learn various words for various uses of "that" in context, such as der, die, das and dass.

        December 21, 2017

lopezedu001

        can die mean something else

        January 14, 2016

az_p
        Mod

          No, it just means "the" (for feminine nouns or plural nouns in nominative or accusative case).

          When you get to the later levels it can also be used as something called a 'relative pronoun' but don't worry about that for now.

          January 20, 2016

CreatingAl

          How would I know if it wanted me to say the women or a women?

          February 12, 2016

TheGreatPapyrus9

          what is the difference of all of the a's

          April 20, 2017

SehdevAtre

          Die = the , that, this ? So die frauen = that woman ?

          November 21, 2017

az_p
          Mod

            For now, just think of der/die/das as all meaning "the". Keep practicing and you will learn more.

            Frau = "woman"
            Frauen = "women"

            Note the difference between singular and plural.

            November 21, 2017

Jimmy731954

            Then what does der mean!?

            February 16, 2018

mizinamo

            der means "the".

            It is used before nouns that have masculine gender and that are singular (there is just one of them), e.g. der Mann "the man", der Löffel "the spoon".

            This sentence uses Frauen, which is plural (it's talking about many women, or at least more than one). The article "the" used with plural nouns is die.

            February 17, 2018

Mrignendra

            Please tell me the correct use of the

            March 14, 2018

AbunPang
            Mod

            The article has to agree with the grammatical gender of the word (which doesn’t have to agree with biology), the number as well as the grammatical case required in a particular context.

            In this case, Frauen is plural – which is good for us because it means we don’t have to worry about gender at all (the plural articles don’t distinguish gender). And since we don’t have a context we just assume nominative because that’s the basic form in which words are given in the dictionary (I suspect the other cases should be accepted here as well though, because without a context it’s impossible to tell). The nominative plural article is die, so: die Frauen

            For the complete table confer: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles#Definite_article

            March 14, 2018

MichaelaRe754463

            What is the sifference betwee. Die ans das

            March 27, 2018

AbunPang
            Mod

            Gender and number. Confer here for details.

            In this case, Frauen are plural, which is nice because it means we don’t have to worry about gender at all (there is no gender distinction in plural). And since it’s an isolated phrase, we default to the dictionary form which is nominative case. Thus, the correct article is the one for nominative plural: die.

            March 27, 2018

Devashish622429

            Differences between frau and frauen..both refers to same meaning women????????????

            May 17, 2018

AbunPang
            Mod

            Frau is one woman, Frauen is multiple women ;)

            May 17, 2018

Emma924745

            So... At some point. Once I learn it will I be as fluent as I am in english if I keep practicing???

            August 18, 2018

mizinamo

            Not with just Duolingo -- it can teach you the basics but after a certain point, you will have to turn to other resources in order to keep improving your knowledge of grammar and vocabulary.

            Also, Duolingo focusses on writing more than speaking, and on understanding written language more than writing the target language. So even if you wanted to pass an A1 or A2 exam (beginner), you would need to supplement Duolingo with more speaking and listening exercises in order to do well.

            Duolingo can only be one arrow in your quiver.

            August 19, 2018

Mary712900

            The woman

            September 7, 2018

mizinamo

            No.

            "The woman" is used when there is one woman.

            But die Frauen is plural -- it means "the women", and refers to more than one person.

            September 7, 2018

ezdiqhar

            What the difference between 'sie' and 'die'?

            February 11, 2019

AbunPang
            Mod

            sie is “they” or “she” (the verb form tells you which one). die is “the” for feminine and plural nouns in certain grammatical cases.

            February 11, 2019
            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.