1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frauen"

"Die Frauen"

Translation:The women

December 5, 2015

84 Comments
This discussion is locked.


snootella

Does "die" change when the noun is a plural?


Hunter.Ownbey

No, if it is a feminine noun then it will stay as "die" but if it is a masculine or neuter noun, then it will change to "die"


Manolo852727

Der Mann? Okay Der Männer or das Männer?


az_p
Mod

    Der Mann = the man (singular)
    Die Männer = the men (plural)

    Die Frau = the woman (singular)
    Die Frauen = the women (plural)

    Die is used for singular feminine nouns, but also for all nouns in plural. It doesn't mean that plural nouns are feminine... just that they use the same form of "the". Technically, "the" is called the definite article. You might see some explanations calling it that.


Voiditself

    thx man, that was extremely helpful.


AqilGhaffa

    the perfect answer...


MarisaFran16

    No comments. Only that my difficulties due to a Parkinson's desease. Thanks for your efforts to help the user.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Hey Marisa, sorry to hear you have this disease. For your disability, there are a lot of free or cheap softwares to assist you in writing easier.


antigoni_310

    how do you know when to use das, die or der?


az_p
    Mod

      You need to match the gender of the noun. You need to memorise the gender of every noun when you learn it for the first time - spelling, meaning and gender. Conveniently, all plurals use die. But then you need to remember the spelling of the plural too!


Anna434159

      What is the difference between "es ist brot" and "das ist brot"?


az_p
      Mod

        "it" vs "that". But please keep your questions relevant to the sentence that you comment on.


Neutroplexius

        Is it always die? Does gender matter?


mizinamo

        The plural always uses die in the basic form, regardless of gender.

        So the gender distinction disappears in the plural.


shawn.nesb

        How do you say "that"


mizinamo

        English "that" has a number of uses, and there is no German word that corresponds exactly.

        In the course, you'll learn various words for various uses of "that" in context, such as der, die, das and dass.


lopezedu001

        can die mean something else


az_p
        Mod

          No, it just means "the" (for feminine nouns or plural nouns in nominative or accusative case).

          When you get to the later levels it can also be used as something called a 'relative pronoun' but don't worry about that for now.


TheGreatPapyrus9

          what is the difference of all of the a's


az_p
          Mod

            All words have a 'gender' in German, and this affects which version of "a" or "the" you need. But please keep your questions related to the sentence currently being translated.


SehdevAtre

            Die = the , that, this ? So die frauen = that woman ?


az_p
            Mod

              For now, just think of der/die/das as all meaning "the". Keep practicing and you will learn more.

              Frau = "woman"
              Frauen = "women"

              Note the difference between singular and plural.


Jimmy731954

              Then what does der mean!?


mizinamo

              der means "the".

              It is used before nouns that have masculine gender and that are singular (there is just one of them), e.g. der Mann "the man", der Löffel "the spoon".

              This sentence uses Frauen, which is plural (it's talking about many women, or at least more than one). The article "the" used with plural nouns is die.


Mrignendra

              Please tell me the correct use of the


AbunPang
              Mod

              The article has to agree with the grammatical gender of the word (which doesn’t have to agree with biology), the number as well as the grammatical case required in a particular context.

              In this case, Frauen is plural – which is good for us because it means we don’t have to worry about gender at all (the plural articles don’t distinguish gender). And since we don’t have a context we just assume nominative because that’s the basic form in which words are given in the dictionary (I suspect the other cases should be accepted here as well though, because without a context it’s impossible to tell). The nominative plural article is die, so: die Frauen

              For the complete table confer: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles#Definite_article


MichaelaRe754463

              What is the sifference betwee. Die ans das


AbunPang
              Mod

              Gender and number. Confer here for details.

              In this case, Frauen are plural, which is nice because it means we don’t have to worry about gender at all (there is no gender distinction in plural). And since it’s an isolated phrase, we default to the dictionary form which is nominative case. Thus, the correct article is the one for nominative plural: die.


Emma924745

              So... At some point. Once I learn it will I be as fluent as I am in english if I keep practicing???


mizinamo

              Not with just Duolingo -- it can teach you the basics but after a certain point, you will have to turn to other resources in order to keep improving your knowledge of grammar and vocabulary.

              Also, Duolingo focusses on writing more than speaking, and on understanding written language more than writing the target language. So even if you wanted to pass an A1 or A2 exam (beginner), you would need to supplement Duolingo with more speaking and listening exercises in order to do well.

              Duolingo can only be one arrow in your quiver.


ezdiqhar

              What the difference between 'sie' and 'die'?


AbunPang
              Mod

              sie is “they” or “she” (the verb form tells you which one). die is “the” for feminine and plural nouns in certain grammatical cases.


CreatingAl

              How would I know if it wanted me to say the women or a women?


kajoshi

              I think "the women" is "die frauen" and "a women" - "eine frauen". But dunno if im right.


az_p
              Mod

                Well... "A women" is not a phrase that would be used very often. You generally don't say "A [plural]".

                Singular is die/eine Frau ("the/a woman").

                If you want to demonstrate how ein- words decline with plurals, a trick is to use kein- instead: keine Frauen = "no women".


kajoshi

                Yes of course :). But how i could demonstrate it in such a way if i don't speak German? Thanks by the way.


Voiditself

                hmmm so, "die" can be used as plural too?


captaindro

                Just want to say I got this one right and it said I was wrong. Die Frauen, The women


mizinamo

                If this was a "type what you hear" exercise, you have to type what you hear -- if you hear German words, you have to type German words.


Claudia9430

                I typed in The women. Correct answer? The women Why do I get a wrong answer message?


mizinamo

                I don't know. What was the entire answer screen?

                What was the precise text of the wrong answer message you saw, and what did it say above or below it?


shardul706577

                What's difference in die ,der, das,


PERCE_NEIGE

                Die for feminine nouns (and all plurals), der for masculine nouns, das for neutral nouns.


Devashish622429

                Differences between frau and frauen..both refers to same meaning women????????????


AbunPang
                Mod

                Frau is one woman, Frauen is multiple women ;)


mizinamo

                No.

                "The woman" is used when there is one woman.

                But die Frauen is plural -- it means "the women", and refers to more than one person.


OllieGod4

                cant afford headphones so cant do question cri


az_p
                Mod

                  If the listening exercises are not practical for you, you can deactivate them in the settings. Obviously, you will miss out on developing listening comprehension, but Duolingo will not penalise you if they are disabled.


OllieGod4

                  thank you for the helpful advice, have a lingot


DarshanKot2

                  Can i also write das frau for "the woman"?


az_p
                  Mod

                    No, that never works. In German, you need to use the matching word for the gender of the noun. Frau is a word with feminine gender. Words with feminine gender use die to mean "the". You can only say das [X] when [X] is a noun with neuter gender.


SPNKenzy

                    what about madchen? why is it neutral


az_p
                    Mod

                      At this point, just because it is. The gender of words does not necessarily have anything to do with whether the thing itself has a gender or not. Don't bother learning 'why' something is der/die/das - there's usually no reason. Just memorise which one you need when you learn the word.

                      P.S. It's more polite to post a new comment if your reply is unrelated.


SPNKenzy

                      I replied to your comment saying about genders, so it is somehow related. Anyways,thanks for your help.


DavidTowns6

                      I put ' The women' and it says "incorrect, answer is: The women'


az_p
                      Mod

                        That's obviously a bug. If it happens, click 'Report a problem' (might be a flag icon) instead of writing a comment. The comments are only for tips and questions about the translation.


Bumble_Hyde

                        Der man die manner die frauen die frau tooooo many! I love german


PERCE_NEIGE

                        Männer, not «manner», also, always use a capitalization for nouns in German.


GavinYeoma

                        why does duo act like I'm right when I write "fraun"?


PERCE_NEIGE

                        Because it is (too) tolerant to typo.


AlbertLegalToll

                        Completely unintelligible. Sounds like Fon


PERCE_NEIGE

                        IPA: fʀaʊ̯ən
                        (frawen)


Chane365096

                        Please note that in German the first letter of a word is always capital letter like "Die Frauen" and "Der Mann"


mizinamo

                        No, that is not true.

                        Nouns in German are capitalised, e.g. Frauen, Mann.

                        Other words are not usually capitalised -- die, ein, ist, bin, kein, heiße, aus etc. are all usually written with an initial lowercase letter.

                        The exception is that the first word of a sentence is capitalised (as in English).


Sofia436774

                        When do we use Die and when Das and Der


JosieP4

                        You use die when your talking about a woman. You use das when your talking about a child. And you use der when your talking about a man


OddHH

                        lady should also be correct


PERCE_NEIGE

                        No. Lady = Dame, in German.


PERCE_NEIGE

                        Lady = Dame, in German.

                        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.