1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vennen min har sendt meg fle…

"Vennen min har sendt meg flere postkort fra Hellas."

Translation:My friend has sent me several postcards from Greece.

December 5, 2015

4 Comments


DjypForest

Why in this case is "a lot of" not accepted to translate "flere"


Luke_5.1991

Flere = more, several

Mange = many, a lot of


MariaNehmeh

Is the noun after flere always without "er"? And what about other thingies such as "mange"?


geirda

The noun is always in plural after "flere" and "mange". In this case "postkort" is plural, since the indefinite singular and plural forms are identical for this word

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.