"Vennen min har sendt meg flere postkort fra Hellas."

Translation:My friend has sent me several postcards from Greece.

December 5, 2015

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mia.Ni

Is the noun after flere always without "er"? And what about other thingies such as "mange"?


geirda

The noun is always in plural after "flere" and "mange". In this case "postkort" is plural, since the indefinite singular and plural forms are identical for this word


DjypForest

Why in this case is "a lot of" not accepted to translate "flere"


Luke_5.1991

Flere = more, several

Mange = many, a lot of

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.