"Vennen min har sendt meg flere postkort fra Hellas."

Translation:My friend has sent me several postcards from Greece.

December 5, 2015

4 Comments


DjypForest

Why in this case is "a lot of" not accepted to translate "flere"

December 5, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Flere = more, several

Mange = many, a lot of

December 5, 2015

MariaNehmeh

Is the noun after flere always without "er"? And what about other thingies such as "mange"?

July 7, 2016

geirda

The noun is always in plural after "flere" and "mange". In this case "postkort" is plural, since the indefinite singular and plural forms are identical for this word

July 10, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.