"Извините, я ищу карандаши."

Translation:Excuse me, I am looking for pencils.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

Well, that makes more sense that what I put: "Я ещё карандаши" - I'm already pencils.

3 years ago

mosfet07

The verb "иска́ть" has an irregular root in the present tense ("-ищ-").

3 years ago

Mr_Thu
Mr_Thu

Wouldn't that be more like "I am still pencils"?

1 year ago

alex546141

Already means уже. Ещё - yet

1 month ago

Ayatsuri
Ayatsuri

Pardon me vs excuse me?

2 years ago

a22brad22
a22brad22

Regional preference. Almost no difference whatsoever.

Pardon me sounds a little bit more formal.

However, I would more likely use pardon me when getting someone's attention at a restaurant. Excuse me sounds a little harsh personally; but it wouldn't make you seem rude if you say it kindly.

1 year ago

MarkoR2

hm... "searching" isn't the right answer. What's the differance between "looking" and "searching". I search for clothes in supermarkets all the time for example.

2 years ago

Dejo
Dejo

In English "to look for" is a phrasal verb which means "to search".

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Actually "to look for" is the same as "to search for", not "to search", which can have a very different meaning (I'm searching clothes - I'm hunting through the pockets). The first option is probably more common but the second is also OK and should be accepted, I think.

2 years ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

You're right. "To seek" is probably a reasonable choice, but people don't often use that in conversational speech. Nevertheless, "I'm seeking pencils" would be a correct translation. Don't know if it's currently accepted by Duolingo.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.