1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Извините, я ищу карандаши."

"Извините, я ищу карандаши."

Translation:Excuse me, I am looking for pencils.

December 5, 2015

18 Comments


Sean_Roy

Well, that makes more sense that what I put: "Я ещё карандаши" - I'm already pencils.


mosfet07

The verb "иска́ть" has an irregular root in the present tense ("-ищ-").


13artie

ты ищешь for example


Mr_Thu

Wouldn't that be more like "I am still pencils"?


alex546141

Already means уже. Ещё - yet


Gustav_Lundin

Pardon me vs excuse me?


a22brad22

Regional preference. Almost no difference whatsoever.

Pardon me sounds a little bit more formal.

However, I would more likely use pardon me when getting someone's attention at a restaurant. Excuse me sounds a little harsh personally; but it wouldn't make you seem rude if you say it kindly.


MarkoR2

hm... "searching" isn't the right answer. What's the differance between "looking" and "searching". I search for clothes in supermarkets all the time for example.


Dejo

In English "to look for" is a phrasal verb which means "to search".


Theron126

Actually "to look for" is the same as "to search for", not "to search", which can have a very different meaning (I'm searching clothes - I'm hunting through the pockets). The first option is probably more common but the second is also OK and should be accepted, I think.


Sean_Roy

You're right. "To seek" is probably a reasonable choice, but people don't often use that in conversational speech. Nevertheless, "I'm seeking pencils" would be a correct translation. Don't know if it's currently accepted by Duolingo.


Denfisksson

Why is it in genitive and not in accusative?


Gurpreet242388

Where do we use а after извините like извините а я ищу карандаши


Kundoo

Never in the formal language. In the colloquial speech it is sometimes added for emphasis. Doesn't really mean anything, just adds some "just so you know" or "by the way" flavor to the sentence.


bracco23

What's the difference between искать and найти?


13artie

to look for vs. to find s.t.


Kundoo

"Искать" is "to look for", "найти" is "to find". You could've just looked it up in a dictionary or Goggle translate.


rudi617457

English is not my native language. I wrote I look for pencils instead of I am looking for pencils and it was not accepted.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.