1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Извините, я ищу карандаши."

"Извините, я ищу карандаши."

Translation:Excuse me, I am looking for pencils.

December 5, 2015

11 Comments


Sean_Roy

Well, that makes more sense that what I put: "Я ещё карандаши" - I'm already pencils.


mosfet07

The verb "иска́ть" has an irregular root in the present tense ("-ищ-").


Mr_Thu

Wouldn't that be more like "I am still pencils"?


alex546141

Already means уже. Ещё - yet


Gustav_Lundin

Pardon me vs excuse me?


a22brad22

Regional preference. Almost no difference whatsoever.

Pardon me sounds a little bit more formal.

However, I would more likely use pardon me when getting someone's attention at a restaurant. Excuse me sounds a little harsh personally; but it wouldn't make you seem rude if you say it kindly.


MarkoR2

hm... "searching" isn't the right answer. What's the differance between "looking" and "searching". I search for clothes in supermarkets all the time for example.


Dejo

In English "to look for" is a phrasal verb which means "to search".


Theron126

Actually "to look for" is the same as "to search for", not "to search", which can have a very different meaning (I'm searching clothes - I'm hunting through the pockets). The first option is probably more common but the second is also OK and should be accepted, I think.


Sean_Roy

You're right. "To seek" is probably a reasonable choice, but people don't often use that in conversational speech. Nevertheless, "I'm seeking pencils" would be a correct translation. Don't know if it's currently accepted by Duolingo.


Gurpreet242388

Where do we use а after извините like извините а я ищу карандаши

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.