"The friend drinks coffee with sugar."

Translation:Der Freund trinkt Kaffee mit Zucker.

1/10/2013, 12:52:40 AM

2 Comments


Tabicait

"Whereas most neuter or masculine nouns ending in -chen, -lein, -el, or -er, require no change of the noun in the plural, they end in -n in the dative case."

Why does this not become "Zuckern", then? It's following "mit"... that means it is dative, no?

1/10/2013, 12:52:40 AM

wataya

It is dative. The singular declension of Zucker is: 'der Zucker', 'des Zuckers', 'dem Zucker', 'den Zucker'.

1/10/2013, 11:57:46 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.