"This girl wants a dog."

Translation:Эта девочка хочет собаку.

3 years ago

10 Comments


luizjoaquim

Just in case someone doesn't understand why some times we change the ending of a word in the accusative case and sometimes we don't: http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_accusative.php

2 years ago

Jershicus
Jershicus

Isn't a dog animate?

2 years ago

nemosj
nemosj

which case is собаку?

3 years ago

mosfet07

accusative

3 years ago

acuencadev
acuencadev

Could someone let me know what's the difference between девочка and девушка, please?

2 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

"Девочка" is 'girl', until around the age of 12. "Девушка" is 'young woman', from 12 until the early twenties. "Девушка" can also be translated as "girlfriend", depending on the context.

2 years ago

acuencadev
acuencadev

Thank you.

2 years ago

estebanmend

So, does this word can be translated as "young woman" or as "girlfriend" in the same way парень can be translated as "guy" or "boyfriend"?

2 years ago

TEHHOERS
TEHHOERS

How would I use хочется?

2 years ago

dedem05
dedem05

ета vs ету?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.