1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This girl wants a dog."

"This girl wants a dog."

Translation:Эта девочка хочет собаку.

December 5, 2015

18 Comments


luizjoaquim

Just in case someone doesn't understand why some times we change the ending of a word in the accusative case and sometimes we don't: http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_accusative.php


trill05

ета vs ету?


niixx-

Эта собака (this dog). Она хочет этУ собакУ (she wants this dog).

Q-- She wants WHAT? A-- This dog

Use accusative form (eg Эту) for the answers to WHAT/WHERE/WHOM in relation to the verb in the sentence.


acuencadev

Could someone let me know what's the difference between девочка and девушка, please?


JanisaChatte

"Девочка" is 'girl', until around the age of 12. "Девушка" is 'young woman', from 12 until the early twenties. "Девушка" can also be translated as "girlfriend", depending on the context.


estebanmend

So, does this word can be translated as "young woman" or as "girlfriend" in the same way парень can be translated as "guy" or "boyfriend"?


Jershicus

Isn't a dog animate?


Neon_Iceberg

Yes, a dog is animate.


niixx-

Эта собака (this dog). Она хочет этУ собакУ (she wants this dog).

Q-- She wants WHAT? A-- This dog

Use accusative form (eg этУ, собакУ) for the answers to WHAT/WHERE/WHOM in relation to the verb in the sentence.


nemosj

which case is собаку?


TEHHOERS

How would I use хочется?


Neon_Iceberg

You need to use Dative for that:

Этой девочке хочется собаку.


james.s1

Difference between Хочет and хочешь ????


IsmAvatar

The subject. Ты хочешь (second person singular), он/она/девочка хочет (third person singular). Different conjugations of the same word хотеть "to want"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.