1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This girl wants a dog."

"This girl wants a dog."

Translation:Эта девочка хочет собаку.

December 5, 2015

13 Comments


luizjoaquim

Just in case someone doesn't understand why some times we change the ending of a word in the accusative case and sometimes we don't: http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_accusative.php


acuencadev

Could someone let me know what's the difference between девочка and девушка, please?


JanisaChatte

"Девочка" is 'girl', until around the age of 12. "Девушка" is 'young woman', from 12 until the early twenties. "Девушка" can also be translated as "girlfriend", depending on the context.


estebanmend

So, does this word can be translated as "young woman" or as "girlfriend" in the same way парень can be translated as "guy" or "boyfriend"?


Jershicus

Isn't a dog animate?


Neon_Iceberg

Yes, a dog is animate.


nemosj

which case is собаку?


TEHHOERS

How would I use хочется?


Neon_Iceberg

You need to use Dative for that:

Этой девочке хочется собаку.


trill05

ета vs ету?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.