1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvor viktig er menneskeheten…

"Hvor viktig er menneskehetens eksistens?"

Translation:How important is humanity's existence?

December 5, 2015

15 Comments


langjd

Some would say that the importance of human existence is an exclusively human concept, so if humanity stops existing the question loses its meaning. Then again, those people don't get invited to parties for a reason.


cursorcorner

Science is leaning toward the idea now that time holds so much in common with the other 3 dimensions of space that each moment may never actually end with respect to higher dimensions, and may exists permanently etched onto a 4-D space-time continuum.

If that is the case, then meaning is never truly lost, and every moment exists on for a type of eternity, like pages in a comic book.


Tetraoxid

Wait, is that a Pratchett quote? It really sounds like Pterry.


langjd

Actually, it's a Me quote. I've used the "some would say" pattern in other comments relating to Existentialism 101.


LukeYoung6

Exactly - it depends on who is asking the question!


effyleven

I don't know! I don't KNOW! Jeg bare kom hit for å lære norsk!


cmalagoni

Well, they told me in the philosophy lesson to be prepared for the destiny one...


m.g.doyle

For meg er den veldig viktig.


Adderbelly

Not very important


Athalawulfaz

Ikke veldig viktig.


TheSnowKing

Spør du menneskeheten eller noen andre?


DanielAlla828604

Destructively important. A scourge. D


LiterallyAFlower

'how important is humanities existence?' - my answer, so close yet still so far away, you would have thought a native English speaker like me would know the difference

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.