"Hvor viktig er menneskehetens eksistens?"

Translation:How important is humanity's existence?

December 5, 2015

12 Comments


langjd

Some would say that the importance of human existence is an exclusively human concept, so if humanity stops existing the question loses its meaning. Then again, those people don't get invited to parties for a reason.

December 5, 2015

cursorcorner

Science is leaning toward the idea now that time holds so much in common with the other 3 dimensions of space that each moment may never actually end with respect to higher dimensions, and may exists permanently etched onto a 4-D space-time continuum.

If that is the case, then meaning is never truly lost, and every moment exists on for a type of eternity, like pages in a comic book.

March 22, 2017

Tetraoxid

Wait, is that a Pratchett quote? It really sounds like Pterry.

July 14, 2016

langjd

Actually, it's a Me quote. I've used the "some would say" pattern in other comments relating to Existentialism 101.

July 14, 2016

LukeYoung6

Exactly - it depends on who is asking the question!

July 30, 2016

cmalagoni

Well, they told me in the philosophy lesson to be prepared for the destiny one...

November 25, 2016

effyleven

I don't know! I don't KNOW! Jeg bare kom hit for å lære norsk!

April 18, 2017

Arkhaeaeon

Ikke veldig viktig.

October 28, 2017

m.g.doyle

For meg er den veldig viktig.

July 14, 2018

Lisa954202

To whom?

October 15, 2018

Adderbelly

Not very important

July 25, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.