1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "This cat is not drinking mil…

"This cat is not drinking milk."

Translation:Bu kedi süt içmiyor.

December 5, 2015

7 Comments


Quolh

why not bu kediyi?


mw81

Because cat is the subject, so no accusative.


innit1

How do I stress that the cat is not driking milk (but something else)?


mizinamo

How do I stress that the cat is not driking milk (but something else)?

I think it would be something like Kedi süt değil, su içiyor "The cat is not drinking milk but rather water".

(Literally, "Cat milk not, water is-drinking.")


MrHilmiNevzat

mizinamo

That looks like;

The cats not milk. Kedi süt değil.

Kedi süt içmiyor, su içiyor.

Kedi süt içmez, su içiyor.


innit1

Thanks! I rather wanted to know how to stress it without mentioning what other thing the cat is drinking.


MrHilmiNevzat

innit1

Rica ederim!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.