1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O bana çok benziyor."

"O bana çok benziyor."

Translation:He looks a lot like me.

December 5, 2015

8 Comments


sevdigim.dil.TUR

does benzemek means to resemble. update: it does


Selcen_Ozturk

it doesn't mean reassemble, it means resemble


sevdigim.dil.TUR

my keyboard automatically corrects wrong words


jaynepudica

why bana instead of beni?


Selcen_Ozturk

benzemek requires dative, you just need to learn it.


JensR

Can't this be translated at "That looks a lot like me?"


HtterVince

Does "benzemek" only refer to visually apparent similarities? (because "He is a lot like me" was not accepted)


phlippery

Correct me if I am wrong but I thought "benziyor" strictly means "he/she is looking like" in which case the translation would be "He/she is looking a lot like me", however this is marked as incorrect. Granted, it is more natural in English to say "he/she looks a lot like me" however it is not necessarily inappropriate to say "is looking" rather than "looks"; for example, a woman might be trying on different dresses and her friend says to a third person: "now she is looking like me". Interested in replies.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.