1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O bana çok benziyor."

"O bana çok benziyor."

Translation:He looks a lot like me.

December 5, 2015

18 Comments


sevdigim.dil.TUR

does benzemek means to resemble. update: it does


Selcen_Ozturk

it doesn't mean reassemble, it means resemble


sevdigim.dil.TUR

my keyboard automatically corrects wrong words


jaynepudica

why bana instead of beni?


Selcen_Ozturk

benzemek requires dative, you just need to learn it.


alibektas34

bana benziyor & beni andırıyor.


JensR

Can't this be translated at "That looks a lot like me?"


alibektas34

Yes, that would also have the same translation.


Sassi7612

I would like to know that too...


HtterVince

Does "benzemek" only refer to visually apparent similarities? (because "He is a lot like me" was not accepted)


alibektas34

Not only physically apparent similarities, but also character/personality similarities.


pinonquellogreco

Shouldn't it be o ben gibi çok benziyor? This looks like "he looks a lot at me"


umidAbbasz

hayır,bu böyle olmamalı


Jane128408

'He looks very like me' means the same but was marked wrong. Surely 'çok' can mean very?


phlippery

Correct me if I am wrong but I thought "benziyor" strictly means "he/she is looking like" in which case the translation would be "He/she is looking a lot like me", however this is marked as incorrect. Granted, it is more natural in English to say "he/she looks a lot like me" however it is not necessarily inappropriate to say "is looking" rather than "looks"; for example, a woman might be trying on different dresses and her friend says to a third person: "now she is looking like me". Interested in replies.


alibektas34

In Turkish, we also say "benzer". For example; "O bana çok benzer". In that sense, you have a point. However, "benziyor" does not strictly mean in continuous tense. Sometimes, it means in simple present tense, too.


EnginKorkmazz

I understand phlippery's confusion and the explanation you make does not really explain the situation. How do we say "I love you" in Turkish? That's a present simple sentence. Yes, we say "Seni seviyorum" and not "Seni severim". In Turkish, we mostly use present continous structure for present simple expressions. A few more examples....

O kızı her gün görüyorum.: I see that girl everyday. / Biliyorum: I know. / Geceleri sesler duyuyorum: I ear sounds at night. / Seni anlıyorum: I understand you. / Özel bir şirkette çalışıyorum: I work at a private company. / Yazları hep aynı yere gidiyorum: I always go to the same place in summers. / Beş yıldır araba kullanıyorum: I drive for 5 years. / Katılmıyorum: I do not agree. / Et yemiyorum: I do not eat meat. / Çocuklara bayılıyorlar: They adore kids / Sizi yeterli bulmuyoruz: We don't find you sufficient. / Nerede yaşıyorsun?: Where do you live? / Sanmıyorum: I do not think (so).


alibektas34

I was trying to say that the verb "benziyor" does not strictly have a meaning in Present Continous Tense. This phenomenon exists not only in Turkish but also in many other languages, as well. For example; "The launch is taking place next month." (Future).

On the other hand, there are also a group of verbs, that cannot be articulated with -ing suffix. These verbs are called Non-continuous Verbs, and love is one of these stative verbs. The most of the example sentences you gave in the second paragraph falls into this category.

About this example, the verb "to look" falls into "Mixed Verbs" category. Depending on the context, it can or cannot be articulated with the suffix "-ing".

For example;

• He looks smart.

• He is looking at me.

In this example ,"looks like" seems to be only grammatically correct answer.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.