"Этот парень Том."

Translation:This guy is Tom.

December 5, 2015

20 Comments


aspencer

When is парень "guy" and when is it "boyfriend"?

December 5, 2015

Norrius

Basically, context.

December 5, 2015

elsantodel90

If you spot a possesive, like "мой парень", then the translation is almost certainly not "my guy" but simply "my boyfriend". Same with "девушка". The possessive is a clue but as far as I know it is not necessary for the "boyfriend" meaning, though.

January 27, 2016

MetroWestJP

In English, "my guy" usually means "my boyfriend." (Ex.: "Nothing you can say can tear me away from my guy." [My Guy, Mary Wells, 1964])

June 4, 2018

JhonEdisonOrtiz

What's the difference between ''Мальчик'' and ''Парень''? 'Cos certaily both mean ''boy'', I'd like to know the difference though

January 8, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

"Парень" is usually used for an adult guy, "мальчик" - for an underage boy

February 21, 2016

JhonEdisonOrtiz

Большое спасибо!

February 22, 2016

carlitabanditaa

It accepted "this dude is tom" lmao

February 19, 2019

Jonas346532

I get (this "lad" is Tom). Are we in rural England?

September 15, 2016

peterviuz

There is maybe a problem with this exercise, as I was marked wrong for exactly the suggested answer. No typing errors, even the punctuation was identical.

May 13, 2018

peterviuz

And the next time, it was accepted. Very strange.

May 13, 2018

Elyakiwi

mmm that has happened to me a few times but I believe I have noticed a correlation between that and some fluctuations in data flow. That, or I was distracted and left the page sitting there for some time before answering and it was as if it had 'timed out'.

October 8, 2018

NewmanB1

On my Samsung phone, this neither plays the audio nor lets me block the questions which require listening to audio

September 30, 2018

scottled1

And on my Samsung phone I have those features just fine, but when I select the "slow" speech mode it comes out with a very heavy "reverb" or echo effect, like some sort of special effects processor. Really weird. Almost not understandable in many cases.

November 7, 2018

gelfo

Why just rural?

October 24, 2016

Navot5

Why is it этот here?

December 3, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

Because of "this".

December 4, 2016

GoogleUser455402

Парень is masculine.

February 22, 2019

Nik659150

Is парень the singular of пацвны ?

October 8, 2018

Randonneur3

'This fellow is Tom'. Yes. (Duo is literate.)

February 22, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.