"ЭтотпареньТом."

Translation:This guy is Tom.

3 years ago

19 Comments


aspencer

When is парень "guy" and when is it "boyfriend"?

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

Basically, context.

3 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

If you spot a possesive, like "мой парень", then the translation is almost certainly not "my guy" but simply "my boyfriend". Same with "девушка". The possessive is a clue but as far as I know it is not necessary for the "boyfriend" meaning, though.

2 years ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

In English, "my guy" usually means "my boyfriend." (Ex.: "Nothing you can say can tear me away from my guy." [My Guy, Mary Wells, 1964])

6 months ago

JhonEdisonOrtiz
JhonEdisonOrtiz

What's the difference between ''Мальчик'' and ''Парень''? 'Cos certaily both mean ''boy'', I'd like to know the difference though

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

"Парень" is usually used for an adult guy, "мальчик" - for an underage boy

2 years ago

JhonEdisonOrtiz
JhonEdisonOrtiz

Большое спасибо!

2 years ago

Jonas346532

I get (this "lad" is Tom). Are we in rural England?

2 years ago

peterviuz
peterviuz

There is maybe a problem with this exercise, as I was marked wrong for exactly the suggested answer. No typing errors, even the punctuation was identical.

6 months ago

peterviuz
peterviuz

And the next time, it was accepted. Very strange.

6 months ago

Elyakiwi

mmm that has happened to me a few times but I believe I have noticed a correlation between that and some fluctuations in data flow. That, or I was distracted and left the page sitting there for some time before answering and it was as if it had 'timed out'.

2 months ago

NewmanB1

On my Samsung phone, this neither plays the audio nor lets me block the questions which require listening to audio

2 months ago

scottled1

And on my Samsung phone I have those features just fine, but when I select the "slow" speech mode it comes out with a very heavy "reverb" or echo effect, like some sort of special effects processor. Really weird. Almost not understandable in many cases.

1 month ago

gelfo
gelfo

Why just rural?

2 years ago

Navot5

Why is it этот here?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

Because of "this".

2 years ago

Nik659150
Nik659150

Is парень the singular of пацвны ?

2 months ago

aspencer

so, discussing a woman's "social history", 'That boyfriend is/was Tom" is a correct translation...

3 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Non-native speaker:

I think that possessives are normally used when implying boyfriend / girlfriend with "парень" или "девушка", and they clearly indicate such a meaning:

"её парень"

"моя девушка"

Without possessives, I guess the meaning of "boyfriend" / "girlfriend" kicks in only when it is obvious from context, but in neutral contexts they just mean "guy / lad" or "young woman" respectively.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.