"Где международный аэропорт?"

Translation:Where is the international airport?

December 5, 2015

23 Comments


the_grind

Well, it felt like I burnt 30 calories just saying that!

May 23, 2016

Andrew-Lin

Chinese people use 4 syllables to describe a word that Russians use 8 syllables: "guójì jīchǎng" vs. "международный аэропорт" (Just a fun fact, of course)

August 28, 2017

R_Andersson

Ха-ха-ха...☺ It is easier when you break it up into pieces, as seen above ^^

I found it harder to say классической музыки.☺

August 6, 2016

Vultax

Is "международный" a compound word? Just asking to make it easier to remember

December 5, 2015

Shady_arc

Yeas, of course. Между = between , народ = people, nation.

December 5, 2015

Shady330

That Russian compound sounds much more "Soviet" than the English one. One emphasizes the nation And the other the people.

May 5, 2016

freiling

Nation originally only refers to a state colloquially. The literal meaning refers to a people with a collective identity, not the state itself.

June 15, 2018

Vultax

Thank you! :)

December 6, 2015

Lex706350

That helps wrap my brain around it... And my tongue. Aaahhh.

November 9, 2018

bjyring

Why can't it be "Where is an international airport?"

I'm having an hard time understanding what is meant in sentences without articles. It seems like it should be a matter of context, but the world is full of one-sentence statements and questions like this, and I assume Russian-speakers don't constantly clarify what they just said.

December 27, 2015

TriggerSmooth

"Where is an international airport?" should be accepted.

June 6, 2016

keinemeinung

This is gonna drive me nuts, but I feel like it should be "Where is there an international airport" if you're gonna go that route.

January 14, 2017

Mateus_Muller55

now, THAT is a big word...

June 7, 2016

Kundoo

Amusingly, "международный" has the same number of letters as "international" :)

December 30, 2016

dirckk

And it's even composed of roots with exactly the same meaning: "between-people-ish"! We English-speakers are so used to classical compounds we hardly even see how opaque they can be.

August 7, 2017

aniapxox

the second word was easier for me to say than "dlya" (for) and russian used to be my first language!

December 5, 2018

gelfo

It is mateus. It is.

October 28, 2016

obscure-memes

How the fresh hell do I remember the word «международный»??

August 29, 2018

Shady_arc

между means "between", народ is "nation, people".

August 29, 2018

tuartli

международн''ая'' is the wrong ending, not the wrong word

March 5, 2019

R_Andersson

For some reason, when I see the слово аэропорт, I want to type the British word aeroport. Does that make ленивый, dated (like an old старик, even though мне only 14 лет) or just strange? O_o

February 24, 2017

IamJustintime

The British spelling is also Airport. It is the same with the word Aircraft. You must be thinking of Aeroplane or Aerodrome; they are spelt differently depending on where you are from. I know this for sure since I am from the British Virgin Islands and living in California at the moment.

July 6, 2017

JorgeTodes

I typed "aeroport", too, and I was marked wrong.

May 6, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.