1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где международный аэропорт?"

"Где международный аэропорт?"

Translation:Where is the international airport?

December 5, 2015

17 Comments


the_grind

Well, it felt like I burnt 30 calories just saying that!


Andrew-Lin

Chinese people use 4 syllables to describe a word that Russians use 8 syllables: "guójì jīchǎng" vs. "международный аэропорт" (Just a fun fact, of course)


R_Andersson

Ха-ха-ха...☺ It is easier when you break it up into pieces, as seen above ^^

I found it harder to say классической музыки.☺


Vultax

Is "международный" a compound word? Just asking to make it easier to remember


Shady_arc

Yeas, of course. Между = between , народ = people, nation.


Shady330

That Russian compound sounds much more "Soviet" than the English one. One emphasizes the nation And the other the people.


freiling

Nation originally only refers to a state colloquially. The literal meaning refers to a people with a collective identity, not the state itself.


Lex706350

That helps wrap my brain around it... And my tongue. Aaahhh.


bjyring

Why can't it be "Where is an international airport?"

I'm having an hard time understanding what is meant in sentences without articles. It seems like it should be a matter of context, but the world is full of one-sentence statements and questions like this, and I assume Russian-speakers don't constantly clarify what they just said.


TriggerSmooth

"Where is an international airport?" should be accepted.


keinemeinung

This is gonna drive me nuts, but I feel like it should be "Where is there an international airport" if you're gonna go that route.


Mateus_Muller55

now, THAT is a big word...


Kundoo

Amusingly, "международный" has the same number of letters as "international" :)


dirckk

And it's even composed of roots with exactly the same meaning: "between-people-ish"! We English-speakers are so used to classical compounds we hardly even see how opaque they can be.


aniapxox

the second word was easier for me to say than "dlya" (for) and russian used to be my first language!


darkmatter48

'Aeroport' was not accepted

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.