"Olá, eu falo português."

Translation:Hello, I speak Portuguese.

December 5, 2015

10 Comments


SiphoVilak

So, is it falo or fala?

February 7, 2017

Paulenrique

It depends on the subject/pronoun: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-falar.

February 7, 2017

R_Pablo

"falo" Only for the first person singular, "fala" Only third person plural, both for persons and objects, see below:

Eu - Falo Tu - falas Ele/Ela- Fala Nós - Falamos Vós - Falais Eles/Elas - Falam

July 31, 2017

ALLintolearning3

"fala" is for third person singular "ele" and "ela" and it is also for "você" which means "you" (In Spain this form is formal for people older or above you in station or polite for strangers, but in South America "você" is used even instead of "tu" in some places.)

July 29, 2018

aliinussh

With slow pronounciation I hear "portugheis", with the fast one it seems it's "portughes". Which one is correct? Thank you

January 28, 2019

Paulenrique

"portughes" is the correct version, but most people pronounce it like "portugheis".

January 29, 2019

OnkelD

Just curious because of the topic: Where is there a preposition in this sentence? Or am I missing an "elliptical", or implied preposition?

February 8, 2019

ALLintolearning3

There is no preposition in this sentence, but some sentences in each topic simply introduce vocabulary. In English you could also say “ I talk in Portuguese.”, but it would be more common to say “I speak Portuguese.”

February 8, 2019

LanaHelaina

How would you say I do not speak Portguguese

March 20, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Eu não falo português.

March 20, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.