1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "They sell ice cream in the s…

"They sell ice cream in the store."

Translation:De selger is i butikken.

December 5, 2015

20 Comments


Serena0401

Never met before the word "is" meaning "ice cream"....


RogerSingh

Would there be a scenario where someone would say "pa butikken" instead of "i butikken?"

Sorry, I don't know how to type the accent on my keyboard.


Lyssabel

They're pretty much interchangeable, like "in the shop" or "at the shop."


silverthornfire

Perhaps an easy way to remember 'butikken' the shop is that it is similar to boutique which is French for shop, and the same word exists in English. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boutique


fveldig

However, they don't share the same meaning.


silverthornfire

butikken doesn't mean the shop? Duolingo has the shop as the meaning for this word.


fveldig

I meant 'butikk' ≠ 'boutique'.


EvieSharpe

They both mean store or shop so how are they not the same


andrewjsw

This is how i remember it. Takk.


AutumnAkin1

They gave me tiles to put in order and apparently "is" means the same as "iskrem".


Lyssabel

Yes, it does. Just like "bike" means "bicycle".


Caroline-G.

Are "is" and "iskrem" always the same thing?


Regney

Is is to iskrem in the same way Coke is to Coca-Cola.

If "ice cream" makes sense in a sentence, it's safe to translate is to ice cream. Is can also mean ice, but most (if not all) of the sentences allow for both translations. :0)


Caroline-G.

Okay! Mange takk, Regney!


Nehryss

Knowing that both "i" and "på" are correct, is there a difference in meaning?


Jossc91

is there any reason why "de selger is inne butikken" couldn't be used?


Lyssabel

Inne works like hjemme. Hjemme means "at home," whereas hjem is just "home". If you use inne instead of i, it would sort of sound like, "They sell ice cream at in the shop."


El_Muli

Can you use på instead os i?


MikeCrucht

In Luxembourgish they use 'buttik' which is quite similar as well

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.