"They sell ice cream in the store."

Translation:De selger is i butikken.

December 5, 2015

12 Comments


silverthornfire
Plus

Perhaps an easy way to remember 'butikken' the shop is that it is similar to boutique which is French for shop, and the same word exists in English. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boutique

December 5, 2015

andrewjsw

This is how i remember it. Takk.

January 1, 2016

fveldig
Mod

However, they don't share the same meaning.

December 5, 2015

silverthornfire
Plus

butikken doesn't mean the shop? Duolingo has the shop as the meaning for this word.

December 5, 2015

fveldig
Mod

I meant 'butikk' ≠ 'boutique'.

December 5, 2015

Serena0401

Never met before the word "is" meaning "ice cream"....

August 21, 2018

RogerSingh

Would there be a scenario where someone would say "pa butikken" instead of "i butikken?"

Sorry, I don't know how to type the accent on my keyboard.

July 26, 2016

AutumnAkin1

They gave me tiles to put in order and apparently "is" means the same as "iskrem".

October 22, 2018

Lyssabel

Yes, it does. Just like "bike" means "bicycle".

October 23, 2018

MikeCrucht

In Luxembourgish they use 'buttik' which is quite similar as well

January 4, 2016

Linda984246

When is it proper to use "is" instead of "iskrem"?

December 15, 2018

brentg1887

. I had the same problem with "is" and after giving. It some thought I think its a formality thing

January 7, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.