1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "They sell ice cream in the s…

"They sell ice cream in the store."

Translation:De selger is i butikken.

December 5, 2015

17 Comments


Serena0401

Never met before the word "is" meaning "ice cream"....


RogerSingh

Would there be a scenario where someone would say "pa butikken" instead of "i butikken?"

Sorry, I don't know how to type the accent on my keyboard.


Lyssabel

They're pretty much interchangeable, like "in the shop" or "at the shop."


silverthornfire

Perhaps an easy way to remember 'butikken' the shop is that it is similar to boutique which is French for shop, and the same word exists in English. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boutique


fveldig
Mod

However, they don't share the same meaning.


silverthornfire

butikken doesn't mean the shop? Duolingo has the shop as the meaning for this word.


fveldig
Mod

I meant 'butikk' ≠ 'boutique'.


andrewjsw

This is how i remember it. Takk.


AutumnAkin1

They gave me tiles to put in order and apparently "is" means the same as "iskrem".


Lyssabel

Yes, it does. Just like "bike" means "bicycle".


Caroline-G.

Are "is" and "iskrem" always the same thing?


Regney

Is is to iskrem in the same way Coke is to Coca-Cola.

If "ice cream" makes sense in a sentence, it's safe to translate is to ice cream. Is can also mean ice, but most (if not all) of the sentences allow for both translations. :0)


Caroline-G.

Okay! Mange takk, Regney!


MikeCrucht

In Luxembourgish they use 'buttik' which is quite similar as well


Nehryss

Knowing that both "i" and "på" are correct, is there a difference in meaning?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.