1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У него странное лицо."

"У него странное лицо."

Translation:He has a strange face.

December 5, 2015

20 Comments


ColeDonnelly

S A V A G E

A

V

A

G

E


ph516503

I don't get this comment, but 7 people have upvoted it. What am I missing?


Samuel.bkn

The internet has its own culture. This is a cultural thing from the internet, where referring to an action or statement as "savage" would be to consider the statement as very blunt (this is common to do in African American culture as well), and then to write it out both horizontally and vertically would be to emphasize the fact that the person believes that what has just been said or done is "savage".

If we were to visualize what Cole is saying, it would look like this: https://youtu.be/GPXkjtpGCFI?t=10s


ph516503

Thanks for explaining it to me. I thought I was relatively up on this sort of thing, but that's completely new to me. I'm so last year.


jaiirapetjan

I know my students would rebut with, "You have a strange face!"


MS_Genius88

Weird should also be accepted, no?


JanisaChatte

Of course. Added it.


daughterofAlbion

Fascinating - but on the whole strange facial expressions rather than unusual phsiognomy.
Have you ever heard of the ancient sport of gurning? http://www.independent.co.uk/news/people/anne-woods-winner-of-the-womens-world-gurning-title-at-the-egremont-crab-fair-in-cumbria-a-record-28-10153298.html


mosfet07

Heh, a Russian would call it "кривля́ние" (making faces). Is that really a sport? What are the rules?


daughterofAlbion

Yes, it really is an old rural sport, still practised in Cumbria (alongside greasy-pole climbing and Cumberland wrestling). Contestants have a certain amount of time in which to pull their most impressive faces through a braffin (which is a horse-collar). I believe that actual deformity is excluded, but I have heard of competitors having teeth removed in order to improve facial mobility and increase their chances of winning!


daughterofAlbion

Is the speaker being ethnically insulting (or otherwise rude about someone's features)?
Or is it more likely to refer to facial expression i.e. the person referred to is "pulling a face"?


mosfet07

I'd say both. Not necessarily ethnically and not necessarily rude. Just a weird face.


Milosh.P

Obviously a Western spy


hanalearnsfrench

Why is лицо pronounced with an -o ending instead of an -a? The "o" is unstressed here.


Superuncia

The o is stressed here. Listen carefully!


DonaldYTKA

"His face is strange" is rejected


_Polimata_

Jajaa , que tendrá el pobrecillo


MadelineSc16

Isn't that what I said? I said, "he has a strange face." Why did it say I was wrong?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.