"У него странное лицо."

Translation:He has a strange face.

December 5, 2015

21 Comments


ColeDonnelly

S A V A G E

A

V

A

G

E

July 5, 2016

ph516503

I don't get this comment, but 7 people have upvoted it. What am I missing?

November 11, 2016

Samuel.bkn

The internet has its own culture. This is a cultural thing from the internet, where referring to an action or statement as "savage" would be to consider the statement as very blunt (this is common to do in African American culture as well), and then to write it out both horizontally and vertically would be to emphasize the fact that the person believes that what has just been said or done is "savage".

If we were to visualize what Cole is saying, it would look like this: https://youtu.be/GPXkjtpGCFI?t=10s

November 15, 2016

ph516503

Thanks for explaining it to me. I thought I was relatively up on this sort of thing, but that's completely new to me. I'm so last year.

November 15, 2016

jairapetyan

I know my students would rebut with, "You have a strange face!"

March 12, 2016

MS_Genius88

Weird should also be accepted, no?

December 5, 2015

JanisaChatte

Of course. Added it.

December 6, 2015

daughterofAlbion

Fascinating - but on the whole strange facial expressions rather than unusual phsiognomy.
Have you ever heard of the ancient sport of gurning? http://www.independent.co.uk/news/people/anne-woods-winner-of-the-womens-world-gurning-title-at-the-egremont-crab-fair-in-cumbria-a-record-28-10153298.html

November 16, 2016

mosfet07

Heh, a Russian would call it "кривля́ние" (making faces). Is that really a sport? What are the rules?

November 16, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Yes, it really is an old rural sport, still practised in Cumbria (alongside greasy-pole climbing and Cumberland wrestling). Contestants have a certain amount of time in which to pull their most impressive faces through a braffin (which is a horse-collar). I believe that actual deformity is excluded, but I have heard of competitors having teeth removed in order to improve facial mobility and increase their chances of winning!

November 16, 2016

john.newbe

Called Gurning

October 31, 2017

daughterofAlbion

Is the speaker being ethnically insulting (or otherwise rude about someone's features)?
Or is it more likely to refer to facial expression i.e. the person referred to is "pulling a face"?

November 16, 2016

mosfet07

I'd say both. Not necessarily ethnically and not necessarily rude. Just a weird face.

November 16, 2016

J_Tchaikovsky

Jajaa , que tendrá el pobrecillo

January 28, 2017

Sven692782

Cara de leon XD

February 6, 2018

Milosh.P

Obviously a Western spy

January 12, 2019

hanalearnsfrench

Why is лицо pronounced with an -o ending instead of an -a? The "o" is unstressed here.

May 28, 2016

Superuncia

The o is stressed here. Listen carefully!

May 31, 2016

MadelineSc16

Isn't that what I said? I said, "he has a strange face." Why did it say I was wrong?

May 16, 2017

Bit2

Not something I'd like to learn when complimenting a girl.

June 9, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.