"У него странное лицо."

Translation:He has a strange face.

3 years ago

20 Comments


ColeDonnelly

S A V A G E

A

V

A

G

E

2 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I don't get this comment, but 7 people have upvoted it. What am I missing?

2 years ago

Samuel.bkn

The internet has its own culture. This is a cultural thing from the internet, where referring to an action or statement as "savage" would be to consider the statement as very blunt (this is common to do in African American culture as well), and then to write it out both horizontally and vertically would be to emphasize the fact that the person believes that what has just been said or done is "savage".

If we were to visualize what Cole is saying, it would look like this: https://youtu.be/GPXkjtpGCFI?t=10s

2 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Thanks for explaining it to me. I thought I was relatively up on this sort of thing, but that's completely new to me. I'm so last year.

2 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

I know my students would rebut with, "You have a strange face!"

2 years ago

MS_Genius88
MS_Genius88

Weird should also be accepted, no?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Of course. Added it.

3 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Fascinating - but on the whole strange facial expressions rather than unusual phsiognomy.
Have you ever heard of the ancient sport of gurning? http://www.independent.co.uk/news/people/anne-woods-winner-of-the-womens-world-gurning-title-at-the-egremont-crab-fair-in-cumbria-a-record-28-10153298.html

2 years ago

mosfet07

Heh, a Russian would call it "кривля́ние" (making faces). Is that really a sport? What are the rules?

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Yes, it really is an old rural sport, still practised in Cumbria (alongside greasy-pole climbing and Cumberland wrestling). Contestants have a certain amount of time in which to pull their most impressive faces through a braffin (which is a horse-collar). I believe that actual deformity is excluded, but I have heard of competitors having teeth removed in order to improve facial mobility and increase their chances of winning!

2 years ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

Called Gurning

1 year ago

J_Tchaikovsky
J_Tchaikovsky

Jajaa , que tendrá el pobrecillo

1 year ago

Sven692782

Cara de leon XD

10 months ago

hanalearnsfrench

Why is лицо pronounced with an -o ending instead of an -a? The "o" is unstressed here.

2 years ago

Superuncia

The o is stressed here. Listen carefully!

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Is the speaker being ethnically insulting (or otherwise rude about someone's features)?
Or is it more likely to refer to facial expression i.e. the person referred to is "pulling a face"?

2 years ago

mosfet07

I'd say both. Not necessarily ethnically and not necessarily rude. Just a weird face.

2 years ago

MadelineSc16

Isn't that what I said? I said, "he has a strange face." Why did it say I was wrong?

1 year ago

Bit2
Bit2

Not something I'd like to learn when complimenting a girl.

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.