1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist die Natur heilig?"

"Ist die Natur heilig?"

Translation:Is nature holy?

December 5, 2015

16 Comments


Angel831279

Is nature holy? Just what does this sentence mean?


SimoneBa

I think "Is nature sacred?" sounds much better in English. The German version is OK.


G.P.Niers

I agree. ‘Heilig’ can be used outside of a religious context to mean e.g. something which is so serious or important that it inspires awe or a heart-felt wish to protect it.

Der Name Beethoven ist heilig in der Kunst.

Kein Bike ist heilig – Kaichiro Kurosu macht aus Serienmotorrädern unverwechselbare Einzelstücke.

Qualität ist uns heilig.

Jedes Menschenleben soll heilig sein.


ClassiDuo

Food for thought: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/84837/whats-the-difference-between-hallow-sacred-holy-and-saint That "holy" and "sacred" are synonyms from difference sources (Germanic and Romance, respectively) is clear: what is less clear is whether they are pretty much interchangeable, or whether there is a subtle difference in meaning.


DeutschmitDuo

Could be a reference to Pantheism or Animism. (Or not! I'm not even sure what those are.)


Metleon

I was thinking of druids when I read this.


J.C.Fink

Or even a reference to earth-based spiritualities, like Druidism or Wicca.

Animism is the belief that everything is alive; all beings in the cosmos – rocks, animals, trees, stars, water, humans, insects, fire – have spiritual essence. The large spirits [of a mountain, a large river, the whole planet…] may be termed gods, but are actually only large and powerful spirits.

Pantheism is the belief that there is one supreme being/force who/which permeates all substance and all life; everything contains a spark of divinity, and everything is one; it locates God/ess strictly in the creation, in the immanent: "The tree is God. God is the tree; it experiences the cosmos as divine; divinity is immanent and non-personal.


Glutexo

Was anderes soll heilig sein…


Jamie627092

Yes, especially the Potato! "Hilfe, die Pferd frisst die heilige Kartoffel!" :-)


BeetheAwes

My keyboard auto-corrected me to 'Is tge natre holee?'.


MikeLearntFrench

So much for machine intelligence.


BergLowe

Ja fur mich, Vielleicht es sollt fur Jedermann auch....


_J_A_R_

Die Natur ist das wertvollste Geschenk, das wir haben.


masterbeta1

Everything we are and everything we have comes from Nature, so I say, emphatically, YES!


Saswatt

Why there is no alticle "the" before "nature"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.