1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I sometimes go there."

"Yes, I sometimes go there."

Translation:Да, иногда я туда хожу.

December 5, 2015

18 Comments


KapHekc

How can we make difference between там и туда?


Mutusen

там = in that place, туда = to that place


Superuncia

How do you say "to this place"?


styaan

Why is "Да, я инагда иду туда." wrong?


videocaribou

Ходить is multi directional (habitual or with the implication that at some point you returned) whereas идти is uni directional (one way, single instance). All verbs of motion do this. (Ездить и ехать, на пример)


styaan

But you just say you go "there". Why do you need a multi directional verb for this purpose? The English sentence does not automatically presuppose that you will return to the exact same location.

This is why I used идти - it's a more general verb.


flootzavut

Хожу implies also general or habitual motion, which goes with "sometimes", идти implies a single, specific instance of going there. That doesn't make sense with иногда, which in essence is suggesting the action happens more than once, at various times. Like Norrius says, "I am going there" (I am referring to a specific instance in which I am walking to that place) versus "I go there" (it's a place I go to, but I might not be walking there right this instant).

Verbs of motion are tricksy beasties!

(If you copied your response directly from the answer box, you also misspelled иногда - remember, it's vowel reduction that makes that о sound like an а, it's not spelled that way :))


styaan

Thank you for your reply. Yes, it's quite tricky :)


Norrius

In this case, the difference between «я хожу туда» and «я иду туда» is "I go there" versus "I am going there".


lgularte

How much does word order matter? I wrote "Да, я иногда туда хожу" and was marked wrong.


kocmohabt99

I also wrote the same thing and got marked wrong. Any takers? Please?


woa7dSD5

I wrote "Да, я хожу туда иногда." Also wrong, apparently...


goreillaz

This is right. It was accepted for me today. (26/10/19)


Adam82-

Иногдо или иногда?


JanisaChatte

иногда, "иногдо" doesn't exist.


Jeffrey855877

The conjugation table I use says that ходить means "to go by foot, to walk". Why doesn't Duo make these distinctions, instead of consistently using form of "to go" in translating almost all versions of travel without any significant reference to how travel is accomplished? That failing seems misleading or wrong, since it makes a difference both in Russian and in English.

It's just one more example of a basic weakness of Duo: not at least placing exercises in self-contained contexts within sentences which would make learning Russian a lot more efficient, e.g., я еду в метро, Я иду пешком [on foot], я хожу в парк.


Kundoo

That failing seems misleading or wrong, since it makes a difference both in Russian and in English.

It's a bit more complicated than that. Russian "ходить" is not equal to English "to walk", and somethimes "to go" is a better translation. In this particular example it doesn't actually specify the means by which the speaker get there. They coud be driving there or using public transportation, and they could still use "хожу".

I'd say, it heavily depends on context. If we are talking about something within the scale of a single city or a town, then "ходить" /"идти" is the default word to use for "to go", while "ездить"/"ехать" would specify that you used some kind of transport. But if we are talking about travelling between cities or countries, then it's vice versa: "ездить"/"ехать" is the default verb, while "ходить"/"идти" would mean you actually walked all the way through. There are a lot of nuances though. I wouldn't expect a program teaching the basics of the language to be able to encompass them all.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.