1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Boken er kjedelig."

"Boken er kjedelig."

Translation:The book is boring.

December 5, 2015

8 Comments


AlexValver5

Leon.. I confess that I couldn't understand your phrase (when trying to translate it)


pugfids

I have to hop around on one foot now. It was so boring i kjed e lig!


Aleyzee

Kjeder meg means I am bored?


hmada993

Shouldn't it be kjedelige since boken is definite?


otsogutxi

Kjedelige is the plural form

Bøkene er kjedelige ~ the books are boring. Boken er kjedelig ~ the book is boring.

I hope this helps! If you have more questions, feel free to ask me:)


fveldig

You could say "Den kjedelige boken er kjedelig", so you'd use the indefinite form when it's not in front of the noun.


FLchick

This must be about Crime and Punishment. The crime was Dostoyevsky writing it and the punishment was having to read it.


Raffie44

What I thought that was a really good book

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.