"Boken er kjedelig."

Translation:The book is boring.

December 5, 2015

7 Comments


AlexValver5

Leon.. I confess that I couldn't understand your phrase (when trying to translate it)

March 13, 2016

pugfids

I have to hop around on one foot now. It was so boring i kjed e lig!

April 5, 2017

hmada993

Shouldn't it be kjedelige since boken is definite?

December 5, 2015

otsogutxi

Kjedelige is the plural form

Bøkene er kjedelige ~ the books are boring. Boken er kjedelig ~ the book is boring.

I hope this helps! If you have more questions, feel free to ask me:)

December 5, 2015

fveldig
Mod

You could say "Den kjedelige boken er kjedelig", so you'd use the indefinite form when it's not in front of the noun.

December 5, 2015

FLchick

This must be about Crime and Punishment. The crime was Dostoyevsky writing it and the punishment was having to read it.

November 8, 2017

Aleyzee

Kjeder meg means I am bored?

August 6, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.