"Tok hun nøklene?"

Translation:Did she take the keys?

December 5, 2015

7 Comments


CroverAzureus

why not 'did she make the keys?'

December 5, 2015

griffindd

because tok is from å ta which means to take, not make.

December 5, 2015

cymster

You can also interpret this as She took the keys?

March 25, 2016

OsoGegenHest

No, "she took the keys" is a statement. "Did she take the keys?" is a question. It's the same in both languages.

April 21, 2016

cymster

Then it's a American intonation slang thing where I'm from. My bad.

April 21, 2016

JohnWycliffe

I think he misunderstood you. It's not limited the American English, and it is a correct alternative (with the question mark/intonation). However, it may not always be accepted on Duo, so I tend to stick to standard question order for these sentences.

September 13, 2016

Tabarcaball

Omg i wrote "did she take the kids" without even realizing. Karen please look what you've done to me

February 16, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.