1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They are women."

"They are women."

Translation:Ce sont des femmes.

January 10, 2013

43 Comments


lawc821

ils/elles are used before adjectives while Ce sont or C'est are used before nouns or modified nouns, i made this mistake frequently as well. here is a pdf link that explains it pretty well

http://www.laits.utexas.edu/tex/pdf/pro3.pdf

hope this helps


argay69

thanks, that was really useful


Cocobird2005

Thank you for your help !


Marko.Bremer

"Elles sont femmes" is not a valid answer in this case?


Trofaste

"il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

  • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
  • a number: un, deux...
  • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
  • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

"il/elle est" + adjective stays "il/elle est" + adjective.

These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.


UXO

Huh... I did years of French in school, including an entire summer of immersion, after which I was considered nearly bilingual, and I somehow managed to avoid learning that before now? My ignorance is pretty impressively robust!


RashedKhan

I typed, Elles sont des femmes, but lost a heart, why is it wrong, got no definite answer after googling?


Trofaste

"il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

  • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
  • a number: un, deux...
  • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
  • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

"il/elle est" + adjective stays "il/elle est" + adjective.

These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.


2mos

why not "Ces"? Is it not plural?


canarul

Ces is not a pronoun, and remains Ce


SupEvan

So when do you use ce, cet, cette and ces??


canarul

'Cet' and 'cette' are for "this" or "that," like: "Cette femme est beau," or "Cet chien est noir." 'Ce' and 'ces' are for nouns ('ces' for plural nouns), not pronouns. "Ce garcon est intelligent," while "ces enfants sont mechants."

More reading here: https://french.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/demonstrative-adjectives-ce-cet-cette-and-ces-mean-this-that-and-these-those?gavar=20160516-a_expid=70758988-5.3ChWkw8bQWiFNs2CB214Xg.1_referrer=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.google.com%2F


CarolineSmall70

So I understand that it is "ce sont" because "femmes" is modified by "des."

I don't understand, though, what in the English sentence signals that we need the "des," or if the "des" is required because of something in French grammar regardless of the English.

The below comments mention a linked PDF, which might answer my question, but I don't know where that is?


Trofaste

"des" is the required plural of "un/une" for which there is no English equivalent. Try putting the sentence in singular - if it needs "un/une" in French or "a/an" in English, it will need "des" in plural.

The linked PDF is in lawc821's comment here.


Chaoscrasher

I peeked for 'They' and it said 'Elles'. For 'are', 'sommes' is possible and 'femmes' for 'women' is also correct.

Now why is Elles sommes femmes wrong?


UXO

"Sommes" is not the correct conjugation of être for "elles" - it's "NOUS sommes", "elles SONT".

Now, don't ask me why "Elles sont femmes" is wrong, because I thought it should be right. I read the linked PDF but I'm still shaky on it.


Trofaste

"Elles sont femmes" is missing "des". "des" is the required plural of "un/une" for which there is no English equivalent. Then, "il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

  • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
  • a number: un, deux...
  • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
  • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

"il/elle est" + adjective stays "il/elle est" + adjective.

These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.


MilenaRadz

Can't it be "Ce sont les femmes?"


canarul

No, because the English sentence is not "they are THE women."


Klaudia.pyc96

Why it has to be "des" and it cannot be "les"? There is example of "She loves cats" and it's translated to "Elle aime les chats", so what's the difference?


Trofaste

"les" would be used if the English sentence were "They are the women". It's also used for generalities ("Elle aime les chats" = "She likes cats in general"), but this isn't a generality.


VeronicaMe29098

Why cant it be "Ce sont femmes"? What does "des" mean and how do i use it?


Trofaste

"des" is the required plural of "un/une" for which there is no English equivalent. Try putting the sentence in singular - if it needs "un/une" in French or "a/an" in English, it will need "des" in plural.


Crazy_plant_lady

Why is "Elles sont de la femme" wrong?


Trofaste

"de la" is the feminine singular partitive article and "femme" is the singular noun "woman". You need "femmes" because the sentence is plural. "des" is the plural indefinite article, the required plural of "un/une" for which there is no English equivalent.

"des femmes" is a modified noun, so "elles sont" changes to "ce sont".


Mariana739653

I have difficulty distinguishing between "les" and "des". Help!


Trofaste

"les" = "the". "des" is the required plural of "un/une" for which there is no English equivalent. Try putting the sentence in singular - if it needs "un/une" in French or "a/an" in English, it will need "des" in plural.


Noah950716

Why is 'sont' added in the sentence "they are women?"


Trofaste

"sont" is the verb.


MaxMichael8

How do you know when to use "Ce" or "Elles/Ils"? Don't they mean the same thing?


Trofaste

"il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

  • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
  • a number: un, deux...
  • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
  • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

"il/elle est" + adjective stays "il/elle est" + adjective.

These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.


PaulDeNice1

Elles sont des femmes is a valid translation!


Trofaste

"il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

  • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
  • a number: un, deux...
  • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
  • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

"il/elle est" + adjective stays "il/elle est" + adjective.

These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.


kiransingh961891

Why it is 'ce sont des femmes' why not'elles sont des femmes '


Trofaste

"il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

  • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
  • a number: un, deux...
  • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
  • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

"il/elle est" + adjective stays "il/elle est" + adjective.

These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.


EvAk695045

I am confused. Does ce means this or that? And when do we use its shortcur c'?!


Trofaste

"ce" means "this/that" when used as an adjective (ce garçon = this/that boy), here it's being used as a pronoun. "c'est" is the mandatory contraction of "ce est".


AyeshaHass2

How do i know where to use des


Trofaste

"des" is the required plural of "un/une" for which there is no English equivalent. Try putting the sentence in singular - if it needs "un/une" in French or "a/an" in English, it will need "des" in plural.


Austin353271

Why isn't elles sont des femmes accepted?


Trofaste

"il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

  • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
  • a number: un, deux...
  • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
  • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

"il/elle est" + adjective stays "il/elle est" + adjective.

These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.


vmc4u

Shouldn' t it be "Ces sont des femmes"?


djamescha

why is ' Ce sont des dames' incorrect?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.