"They are women."

Translation:Ce sont des femmes.

January 10, 2013

43 Comments


lawc821

ils/elles are used before adjectives while Ce sont or C'est are used before nouns or modified nouns, i made this mistake frequently as well. here is a pdf link that explains it pretty well

http://www.laits.utexas.edu/tex/pdf/pro3.pdf

hope this helps

February 12, 2013

argay69

thanks, that was really useful

February 14, 2013

Cocobourdvogel

Thank you for your help !

December 11, 2018

Marko.Bremer

"Elles sont femmes" is not a valid answer in this case?

January 10, 2013

Trofaste

"il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

  • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
  • a number: un, deux...
  • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
  • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

"il/elle est" + adjective stays "il/elle est" + adjective.

These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.

November 11, 2018

UXO

Huh... I did years of French in school, including an entire summer of immersion, after which I was considered nearly bilingual, and I somehow managed to avoid learning that before now? My ignorance is pretty impressively robust!

February 12, 2013

RashedKhan

I typed, Elles sont des femmes, but lost a heart, why is it wrong, got no definite answer after googling?

July 24, 2014

Trofaste

"il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

  • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
  • a number: un, deux...
  • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
  • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

"il/elle est" + adjective stays "il/elle est" + adjective.

These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.

November 11, 2018

2mos

why not "Ces"? Is it not plural?

January 9, 2015

kardste

Ces is not a pronoun, and remains Ce

April 21, 2015

SupEvan

So when do you use ce, cet, cette and ces??

May 4, 2016

kardste

'Cet' and 'cette' are for "this" or "that," like: "Cette femme est beau," or "Cet chien est noir." 'Ce' and 'ces' are for nouns ('ces' for plural nouns), not pronouns. "Ce garcon est intelligent," while "ces enfants sont mechants."

More reading here: https://french.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/demonstrative-adjectives-ce-cet-cette-and-ces-mean-this-that-and-these-those?gavar=20160516-a_expid=70758988-5.3ChWkw8bQWiFNs2CB214Xg.1_referrer=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.google.com%2F

June 20, 2016

CarolineSmall70

So I understand that it is "ce sont" because "femmes" is modified by "des."

I don't understand, though, what in the English sentence signals that we need the "des," or if the "des" is required because of something in French grammar regardless of the English.

The below comments mention a linked PDF, which might answer my question, but I don't know where that is?

August 7, 2016

Trofaste

"des" is the required plural of "un/une" for which there is no English equivalent. Try putting the sentence in singular - if it needs "un/une" in French or "a/an" in English, it will need "des" in plural.

The linked PDF is in lawc821's comment here.

November 11, 2018

Chaoscrasher

I peeked for 'They' and it said 'Elles'. For 'are', 'sommes' is possible and 'femmes' for 'women' is also correct.

Now why is Elles sommes femmes wrong?

March 3, 2013

UXO

"Sommes" is not the correct conjugation of être for "elles" - it's "NOUS sommes", "elles SONT".

Now, don't ask me why "Elles sont femmes" is wrong, because I thought it should be right. I read the linked PDF but I'm still shaky on it.

March 3, 2013

Trofaste

"Elles sont femmes" is missing "des". "des" is the required plural of "un/une" for which there is no English equivalent. Then, "il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

  • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
  • a number: un, deux...
  • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
  • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

"il/elle est" + adjective stays "il/elle est" + adjective.

These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.

November 11, 2018

MilenaRadz

Can't it be "Ce sont les femmes?"

March 5, 2015

kardste

No, because the English sentence is not "they are THE women."

June 20, 2016

Klaudia.pyc96

Why it has to be "des" and it cannot be "les"? There is example of "She loves cats" and it's translated to "Elle aime les chats", so what's the difference?

November 3, 2016

Trofaste

"les" would be used if the English sentence were "They are the women". It's also used for generalities ("Elle aime les chats" = "She likes cats in general"), but this isn't a generality.

November 11, 2018

VeronicaMe29098

Why cant it be "Ce sont femmes"? What does "des" mean and how do i use it?

September 25, 2017

Trofaste

"des" is the required plural of "un/une" for which there is no English equivalent. Try putting the sentence in singular - if it needs "un/une" in French or "a/an" in English, it will need "des" in plural.

November 11, 2018

Crazy_plant_lady

Why is "Elles sont de la femme" wrong?

January 14, 2018

Trofaste

"de la" is the feminine singular partitive article and "femme" is the singular noun "woman". You need "femmes" because the sentence is plural. "des" is the plural indefinite article, the required plural of "un/une" for which there is no English equivalent.

"des femmes" is a modified noun, so "elles sont" changes to "ce sont".

November 11, 2018

Mariana739653

I have difficulty distinguishing between "les" and "des". Help!

February 2, 2018

Trofaste

"les" = "the". "des" is the required plural of "un/une" for which there is no English equivalent. Try putting the sentence in singular - if it needs "un/une" in French or "a/an" in English, it will need "des" in plural.

November 11, 2018

Noah950716

Why is 'sont' added in the sentence "they are women?"

May 31, 2018

Trofaste

"sont" is the verb.

November 11, 2018

MaxMichael8

How do you know when to use "Ce" or "Elles/Ils"? Don't they mean the same thing?

June 7, 2018

Trofaste

"il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

  • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
  • a number: un, deux...
  • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
  • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

"il/elle est" + adjective stays "il/elle est" + adjective.

These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.

November 11, 2018

PaulDeNice1

Elles sont des femmes is a valid translation!

June 27, 2018

Trofaste

"il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

  • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
  • a number: un, deux...
  • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
  • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

"il/elle est" + adjective stays "il/elle est" + adjective.

These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.

November 11, 2018

kiransingh961891

Why it is 'ce sont des femmes' why not'elles sont des femmes '

June 28, 2018

Trofaste

"il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

  • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
  • a number: un, deux...
  • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
  • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

"il/elle est" + adjective stays "il/elle est" + adjective.

These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.

November 11, 2018

EvAk695045

I am confused. Does ce means this or that? And when do we use its shortcur c'?!

August 17, 2018

Trofaste

"ce" means "this/that" when used as an adjective (ce garçon = this/that boy), here it's being used as a pronoun. "c'est" is the mandatory contraction of "ce est".

November 11, 2018

AyeshaHass2

How do i know where to use des

November 3, 2018

Trofaste

"des" is the required plural of "un/une" for which there is no English equivalent. Try putting the sentence in singular - if it needs "un/une" in French or "a/an" in English, it will need "des" in plural.

November 11, 2018

Austin353271

Why isn't elles sont des femmes accepted?

November 15, 2018

Trofaste

"il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

  • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
  • a number: un, deux...
  • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
  • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

"il/elle est" + adjective stays "il/elle est" + adjective.

These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.

November 15, 2018

vmc4u

Shouldn' t it be "Ces sont des femmes"?

January 20, 2019

djamescha

why is ' Ce sont des dames' incorrect?

February 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.