1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Their car is here, where is …

"Their car is here, where is yours?"

Translation:Onların arabası burada, sizinki nerede?

December 5, 2015

11 Comments


AMStoop

Shouldn't it be: onların arabaLARı?


Selcen_Ozturk

both are correct, "onların arabaları" could mean "their cars" or "their car", while "onların arabası" is only "their car".


AMStoop

Anladım. Çok teşekkürler!


AMStoop

Not necessarily. 'Arabaları' without 'onların' is ambiguous.


Alaaddin123

the pronunciation of "nerde" is weired


KhanYasir

Can anyone tell why "Onlarin arabasi burada sizinki nerede" is given wrong?


TinDefacto

I keep putting "onun" because I interpret the "their" in English as singular. >.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Their car is here, where is yours?" Translation: Onların arabası burada, sizinki nerede?

&

Onların arabası burada, seninki nerede?

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.


Andy914107

Why not "onlarınki"?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Andy

Why not "onlarınki"? --> "theirs."

Onların arabası --> "there car."

Can you see the meaning changes slightly?

Thank you.


4egBOp3W

İn turkish calling someone as "siz" then "sen" is more polite.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.