"Мама идёт в магазин с девочкой и с мальчиком."

Translation:Mom goes shopping with a girl and with a boy.

2 years ago

12 Comments


an_alias
an_alias

In natural, everyday Russian do you usually use both "withs" here: "с девочкой с мальчиком"?

In English we would just say "With a girl and a boy" or "With a girl and boy".

2 years ago

mosfet07

No, we usually use only one "с":

Мама идёт в магазин с девочкой и мальчиком.

I believe this phrase is also accepted.

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

Thank you. I didn't try it the other way so I wasn't sure if it was accepted or not.

I don't even know how they could go about changing this, but this is the one thing about the DL alternate answers. You can't ever tell if it's:

  • The most common usage
  • Will be generally understood (but will make you sound like a 5 year old)
  • Will make you sound like the kind of person that would wear a tuxedo to a soccer match.
2 years ago

Adr14ntr
Adr14ntr

Hahahahahaha this is so true that I love it!

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

I'm so glad I'm not the only one that feels this way!

2 years ago

TheCenterZone

Lol XD This is hilarious. You definitely marked the spot on how most people feel.

2 years ago

Skjellyfetti

It says I'm missing an article before boy, but I disagree. I think this sounds perfectly fine in English:

"with the girl and boy" vs. "with the girl and the boy" / "with a girl and a boy"

2 years ago

TheFinkie
TheFinkie

Yes, it works with "the" because it implies that the girl and the boy are often referred to collectively (e.g. they are siblings, or in a relationship). However, it wouldn't work as well with "a boy and girl", because it is indefinite.

6 months ago

curt
curt

I'm concerned about this translation: 'Mom goes' for me implies that she goes habitually (every week, etc); for that you'd need ходить (Мама ходит...). Идёт definitely means that she's on her way there - it's motion in one direction, which I'd usually express with 'She's going to.../she's on her way to..."

2 years ago

BryanBaron2

Shouldn't the translation be "Mom goes to the store..." instead of "shopping."

3 months ago

AndroidKanada

Would по магазинам be better?

3 weeks ago

FergusAndr2

Shouldn't it be ходит since it's translated as "goes"? In this case should be translated as "is going"?

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.