1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мама идёт в магазин с девочк…

"Мама идёт в магазин с девочкой и с мальчиком."

Translation:Mom goes to the store with a girl and with a boy.

December 5, 2015

19 Comments


Skjellyfetti

It says I'm missing an article before boy, but I disagree. I think this sounds perfectly fine in English:

"with the girl and boy" vs. "with the girl and the boy" / "with a girl and a boy"


TheFinkie

Yes, it works with "the" because it implies that the girl and the boy are often referred to collectively (e.g. they are siblings, or in a relationship). However, it wouldn't work as well with "a boy and girl", because it is indefinite.


BryanBaron2

Shouldn't the translation be "Mom goes to the store..." instead of "shopping."


an_alias

In natural, everyday Russian do you usually use both "withs" here: "с девочкой с мальчиком"?

In English we would just say "With a girl and a boy" or "With a girl and boy".


mosfet07

No, we usually use only one "с":

Мама идёт в магазин с девочкой и мальчиком.

I believe this phrase is also accepted.


an_alias

Thank you. I didn't try it the other way so I wasn't sure if it was accepted or not.

I don't even know how they could go about changing this, but this is the one thing about the DL alternate answers. You can't ever tell if it's:

  • The most common usage
  • Will be generally understood (but will make you sound like a 5 year old)
  • Will make you sound like the kind of person that would wear a tuxedo to a soccer match.

Adr14ntr

Hahahahahaha this is so true that I love it!


an_alias

I'm so glad I'm not the only one that feels this way!


TheCenterZone

Lol XD This is hilarious. You definitely marked the spot on how most people feel.


jedjak

It is not accepted yet((


Guenter212784

I am not sure whether my translation "Mom is going to a shop with a girl and a boy" was rejected because I (deliberately) omitted the second "with" or because I did not write "Mom goes shopping". Unfathomable mysteries of Duolingo!


AllanShade

Почему goes shopping, а не is going to the shop или goes to the shop?


curt

I'm concerned about this translation: 'Mom goes' for me implies that she goes habitually (every week, etc); for that you'd need ходить (Мама ходит...). Идёт definitely means that she's on her way there - it's motion in one direction, which I'd usually express with 'She's going to.../she's on her way to..."


FergusAndr2

Shouldn't it be ходит since it's translated as "goes"? In this case should be translated as "is going"?


AnaChristi94433

Why is it wrong to say "mom goes to the store" instead of "mama goes shopping"?


AndroidKanada

Wouldn't ходит по магазинам be better if you want "goes shopping"?

FWIW, both Yandex and Google translate the Russian as "Mom goes to the store with a girl and a boy." And they translate Duolingo's English sentence to Russian as "Мама ходит по магазинам с девочкой и мальчиком." That's also the expression I've heard for "go shopping". Can a native speaker comment?


Khan-Khagan

Why not ходит it is a habit.


marcosmacedo26

Why not девочком?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.