"Мама идёт в магазин с девочкой и с мальчиком."

Translation:Mom goes shopping with a girl and with a boy.

December 5, 2015

16 Comments


an_alias

In natural, everyday Russian do you usually use both "withs" here: "с девочкой с мальчиком"?

In English we would just say "With a girl and a boy" or "With a girl and boy".

December 5, 2015

mosfet07

No, we usually use only one "с":

Мама идёт в магазин с девочкой и мальчиком.

I believe this phrase is also accepted.

December 5, 2015

an_alias

Thank you. I didn't try it the other way so I wasn't sure if it was accepted or not.

I don't even know how they could go about changing this, but this is the one thing about the DL alternate answers. You can't ever tell if it's:

  • The most common usage
  • Will be generally understood (but will make you sound like a 5 year old)
  • Will make you sound like the kind of person that would wear a tuxedo to a soccer match.
December 5, 2015

Adr14ntr

Hahahahahaha this is so true that I love it!

February 16, 2016

an_alias

I'm so glad I'm not the only one that feels this way!

February 20, 2016

TheCenterZone

Lol XD This is hilarious. You definitely marked the spot on how most people feel.

February 20, 2016

Skjellyfetti

It says I'm missing an article before boy, but I disagree. I think this sounds perfectly fine in English:

"with the girl and boy" vs. "with the girl and the boy" / "with a girl and a boy"

December 10, 2015

TheFinkie

Yes, it works with "the" because it implies that the girl and the boy are often referred to collectively (e.g. they are siblings, or in a relationship). However, it wouldn't work as well with "a boy and girl", because it is indefinite.

April 21, 2018

BryanBaron2

Shouldn't the translation be "Mom goes to the store..." instead of "shopping."

July 3, 2018

AllanShade

Почему goes shopping, а не is going to the shop или goes to the shop?

February 5, 2019

curt

I'm concerned about this translation: 'Mom goes' for me implies that she goes habitually (every week, etc); for that you'd need ходить (Мама ходит...). Идёт definitely means that she's on her way there - it's motion in one direction, which I'd usually express with 'She's going to.../she's on her way to..."

June 6, 2016

FergusAndr2

Shouldn't it be ходит since it's translated as "goes"? In this case should be translated as "is going"?

October 9, 2018

Magpiexkhan

I agree

December 26, 2018

Guenter212784

I am not sure whether my translation "Mom is going to a shop with a girl and a boy" was rejected because I (deliberately) omitted the second "with" or because I did not write "Mom goes shopping". Unfathomable mysteries of Duolingo!

June 3, 2019

AndroidKanada

Would по магазинам be better?

September 29, 2018

Magpiexkhan

Why not ходит it is a habit.

December 26, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.