"Анна ежедневно принимает ванну."

Translation:Anna takes a bath every day.

December 5, 2015

53 Comments


maria.franka

Anna here sounds like Ona...

December 5, 2015

mosfet07

"Анна" has a double "н" difficult to hear here. Compare:
http://ru.forvo.com/word/она/#ru
http://ru.forvo.com/word/анна/#ru

December 5, 2015

maria.franka

Thank you for your post. Russian is my mother tongue and I think that the pronunciation here can be improved.

December 5, 2015

lordofsol

Besides, the stress here is on the first syllable, which differs from "она".

March 27, 2016

maria.franka

Once again, this sentence could have been improved or other name could have been chosen. If a native speaker made a mistake, I think it is unnecessarily tricky.

March 28, 2016

AlexeiRosc1

@lordofsol, maria.franka is saying that she is the native speaker here, not Duolingo. That should be obvious.

July 27, 2016

lordofsol

It's not a native speaker, it's a computer simulation. It is far from being perfect, but it is a general problem, not of this particular sentence.

March 28, 2016

TahitiTrotsky

'Anna takes a daily bath.'....rejected! Daily as an adjective discussed here; http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/daily_1

December 21, 2016

zirkul
Mod

And why would you want to use an adjective (instead of on adverb) here?
http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/daily_2

December 22, 2016

TahitiTrotsky

'A daily bath' seemed more natural to me, like 'a daily walk' or 'a daily newspaper' or, in the Lord's Prayer, 'our daily bread.' A comparison on 'Google ngram' shows 'a daily bath' to be more common. If you substitute 'shower' for 'bath,' 'take a shower daily' doesn't even register. https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=take+a+daily+bath%2Ctake+a+bath+daily

https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=take+a+daily+shower%2Ctake+a+shower+daily

December 22, 2016

TahitiTrotsky

It's fun, isn't it, testing language variations on ngram!

December 22, 2016

zirkul
Mod

Perhaps because both sentences you checked are sufficiently awkward?
Try "bathe daily": https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=take+a+daily+bath%2C+bathe+daily

"To bathe" sounds far more natural to me than "to take a bath".

December 22, 2016

TahitiTrotsky

I restricted myself to using variations of the DL-accepted version of the translation. I would never use 'to bathe' if I meant 'have a bath.' I find it a rather high-register phrase, posh bordering on effete. Used literally, it seems almost archaic, although Brits still use it to mean swimming. But used metaphorically it is poetic, like 'bathed in light,' or 'bathed in glory.'

December 22, 2016

zirkul
Mod

Isn't the whole concept of having a bath (as opposed to taking a shower) almost archaic? Nothing wrong with using the appropriate language then ;-)
P.S. The ngrams seem to agree, if you look at the decline of frequency with time.

December 22, 2016

Harry.TP

This is such a bad listening exercise because of the 'анна'-'она' confusion.

Please remove it.

September 28, 2017

Mike716479

Agreed, I nearly always get these confused. The mechanical voice does a poor job of this pronunciation.

September 29, 2017

R_Andersson

So, ежедневно is just a more formal way of saying каждый день?

January 15, 2017

AlexeiRosc1

I'd say it's a different word with similar meaning: "daily" vs "every day." One is an adverb and the other is a phrase and they're used in different situations (in terms of the sentence).

January 15, 2017

AlexeiRosc1

I translate this is as "Anna takes baths daily" because it sounds more natural, however, that was wrong. Would the Russian be "Анна ежедневно принимает ванны" if the sentence were to mean that?

July 27, 2016

Alexmalaho

Yes, but we usually say Анна ежедневно принимает ванну not ванны.

January 28, 2017

Mike716479

Likewise. Anna takes a bath daily, is a natural translation.

October 24, 2016

EdmundMcIntosh

What, several of them? I would interpret your sentence as being about having more than one bath each day. And - I suppose this was what you wanted to avoid - I wouldn't understand the original sentence to mean she re-used the same water each day. I think you would have to be more specific if that's what you meant.

February 17, 2017

stanmann

Anna bathes daily was rejected.

January 28, 2017

Alexmalaho

I think, it'd be Анна купается/моется ежедневно.

January 28, 2017

stanmann

Спасебо, мой друг, Alexmalaho.

January 29, 2017

taffarelbergamin

I'm not a native speaker and live in a country where people don't usually have a bathtub. Does this sentence implies that she fills a bathtub everyday for cleaning herself, or this could also mean a shower?

June 2, 2017

Alexmalaho

Душ and ванна are two different things. But sometimes Russians use ванна instead of душ, not the other way around.

June 2, 2017

taffarelbergamin

hm... just as I imagined...

thanks a lot =D

June 2, 2017

taffarelbergamin

The Duolingo app is slowly getting better, it still doesnt have an edit option... I just wanted to add that in portuguese we have the word "banho" which means "to clean oneself no matter if in a bathtub or a shower". My question is related to the somewhat similar pronunciation of the Russian and the Portuguese word.

June 2, 2017

kat.palmor

Why is каждый день not used here?

September 30, 2018

Scotnik

I was wondering the same thing.

March 25, 2019

zirkul
Mod

You certainly can, but you don't have to.
Every day = каждый день;
daily = ежедневно.
Both versions are accepted.

March 26, 2019

Jeroen_Pelkman

Damn Anna, think of the environment please

February 23, 2017

Zhen186143

Why is shower unused?

June 4, 2017

Shady_arc

"Shower" is душ ("to shower" is "принимать душ").

You can also use мыться (lit. "to wash oneself") if it does not matter which way exactly you cleaned up.

June 4, 2017

Isaac444706

E meno male!

February 20, 2018

Isaac444706

Fortunately that she takes a bath every day!!!!

February 22, 2018

AdrianaCan591730

Taking a shower every day is normal, though taking a bath every day isn't ecological...

February 5, 2019

StavatS

Since 'bath' and 'bathtub' share the same word in Russian, and the action of bathing is also idiomatically expressed using the verb 'to take', how would one say that Anna takes a bathtub every day (from the bathtub store or whatever)?

July 8, 2018

Shady_arc

Probably you would use берёт or забирает. Also увозит if you rather mean that she transports the thing somewhere.

Принимать only corresponds to the English verb "take" if you mean bath (shower), decisions or medicine.

July 8, 2018

zirkul
Mod

And just to add to Shady_arc's comment, here is an example where English "to take" means something rather opposite to Russian "принимать":
In English you "take an exam" as a student;
in Russian "принимать экзамен" (infinitive form) is what professors do. (To take an exam = сдавать экзамен.)

July 8, 2018

StavatS

Is "принимать экзамен" what professors do in the sense of collecting the forms from the students when the test is over? Else in what way is this what professors do?

July 8, 2018

Shady_arc

An examination is often in the form of a talk with a professor. It might go like this:

  • every student draws a short list of questions from the pool ("билет"), e.g., some theory to explain and a few problems to solve
  • you are given some time to prepare
  • then either you go to a professor or he comes to you. After answering the official part you may be asked a few additional questions or given a problem or two.
  • the professor decides how good you were.

Russian universities have entry tests but I do not think there are many written exams afterwards. We differentiate between written tests, multiple choice tests and oral exams. You ability to solve typical problems the course covers is usually determined before the examination. If you cannot integrate a polynomial, you will not even be admitted to the calculus exam.

July 8, 2018

zirkul
Mod

As Shady_arc has already explained, "принимать экзамен" typically refers to oral exams, which are still quite common in Russian universities.

July 8, 2018

StavatS

Quite similar to Hebrew לנטול. Thank you

July 8, 2018

historic79

In the previous task, there was "I have a large and comfortable bathtub". Can I use "bathtub" here? Or "bath" is used not as a noun but as a quality in this exercise? The article "a" indicates that "bath" is a noun.

May 14, 2019

Alexmalaho

She takes a bath in a bathtub. The bathtub is in a bathroom.

May 14, 2019

rataron

Then Anna is not french

January 6, 2017

R_Andersson

?

January 15, 2017

zirkul
Mod

A common American stereotype: I've heard from Americans on numerous occasions that Europeans in general and French in particular are not good at regular bathing. Can't tell you whether it's based on anything factual, or just on the observation that you are likelier to come across some body ordour in Europe in the Summer, then you would in America. Naturally, Europe doesn't have air-conditioning everywhere (and even if they do, they don't blast it 24/7 like there is no tomorrow). A natural conclusion by an American who has just been exposed to summer life outside of an air-conditioned shopping mall: French don't shower.

January 16, 2017

Rekty

It's linked to the fact that during the Revolution Française era (or close to it), aristocrates weren't showering or bathing, because they feared that if they did they would get sick. They felt that the dirt they accumulated was some kind of protective layer for their body; washing it would eliminate it. Therefore, they used perfume and fake hair to hide their smell and dirt.

Nobody cares or hears that joke very often, so I don't think it's a problem if Rataron said this. It's just some humor like "You don't study Russia, Russia studies you".

April 27, 2017

stanmann

"Anna daily takes a bath" was rejected.

June 22, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.