"Чашки и тарелки — это посуда."

Translation:Cups and plates are tableware.

December 5, 2015

78 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cbn620

We generally just say "dishes," I can be confident of that in American English at least. I think, but am not sure, the British English equivalent would be "china." In America we only say "china" to refer to a specific kind of dishware (fancy porcelain and fake porcelain enamel-y stuff) and we are probably more likely to say it in the noun phrase "fine china" than isolated as simply "china." Maybe посуда carries enough of a separate meaning in the Russian to warrant a translation beyond simply saying dishes or china. Although in English, so too does "dishes" in the sense of for instance "I'm washing the dishes" or "take the dishes out of the dishwasher." Because a dish can be a word that is a synonym for a plate or small plate, specifically that exact type, or it can also refer to all sorts of dishware generally. So when we say "I'm washing the dishes" it is an added meaning; we're not saying we're literally just washing only dishes (plates and saucers) but any or even all of our dishes, and in the case of most speakers they're probably just as likely talking about their utensils and cups and glasses as well--pretty much all the stuff they eat and drink with. Also I think saying "dishware" is more common than tableware or dinnerware, although all three are not the most natural in conversational English. But even if dishware is not more common, it has got to be at least valid so I would recommend adding it to the accepted answers. I was marked wrong for "Cups and plates are dishware."


Theron126

I don't ever recall hearing "dishware" before in Scotland. Does that include things like knives and forks? Because those would be included in посуда.

You are wrong about the meaning of "china" in British English, that would refer to your good quality dishes which probably are made of china. Everyday cups, plates, spoons wouldn't be called china.


FrancescoG735920

“pasuda” sounds like “posate” in Italian, although it is generally used just for the silver, not the plates


Rheinhardt11

Plates used to be made of silver too perhaps this is why Peter the great famously said whilst bending a silver plate, "we bend silver fair but it will be another matter to crush Swedish iron"


aspencer

Nobody actually says "dinnerware" or "tableware"


Theron126

"Dinnerware" I've never seen before. I think the usage of "tableware" varies between regions, but it tends to be a more formal word. I've often seen it from people trying to sell it.

Edit: Yes, I think "dishes" is a better translation. It's accepted, anyway.


Michael_Aye

it wasn't accepted for me.


Theron126

What did you write exactly? If it was "cups and plates are dishes", I'm fairly certain that was accepted when I did this but if not then you should report it.


FilipKV

I wrote that and it wasn't accepted


Stradaniye

Same here. "Cups and plates are dishes." Not accepted.


A_User

I've seen dinnerware. Especially if I (for some unknown reason) am in that area of a shop. I think IKEA talks about dinnerware.


Norrius

Out of curiosity, what do people actually say?


420Drewcifer

Here in British Columbia, Canada My grandparents will say tableware or dinner ware and my mom sometimes continues that but will also say dishes


NicolasBou855167

Among English speakers in Quebec (there's enough variance within Canada that I don't even feel I can say "In Canada" for these things), "dinnerware" is a completely foreign word, and "tableware" is not far from dinnerware too. Unless referring to a specific item (cup, plate, fork, glass, etc), it's just "dishes".


Rainbowrebellion

I mostly see it in shops as 'tableware' or 'dishware', never 'dinnerware' in England.


torgomada

No, that's not true. "Tableware" would be totally acceptable in a corporate / industrial context, though it would be really weird to say in most normal domestic contexts.

(what I mean is "cups and plates are tableware" would be fine in the context of, for example, one inventory control programmer talking to another about how to categorize items)


PaulMcT

Crockery (as distinct from cutlery) , not tableware. I've never heard anyone say tableware.


Rainbowrebellion

I think tableware is more broad than just dishes, tableware would include cutlery, various glasses and containers in which you serve food on the table. It is mainly seen in shops as a category of product that further goes into plates, cups, cutlery and such


KeithBrown932

In British English, tableware would most likely be called crockery. Knives, forks and spoons would be known collectively as cutlery. At least that was what I was brought up to say!


Brawllah

Why not эти?


elsouLM

FYI "Cups and plates are dishes" have been accepted now! :) Another question: why is do we use "это" cause I would have said: "these" cups and plates are dishes. Am I wrong? Thx!


websmasha

Do we need to use eto?


yeknodano

Or crockery as we say in English. ❤❤❤ is tableware


RuciGluci

чашка sounds like Polish "czaszka" - skull. It would be funny if you said to some Pole that you're drinking from a чашка xd


DamoS.

It's crockery all day long - not accepted though


GrantBoyer2

Cups and plates, these are dishes - why is this marked wrong?


Jordan235033

Glasses doesn't work for чашки?


yasmine_y

"Glasses" is "стаканы". "Чашки" means "cups".


kdammers

I hear "SH" for the first letter instead of "CH." Is that what it should be? If so, when is Ч pronounced "SH" as in ЧTO and when is it pronounced "CH"?


SergejKos

Чашки for drink tea, Шашки is game and piece for this game or cossak weapon (sable/sword)


IM-sama

Is tupperware not acceptable or does it mean something else


Matthew-215401

Tupperware is definitely something else. :) Although Tupperware is a brand, the word "tupperware" is frequently used to refer to any form of reusable food storage container - usually plastic.


Vik84w

The "cups and plates are dishes" is still not accepted.


Bdgy_Bdgy

It seems to me that this voice say "чEшки" instead of "чашки"


Dominik199457

Please, explain me the rule when we use это and when эта. I do not understant it.


Theron126

Это only declines when it's functioning as an adjective - "these dishes".

olimo gives a more detailed explanation here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


Dominik199457

Thank you very much, it was a very helpful answer. Спасибо - это очень полезный ответ


tinadaybird

I was marked wrong for leaving out ( – ) . What is it I'm not understanding. thanks for your time.


tinadaybird

I was marked wrong for not using the ( – ). What is it I'm not understanding? Thanks for your time.


jacobo93806
  • is equivalent to verb "to be". When you uses a pronoun, it is omitted, but when the subject is a thing you must use it. But, i never write it in duolingo and always is OK, like dont instead don't

HoneyBeeOpal

Oops! Today I learned how to spell tableware haha


frschick

Why can't I use bowls as a translation for чашки ?


Die_Lerche

I'm still wondering if you use "-" that often in russian language? I learned it a few years in school and we never used it. (but my teacher at that time wasn't a very good one, so this might be correct ...)


Sardinius

So..."это" should be ignored and not translated here?


michelbazi2

the system gives the answer: "wrong" before I have the time to speak!!!!!


filcobra

Could I write "Чашки и тарелки посуда", instead? That is, omitting the "это"?


SergejKos

"Чашки и тарелки -/это посуда.". To write need -- or это.


tanquzunov

"Cups and plates, those are cookware" why does it say its wrong?


Theron126

Cookware means, well, things for cooking in, which isn't really the normal purpose of cups and plates. I don't think it should be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    why посуда


NateBeeson

    Never heard it called tableware


WaBm16

    What about utensils? Why is it wrong?


Sardinius

    For Duolingo "пасуда" sometimes means "dishes" and sometimes "tableware". It's not very clear when, why and where though...


VedantMadane

    Cups and plates are utensils


Sean-919

    Can the word чашка refer to a mug as well as a cup?


Aleks.Mr

    Чашка - cup

    Кружка - mug


JohnKovacs2

    How does это translate into are , это is " this is"


Dorkykong

    It очень annoys me that "these are dishes" isn't accepted. Sure, it's a bit of a weird structure in English, but it's perfectly workable, and in my mind it's a bit more accurate.


Jerseycitysteve

    Cups and plates are dishware. Not accepted.


Drake627391

    I can't help but think of "basura" ,which means trash in Spanish, every time I hear "посуда"


JoshuaKnic

    Does this work as a literal translation?

    "Cups and plates, these are tableware."


mGas111353

    It wasn't wrong!!!


DanielMann9

    There are so many hard words in this lesson


ChrisMcLar10

    Why does this sentence need это?


JoshuaKnic

    Это is acting as the verb "(these) are." I find a transliteration helpful.

    Чашки и тарелки - это посуда.

    "Cups and plates - these are tableware."


ivicalazich91

    Why was dishes rejected?!??!? Cmon!!!!!!!!!! I am on verge of just giving up with duolingo because of stuff like this.


mike2813

    boy, i SO wanted to translate as, "cups and plates are... posuda." I like posuda better as a utility word. can we please add that to English?


    [deactivated user]

      I got this wrong because I accidentally spelled "tableware" incorrectly = "tablewear" ler that be a lesson to me....


Edcitoo

      American English is my mother tongue. Cups and plates are dishes. Tableware (which is a very uncommonly used word) refers to knives, forks and spoons (often collectively called 'silverware') plus 'dishware' (cups, plates, etc.). If y ou are told to " clear the table and wash the dishes " you collect all plates, cups, knives, forks, and spoons to the kitchen sink and wash everything. The correct word for this exercise is dishes, not tableware.


LanaMack2

      Native English speaker. I have never heard the term "tableware" used. The dictionary tells me it refers to everything on the table, including crockery, glassware, cutlery, and decorations. Cups, plates, and bowls are crockery. Sadly, DL falsely marks crockery as incorrect.


jbhouston

      Why does it not accept glasses in place of cups?


Kundoo

      Because "glasses" are "стаканы".


Erunestant

      What's the rules to use dash?


P._J._M.

      In British English neither cups nor plates are dishes. They are both crockery (and arguably also tableware).


GM10M

      "Teacup" should be accepted


frogman1370

      "Cups and plates. These are dinnerware" is not accepted? Why? That is the lateral interpretation.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.