"Чашки и тарелки это посуда."

Translation:Cups and plates are tableware.

December 5, 2015

41 Comments


cbn620

We generally just say "dishes," I can be confident of that in American English at least. I think, but am not sure, the British English equivalent would be "china." In America we only say "china" to refer to a specific kind of dishware (fancy porcelain and fake porcelain enamel-y stuff) and we are probably more likely to say it in the noun phrase "fine china" than isolated as simply "china." Maybe посуда carries enough of a separate meaning in the Russian to warrant a translation beyond simply saying dishes or china. Although in English, so too does "dishes" in the sense of for instance "I'm washing the dishes" or "take the dishes out of the dishwasher." Because a dish can be a word that is a synonym for a plate or small plate, specifically that exact type, or it can also refer to all sorts of dishware generally. So when we say "I'm washing the dishes" it is an added meaning; we're not saying we're literally just washing only dishes (plates and saucers) but any or even all of our dishes, and in the case of most speakers they're probably just as likely talking about their utensils and cups and glasses as well--pretty much all the stuff they eat and drink with. Also I think saying "dishware" is more common than tableware or dinnerware, although all three are not the most natural in conversational English. But even if dishware is not more common, it has got to be at least valid so I would recommend adding it to the accepted answers. I was marked wrong for "Cups and plates are dishware."

December 18, 2015

Theron126

I don't ever recall hearing "dishware" before in Scotland. Does that include things like knives and forks? Because those would be included in посуда.

You are wrong about the meaning of "china" in British English, that would refer to your good quality dishes which probably are made of china. Everyday cups, plates, spoons wouldn't be called china.

December 18, 2015

FrancescoG735920

“pasuda” sounds like “posate” in Italian, although it is generally used just for the silver, not the plates

April 23, 2018

aspencer

Nobody actually says "dinnerware" or "tableware"

December 5, 2015

Theron126

"Dinnerware" I've never seen before. I think the usage of "tableware" varies between regions, but it tends to be a more formal word. I've often seen it from people trying to sell it.

Edit: Yes, I think "dishes" is a better translation. It's accepted, anyway.

December 7, 2015

Michael_Aye

it wasn't accepted for me.

December 26, 2015

Theron126

What did you write exactly? If it was "cups and plates are dishes", I'm fairly certain that was accepted when I did this but if not then you should report it.

December 26, 2015

FilipKV

I wrote that and it wasn't accepted

February 10, 2016

Stradaniye

Same here. "Cups and plates are dishes." Not accepted.

February 28, 2016

A_User

I've seen dinnerware. Especially if I (for some unknown reason) am in that area of a shop. I think IKEA talks about dinnerware.

December 7, 2015

Norrius

Out of curiosity, what do people actually say?

December 5, 2015

aspencer

dishes

December 6, 2015

NicolasBou855167

Among English speakers in Quebec (there's enough variance within Canada that I don't even feel I can say "In Canada" for these things), "dinnerware" is a completely foreign word, and "tableware" is not far from dinnerware too. Unless referring to a specific item (cup, plate, fork, glass, etc), it's just "dishes".

February 26, 2016

Brawllah

Why not эти?

May 27, 2017

PaulMcT

Crockery (as distinct from cutlery) , not tableware. I've never heard anyone say tableware.

June 7, 2018

Vik84w

The "cups and plates are dishes" is still not accepted.

July 15, 2016

tanquzunov

"Cups and plates, those are cookware" why does it say its wrong?

April 24, 2017

Theron126

Cookware means, well, things for cooking in, which isn't really the normal purpose of cups and plates. I don't think it should be accepted.

April 24, 2017

Jordan235033

Glasses doesn't work for чашки?

September 3, 2017

yasmine_y

"Glasses" is "стаканы". "Чашки" means "cups".

July 5, 2018

KeithBrown474825

In British English, tableware would most likely be called crockery. Knives, forks and spoons would be known collectively as cutlery. At least that was what I was brought up to say!

May 24, 2018

haa26

why посуда

March 2, 2019

Bdgy_Bdgy

It seems to me that this voice say "чEшки" instead of "чашки"

October 8, 2016

elsouLM

FYI "Cups and plates are dishes" have been accepted now! :) Another question: why is do we use "это" cause I would have said: "these" cups and plates are dishes. Am I wrong? Thx!

March 21, 2017

Dominik199457

Please, explain me the rule when we use это and when эта. I do not understant it.

April 11, 2017

Theron126

Это only declines when it's functioning as an adjective - "these dishes".

olimo gives a more detailed explanation here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

April 11, 2017

Dominik199457

Thank you very much, it was a very helpful answer. Спасибо - это очень полезный ответ

April 12, 2017

websmasha

Do we need to use eto?

May 17, 2017

tinadaybird

I was marked wrong for leaving out ( – ) . What is it I'm not understanding. thanks for your time.

October 19, 2017

tinadaybird

I was marked wrong for not using the ( – ). What is it I'm not understanding? Thanks for your time.

October 19, 2017

jacobo93806
  • is equivalent to verb "to be". When you uses a pronoun, it is omitted, but when the subject is a thing you must use it. But, i never write it in duolingo and always is OK, like dont instead don't
February 1, 2019

scottled1

"Tableware" includes silverware, so the preferred answer is wrong

March 20, 2018

Kayiff-Calamaya

Oops! Today I learned how to spell tableware haha

July 25, 2018

SzymonRuci

чашка sounds like Polish "czaszka" - skull. It would be funny if you said to some Pole that you're drinking from a чашка xd

September 22, 2018

kdammers

I hear "SH" for the first letter instead of "CH." Is that what it should be? If so, when is Ч pronounced "SH" as in ЧTO and when is it pronounced "CH"?

October 10, 2018

NateBeeson

Never heard it called tableware

March 27, 2019

frschick

Why can't I use bowls as a translation for чашки ?

May 31, 2019

DamoS.

It's crockery all day long - not accepted though

July 7, 2019

VincenzoFa126861

Prácticamente посуда se refiere a los cubiertos ?

January 14, 2016

repicantovic

Creo que la traducción más adecuada es 'Loza'

February 19, 2018

DanHall10

Nobody says that. Please fix

July 8, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.