1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Чашки и тарелки — это посуда…

"Чашки и тарелки это посуда."

Translation:Cups and plates are tableware.

December 5, 2015

65 Comments


cbn620

We generally just say "dishes," I can be confident of that in American English at least. I think, but am not sure, the British English equivalent would be "china." In America we only say "china" to refer to a specific kind of dishware (fancy porcelain and fake porcelain enamel-y stuff) and we are probably more likely to say it in the noun phrase "fine china" than isolated as simply "china." Maybe посуда carries enough of a separate meaning in the Russian to warrant a translation beyond simply saying dishes or china. Although in English, so too does "dishes" in the sense of for instance "I'm washing the dishes" or "take the dishes out of the dishwasher." Because a dish can be a word that is a synonym for a plate or small plate, specifically that exact type, or it can also refer to all sorts of dishware generally. So when we say "I'm washing the dishes" it is an added meaning; we're not saying we're literally just washing only dishes (plates and saucers) but any or even all of our dishes, and in the case of most speakers they're probably just as likely talking about their utensils and cups and glasses as well--pretty much all the stuff they eat and drink with. Also I think saying "dishware" is more common than tableware or dinnerware, although all three are not the most natural in conversational English. But even if dishware is not more common, it has got to be at least valid so I would recommend adding it to the accepted answers. I was marked wrong for "Cups and plates are dishware."


Theron126

I don't ever recall hearing "dishware" before in Scotland. Does that include things like knives and forks? Because those would be included in посуда.

You are wrong about the meaning of "china" in British English, that would refer to your good quality dishes which probably are made of china. Everyday cups, plates, spoons wouldn't be called china.


FrancescoG735920

“pasuda” sounds like “posate” in Italian, although it is generally used just for the silver, not the plates


aspencer

Nobody actually says "dinnerware" or "tableware"


Theron126

"Dinnerware" I've never seen before. I think the usage of "tableware" varies between regions, but it tends to be a more formal word. I've often seen it from people trying to sell it.

Edit: Yes, I think "dishes" is a better translation. It's accepted, anyway.


Michael_Aye

it wasn't accepted for me.


Theron126

What did you write exactly? If it was "cups and plates are dishes", I'm fairly certain that was accepted when I did this but if not then you should report it.


FilipKV

I wrote that and it wasn't accepted


Stradaniye

Same here. "Cups and plates are dishes." Not accepted.


A_User

I've seen dinnerware. Especially if I (for some unknown reason) am in that area of a shop. I think IKEA talks about dinnerware.


Rainbowrebellion

I mostly see it in shops as 'tableware' or 'dishware', never 'dinnerware' in England.


Norrius

Out of curiosity, what do people actually say?


Andrew4483

Here in British Columbia, Canada My grandparents will say tableware or dinner ware and my mom sometimes continues that but will also say dishes


NicolasBou855167

Among English speakers in Quebec (there's enough variance within Canada that I don't even feel I can say "In Canada" for these things), "dinnerware" is a completely foreign word, and "tableware" is not far from dinnerware too. Unless referring to a specific item (cup, plate, fork, glass, etc), it's just "dishes".


torgomada

No, that's not true. "Tableware" would be totally acceptable in a corporate / industrial context, though it would be really weird to say in most normal domestic contexts.

(what I mean is "cups and plates are tableware" would be fine in the context of, for example, one inventory control programmer talking to another about how to categorize items)


Brawllah

Why not эти?


PaulMcT

Crockery (as distinct from cutlery) , not tableware. I've never heard anyone say tableware.


Rainbowrebellion

I think tableware is more broad than just dishes, tableware would include cutlery, various glasses and containers in which you serve food on the table. It is mainly seen in shops as a category of product that further goes into plates, cups, cutlery and such


KeithBrown474825

In British English, tableware would most likely be called crockery. Knives, forks and spoons would be known collectively as cutlery. At least that was what I was brought up to say!


SzymonRuci

чашка sounds like Polish "czaszka" - skull. It would be funny if you said to some Pole that you're drinking from a чашка xd


elsouLM

FYI "Cups and plates are dishes" have been accepted now! :) Another question: why is do we use "это" cause I would have said: "these" cups and plates are dishes. Am I wrong? Thx!


Dominik199457

Please, explain me the rule when we use это and when эта. I do not understant it.


Theron126

Это only declines when it's functioning as an adjective - "these dishes".

olimo gives a more detailed explanation here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


Dominik199457

Thank you very much, it was a very helpful answer. Спасибо - это очень полезный ответ


Jordan235033

Glasses doesn't work for чашки?


yasmine_y

"Glasses" is "стаканы". "Чашки" means "cups".


farolingo

Or crockery as we say in English. Wtf is tableware


IM-sama

Is tupperware not acceptable or does it mean something else


Matthew-215401

Tupperware is definitely something else. :) Although Tupperware is a brand, the word "tupperware" is frequently used to refer to any form of reusable food storage container - usually plastic.


websmasha

Do we need to use eto?


tinadaybird

I was marked wrong for leaving out ( – ) . What is it I'm not understanding. thanks for your time.


tinadaybird

I was marked wrong for not using the ( – ). What is it I'm not understanding? Thanks for your time.


jacobo93806
  • is equivalent to verb "to be". When you uses a pronoun, it is omitted, but when the subject is a thing you must use it. But, i never write it in duolingo and always is OK, like dont instead don't

HoneyBeeOpal

Oops! Today I learned how to spell tableware haha


kdammers

I hear "SH" for the first letter instead of "CH." Is that what it should be? If so, when is Ч pronounced "SH" as in ЧTO and when is it pronounced "CH"?


frschick

Why can't I use bowls as a translation for чашки ?


DamoS.

It's crockery all day long - not accepted though


Die_Lerche

I'm still wondering if you use "-" that often in russian language? I learned it a few years in school and we never used it. (but my teacher at that time wasn't a very good one, so this might be correct ...)


GrantBoyer2

Cups and plates, these are dishes - why is this marked wrong?


Sardinius

So..."это" should be ignored and not translated here?


michelbazi2

the system gives the answer: "wrong" before I have the time to speak!!!!!


VincenzoFa126861

Prácticamente посуда se refiere a los cubiertos ?


caro_kann

Creo que la traducción más adecuada es 'Loza'


Ricardo356686

Loza es solo los utencilios hechos de cerámica. No metal. Platos, tazas....


Ricardo356686

No, se refiere a todos los utencilios que se usan para cocinar, servir en la mesa, o guardar la comida. Dishware seria la palabra en ingles que deberia abarcar todo esto, aunque las ollas grandes no se lavan en la dishwasher.


Vik84w

The "cups and plates are dishes" is still not accepted.


tanquzunov

"Cups and plates, those are cookware" why does it say its wrong?


Theron126

Cookware means, well, things for cooking in, which isn't really the normal purpose of cups and plates. I don't think it should be accepted.


NateBeeson

Never heard it called tableware


WaBm16

What about utensils? Why is it wrong?


Sardinius

For Duolingo "пасуда" sometimes means "dishes" and sometimes "tableware". It's not very clear when, why and where though...


VedantMadane

Cups and plates are utensils


Sean147523

Can the word чашка refer to a mug as well as a cup?


Aleks.Mr

Чашка - cup

Кружка - mug


filcobra

Could I write "Чашки и тарелки посуда", instead? That is, omitting the "это"?


JohnKovacs2

How does это translate into are , это is " this is"


Dorkykong

It очень annoys me that "these are dishes" isn't accepted. Sure, it's a bit of a weird structure in English, but it's perfectly workable, and in my mind it's a bit more accurate.


Jerseycitysteve

Cups and plates are dishware. Not accepted.


Drake627391

I can't help but think of "basura" ,which means trash in Spanish, every time I hear "посуда"


JoshuaKnic

Does this work as a literal translation?

"Cups and plates, these are tableware."


Bdgy_Bdgy

It seems to me that this voice say "чEшки" instead of "чашки"


scottled1

"Tableware" includes silverware, so the preferred answer is wrong


DanHall10

Nobody says that. Please fix

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.