1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você tem um menu vegetariano…

"Você tem um menu vegetariano?"

Translation:Do you have a vegetarian menu?

December 3, 2013

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BonBonKaye

I'm going to Portugal soon. Is there much choice for vegetarians in the supermarket? And in restaurants?


DannyLights

Supermarkets: Yes. Restaurants: no. I'm vegan, i live in Spain and visit Portugal several times a year, I've learned to take my own food, typical Portuguese restaurants are depressing for vegetarians or vegans. I've been to festivals where i had to sneak in sandwiches cause there was absolutely nothing in all the food places i could eat.


RabbitsRabbits

I don't know about Portugal, in Spain there were no vegetarian restaurants at all..I heard on a podcast that there was one in Madrid... one! In Spain there is this thing about putting ham in salad... but I don't think Portugal has the same obsession with pork as Spain does, anyway when you order a salad off the menu they put a list of all the ingredients underneath it :)

But ehhh... you'll get sick of just salads. You have to study really really hard so you can tell them how to mix and match other items on the menu :)

The supermarkets will be fine, you might even see fruit and veg you haven't seen before.


laurahale

I'm in Madrid, and I can think of three vegetarian places. If you go to VIPS, a national chain in Spain, you can see the vegetarian options on the menu.


RabbitsRabbits

Cool! The podcast I was listening to is quite old, maybe a few people realized there was a gap in the market :D


OsoGegenHest

I went to a "vegetarian" restaurant in Spain once. They served meat.

My partner at the time thought that was lovely, because it meant that non-vegetarian friends could come along too.

The idea that a restaurant that serves a variety of dishes, some with meat and some not, is simply a normal restaurant, and a vegetarian restaurant means one with no meat was a concept akin to putting carpet in your bathroom.

Edit: Someone seriously voted this down. Really, what has happened in your life?


ZuMako8_Momo

IDK about restaurants; when I go, I never really eat much there. If you're not fully vegetarian, there's always fish and seafood. If you are, there are always a wide assortment of pasta, veggies, and fruits in the supermarket. Also, drinkable, on-the-go yogurts and other cool food like that.


barbaratorrance

do you have and have you are the same thing


C_Javier

Yes, they mean the same. I believe one is used more in the US and the other in Britain.


barbaratorrance

have you a vegetarian menu should be accepted "got" is not needed to make sense


emeyr

Do you have a vegetarian menu?
Have you a vegetarian menu? Formal BrE - rather archaic
Have you got a vegetarian menu?

Practical English Usage - M. Swan - Oxford U Press: "The short question [Have you...?] is often avoided ...we use longer forms with got or do. "Got" forms are common in an informal style."


SiobhanWray

"Have you" (excluding "got") is neither purely formal nor is it archaic.


emeyr

"Archaic" is associated with "Have you...?

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/do-you-have-have-you-got-have-you.3236121/

Wikipedia notes "The term 'Baa Baa Black Sheep dialect has also been used informally in linguistics to describe varieties of English that allow the syntax "Have you any wool?" compared to the alternative "Do you have any wool?"


TobyBartels

Report it; this is Duolingo being American again.


ZuMako8_Momo

Lol, from a Luso-American. XD Completely agree; as a native Portuguese speaker, I wanna say Have you a vegetarian menu? or even You have a vegetarian menu?


ThreePeace

Is there a reason why a "de" between menu and vegetarino is considered incorrect?

I wrote "Você tem um menu de vegetariano?"


Paulenrique

you would use de to specify what is in the menu, like menu de bebidas, menu de carnes, menu de saladas. But to whom it was designed, you don't need to use de.


anachron

So you could say, for instance, "Você tem um menu de pratos vegetarianos?"

Or, in a cannibal restaurant: "Você tem um menu de vegetarianos?" :p


Paulenrique

hahaha...you're right in both examples!!! =)


martintschik

How would you say: "Do you have a vegetarian meal?" My suggestion: "Você tem um prato vegetariano?"


ZuMako8_Momo

Você tem uma refeição vegetariana? Although that sounds weird. The way you have it translates to Do you have a vegetarian dish?, which sounds better.


TyrusSande

In a lot of the audio parts, I cannot hear the "um" or other prepositions. Is it common to leave them out as in they are implied or am I just not hearing them?


ZuMako8_Momo

It is not common to leave articles like «um» or prepositions out. The audio is not the best. :\


yannemenezes

I'm Brazilian and I think it is very common for us Brazilians to put words together and leave out some letters. For example "minha irmã" will almost always - if not always - be heard as "min 'rmã" or so...


ZuMako8_Momo

Well, some letters yes, but not entire words, right? That's because of how fast one talks. Saying «Você tem menu vegetariano» would just be incorrect, and a native Portuguese speaker would be able to tell that the utterer of such a phrase is not a native Portuguese speaker.


yannemenezes

I agree it is not common to just leave out articles, but this particular example you gave (Você tem menu vegetariano?) sounds very much ok to me. Sometimes the sentence is just ok without an article that could be there, but not necessarely should (not always though). Maybe it's a difference between Portuguese from Brazil and Portuguese from Portugal.


ZuMako8_Momo

Oh, really? I had no idea. Oh, maybe it is like that other thing I learned before where «Gosto de biscoito.» means "I like cookies," but «Gosto do biscoito.» means "I like the cookie." Thank you so much for clarifying that for me. :) Boas festas!


mrarunakum

The English ‘you‘ could be plural too. So it would be te^m, not ‘tem‘


Paulenrique

and the plural for you = vocês. você tem / vocês têm.


MiaLugo12

I cannot understand what they are saying when they say vegetariano. They need to speak more clearly


JamesmanX

I wrote "You have a vegetarian menu?" and it said I was wrong. Said I needed to put "Do you" instead.


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, with the "Do," it is the grammatical and less informal way of saying this.


emeyr

Using the auxiliary "do" to ask a question isn't more formal. It's standard. It's the form that two and three-year-old native speakers learn to use when they ask questions.

The question without the auxiliary can either be defined as an "echo question" used to express surprise over a fact or statement that has been made or it can be used as to verify information or instructions. (as in Portuguese).


ZuMako8_Momo

Right. I am sorry. I meant "less informal" which, in this situation, is not really interchangeable with "more formal." Thank you; I have edited my comment accordingly.


emeyr

No need to apologize! We are all here learning...and that means making little mistakes. :)


JamesmanX

Doesn't necessarily mean it is the only way to translate it. "You have ____?" can make sense in certain contexts, and I would think it would be considered a form of acceptable answer for translation.


ZuMako8_Momo

You are right; it is not the only way to translate it. However, the only way to distinguish the "You have a vegetarian menu." statement from the "You have a vegetarian menu?" question is intonation (since Duolingo does not pay attention to punctuation). Therefore, it is impossible for Duolingo to distinguish which you mean, since it cannot hear the intonation of your typed sentence.


niniecatta

it sounded like a question not an affirmative sentence. shouldn' it be : "Você tem um menu vegetariano?"


Paulenrique

that's what I'm seeing as the solution...


raulrafaelpsp

I only put menú and was menu ....


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, in Portuguese, any word that ends with «i(s)», «u(s)», «z», «r», and «l» naturally has the stress fall on the last syllable. That is why «menu» does not need an accent; it ends in «u». Normally, stress falls on the second-to-last syllable (penultimate) unless there is an accent somewhere else in the word.


AV7.3

O I thought there were no vegetarians in Brazil....


Paulenrique

It's just a lack of culture/research. We make lots of mistakes when we try to guess things.


GeorgeDenyer

Are "menu" and "cardápio" interchangeable?


Paulenrique

Yes. You can use both, and "ementa" in Portugal.


OsoGegenHest

Seriously, Duo? At this stage you still have a problem with the construction "Have you...?". Jeez.


ZuMako8_Momo

I am sorry that British English alternatives are not always accepted. Please report it! :D

P.S. Is that the Catalonian flag at level eight between German and Norwegian? How are you learning that through Duolingo? I am confused because, when I click on "Add a new course," Catalan is not one of the offered courses for English speakers.


pablitoneal

Catalan isn't offered for English yet, but it's available from Spanish. Go to "Add a new course" and select "I speak Spanish" from the drop-down in the upper right, then Catalan is available.


OsoGegenHest

The thing is, they aren't "British English alternatives". Is elle a "Continental French alternative"? It's just French, regardless of the fact that Canadians say a. We don't speak "British English" here in Australia.

And is the construction completely impossible for an educated American to have said or read? On AmericanLiterature.com, I can immediately find examples of Jack London, O. Henry and Herman Melville writing "Have you a...?". Should they be banished from studies of American literature for clearly writing in a foreign language?

It's just good English.


I report the missing translations, and they go into the memory hole. It's only on the comment page that anyone can see my corrections. The Norwegian and Catalan teams do, by contrast, fix things and send me thank-you e-mails.


Duolingo makes it a bit difficult to switch easily between instruction languages, but from Spanish I have CA 8, PT 7, IT 9, FR 5, DE 5; from French I have ES 8, IT 7, DE 2; from Portuguese I have DE 2; from Italian I have FR 5; from English I have IT 12, FR 12, ES 12, DE 10, PT 9, NO 8, NL 6, SV 5, EO 4, DA 4, RU 2, GA 1, so far.


ZuMako8_Momo

Ah, I see, thank you. I am sorry. I incorrectly assumed that you were from Great Britain. My point is not that it is bad grammar/English; quite on the contrary, it seems a bit more lyrical and euphonious. The problem is that no one would colloquially use that in the American variation/type/dialect/whatever-it-should-be-called of English. This is why Duolingo has not accepted this alternate way of saying it as of yet in a lot of these exercises. I have gotten emails back from the Portuguese for English speakers course, saying that my suggestion was accepted. It just takes time.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.