1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тебе страшно?"

"Тебе страшно?"

Translation:Are you scared?

December 5, 2015

9 Comments


dempl

I would say here "is it scary to you?"

(dative tebe + strashno (adjective)


PeopleUnion

I think you are right. Are you scared literally translated in Russian ты напуган?


PeopleUnion

Пугать - do someone scared. Я пугаюсь собак and я боюсь собак almost the same meaning. The difference between the sentences in the period of scaring. Пугать lasts at short the time. Я испугался сначала, но теперь я не боюсь. Бояться means all the time. Меня в детстве испугала собака, и теперь я боюсь собак. I tried as I can.


jZnJR

How would we write "you are scared" instead?


memesucc420

"Тебе страшно", without the question mark.


Masha392862

Тебе vs тебя? When do you use one or the other?


madam_im_adam

would её страшно be correct, or does it need to be changed to a feminine form?


grammarpenguin

I think that's right because the adjective isn't modifying the pronoun to begin with, so there's no reason for them to agree in gender. Except it's dative, so ей, not её.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.