"Тебестрашно?"

Translation:Are you scared?

3 years ago

5 Comments


dempl
dempl

I would say here "is it scary to you?"

(dative tebe + strashno (adjective)

2 years ago

madam_im_adam
madam_im_adam

would её страшно be correct, or does it need to be changed to a feminine form?

2 years ago

grammarpenguin
grammarpenguin

I think that's right because the adjective isn't modifying the pronoun to begin with, so there's no reason for them to agree in gender. Except it's dative, so ей, not её.

2 years ago

jZnJR
jZnJR

How would we write "you are scared" instead?

11 months ago

memesucc420

"Тебе страшно", without the question mark.

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.