"Тебе страшно?"

Translation:Are you scared?

December 5, 2015

6 Comments


dempl

I would say here "is it scary to you?"

(dative tebe + strashno (adjective)

January 14, 2016

madam_im_adam

would её страшно be correct, or does it need to be changed to a feminine form?

January 8, 2016

grammarpenguin

I think that's right because the adjective isn't modifying the pronoun to begin with, so there's no reason for them to agree in gender. Except it's dative, so ей, not её.

January 21, 2016

jZnJR

How would we write "you are scared" instead?

December 16, 2017

memesucc420

"Тебе страшно", without the question mark.

May 13, 2018

KH40bu

nopez

July 10, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.