"Jeg hører på forelesningene om dyr."

Translation:I'm listening to the lectures about animals.

December 5, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vidaconvivial

I don't know why but i love the definite plural ending. Especially is nice, full words like forelesningene


Randi643747

Obsessed with the way the computer voice reads every Norwegian word ending in -gene like "Gene [Wilder]"


GabrielGarreis

Can't you just "hear a lecture" in English? I mean in the university context. Why would that be a wrong translation?


Regney

In fact, yes, you can! Unfortunately, it doesn't always work well in the present tense in English.

I heard a lecture on Trionychidae yesterday.
I'm on my way to hear a lecture on Trionychidae.
Right now, I'm listening to a lecture on Trionychidae.

But it works well in Norwegian!


Beate678388

English mistakes like that .. i hate them!


Nokitok

The pronounciation of forelesningene sounds really strange. Completely uncharacteristic Norwegian. Is it really correct?


Randi643747

No it's not correct, but apparently the audio is from a third party source and the duolingo mods can't correct it :/


Nokitok

We need native Norwegians to speak and record the pronounciations :)


Aleyzee

So the English word Lesson gets its root from lesning. Nice


capitami

Don't really understand the use of "hører" here, and its translation to "listen". Thought the word for the latter was "lytter", with the former translating as "hear".


IngLearns

If you had been translating from English to Norwegian, both "lytter til" and "hører på" would be correct. However, whilst "å høre" translates to "to hear", the addition of "på" indicates that you are hearing something specific, namely the lectures. As a result, you are no longer hearing things, but specifically listening to the lecture, thereby altering the meaning of the verb. :)

Thus, a translation back to english as "I hear at" would be incorrect use of language, as within English, the meaning of the two words (listen/hear) is much more strict.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.