"Jeg kan dessverre ikke komme."

Translation:Unfortunately, I can't come.

December 5, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mmabsout

can we place "dessverre" after "komme"? Also, in the case of infinitives. does the adverb come after the infinitive article like this example or after the main verb?


fveldig

"Dessverre kan jeg ikke komme", "Jeg kan dessverre ikke komme" and "Jeg kan ikke komme, dessverre" are all accepted.

The adverb usually comes after the verb it describes.


Terri-O1

Also, unluckily is not a word I have ever heard in 54 years as a USAmerican. It may be a word in English but if it is, it it not commonly used.


aattilio

why is "unluckily" not accepted for dessverre?


bwsceadugenga

Because 'unluckily' would be more 'uheldigvis' - and, as I'm sure you can imagine, 'heldigvis' means luckily!


SjefVander1

Regrettably has exactly te same meaning


Nathonso

Would you still say the same for 'I cannot come unfortunately'?


Visit_Masuria

One "unfortunately" is accepted than in other way same sentence it is not accepted only "regrettably ".Strange stuff.


4hbadger

Is dessverre pronounced as "dessværre"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.