"Jeg kan dessverre ikke komme."

Translation:Unfortunately, I cannot come.

December 5, 2015

7 Comments


mmabsout

can we place "dessverre" after "komme"? Also, in the case of infinitives. does the adverb come after the infinitive article like this example or after the main verb?

December 5, 2015

fveldig
Mod

"Dessverre kan jeg ikke komme", "Jeg kan dessverre ikke komme" and "Jeg kan ikke komme, dessverre" are all accepted.

The adverb usually comes after the verb it describes.

December 5, 2015

mmabsout

takk!

December 5, 2015

aattilio

why is "unluckily" not accepted for dessverre?

April 25, 2016

bwsceadugenga

Because 'unluckily' would be more 'uheldigvis' - and, as I'm sure you can imagine, 'heldigvis' means luckily!

September 20, 2017

Terri-O1

Also, unluckily is not a word I have ever heard in 54 years as a USAmerican. It may be a word in English but if it is, it it not commonly used.

November 12, 2017

SjefVander1

Regrettably has exactly te same meaning

December 15, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.