1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Серая кофточка ей как раз."

"Серая кофточка ей как раз."

Translation:The gray top fits her just right.

December 5, 2015

24 Comments


Dmitry_Arch

These days the word кофточка is widely used as a synonym of блузка (a blouse - in the sense of a woman's upper garment). Strictly speaking, though, кофточка is a diminutive form of кофта, which means "cardigan". To older generations of Russians, кофточка only means "a little cardigan" and never a blouse. The garment is knitted and open in front.


annika_a

Any love for "jumper"?


absceso

shouldn't "fits her just fine" be accepted here?


Dmitry_Arch

Most definitely so. We have a saying especially for this situation: Доброму вору всё впору (literally: Everything fits a good thief). впору is synonymous with как раз


kcin07

why not fits her perfectly?


patfinegan

"The gray blouse fits her perfectly" was marked wrong. Is a кофточка not a blouse and therefore a generic phrase for any garment worn on the upper body other than a jacket or coat? Or is "fits her perfectly" somehow wrong? Everyone I know uses the expression "fits perfectly," not "fits just right." The latter sounds like a line from Goldilocks and the Three Bears.


MagneLudvigsen

fits her well - is that an acceptable translation?


MST3Kakalina

How about "The gray blouse is just her size."?


Die_Lerche

Remember to translate the sentence as it is written there, not what it's meaning might be.


Dmitry_Arch

Translation consists in getting the MEANING across as accurately as possible using idioms and collocations of the target language. Translating “as written” is nonsense: if it was possible, computers would have replaced human translators long time ago.


Dmitry_Arch

Your version should be accepted.


SPlingogo

Is it only related to size or fit? What I mean to ask is if it could also refer to the color or cut suiting the person? I wrote, "The grey blouse is just right for her." and it was accepted.


Dmitry_Arch

Как раз / в пору only refers to the size. Speaking of color or cut, we would say, "Серая кофточка/блузка ей (очень) идёт" or we may say, "Серая кофточка ей к лицу". There is even a proverb "Молодцу всё к лицу" (=Everything suits a handsome guy).


MikeHender734164

90 percent of the time I get an answer wrong , its because i cannot understand the man properly. Dulingo please get a better human/bot speaker. The woman I can understand OK , this bloke not so much.


petrenko

How would you say simply "it fits her"?


Dmitry_Arch

Он/она/оно ей впору. Or Он/она/оно ей как раз. Speaking about a dress/suit/costume/jacket 'fits her' can also be translated as 'сидит на ней хорошо'


bleedingorange

"the grey blouse suits her just right" was rejected. Is "suits her" wrong here?


Dmitry_Arch

It is. “suits” is different from “fits”.


bleedingorange

Does "fits" mean size and "suits" mean style?


Dmitry_Arch

“Fits” is about size, “suits” is about preferences and “matches” is about style or color.


XUcDIUCe

"The grey top fits her perfectly" should be accepted, shouldn't it?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.