"Серая кофточка ей как раз."

Translation:The gray top fits her just right.

December 5, 2015

16 Comments


absceso

shouldn't "fits her just fine" be accepted here?

June 12, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Most definitely so. We have a saying especially for this situation: Доброму вору всё впору (literally: Everything fits a good thief). впору is synonymous with как раз

June 12, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

These days the word кофточка is widely used as a synonym of блузка (a blouse - in the sense of a woman's upper garment). Strictly speaking, though, кофточка is a diminutive form of кофта, which means "cardigan". To older generations of Russians, кофточка only means "a little cardigan" and never a blouse. The garment is knitted and open in front.

May 25, 2017

annika_a

Any love for "jumper"?

July 26, 2017

kcin07

why not fits her perfectly?

January 26, 2017

MagneLudvigsen

fits her well - is that an acceptable translation?

December 28, 2015

MST3Kakalina

How about "The gray blouse is just her size."?

June 21, 2016

patfinegan

"The gray blouse fits her perfectly" was marked wrong. Is a кофточка not a blouse and therefore a generic phrase for any garment worn on the upper body other than a jacket or coat? Or is "fits her perfectly" somehow wrong? Everyone I know uses the expression "fits perfectly," not "fits just right." The latter sounds like a line from Goldilocks and the Three Bears.

May 24, 2017

TEHHOERS

can anyone provide me a translation so I can remember this structure? To me it just looks like "as once"

December 5, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

ей как раз literally means "to her, [it's] like 'bang!' [fits perfectly]". Apart from 'once', 'times', "раз" is used as an interjection similar to "Bang!" or "Wack!". The word is related to the verbs поразить (to strike) and сразить (to defeat by striking) and distantly related to рез- in резать (to cut).

June 10, 2016

2E3S

It's idiomatic.

December 6, 2015

TEHHOERS

that's what I thought. Thanks

December 6, 2015

petrenko

How would you say simply "it fits her"?

November 3, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Он/она/оно ей впору. Or Он/она/оно ей как раз. Speaking about a dress/suit/costume/jacket 'fits her' can also be translated as 'сидит на ней хорошо'

November 7, 2016

SeanPatric908907

Is it only related to size or fit? What I mean to ask is if it could also refer to the color or cut suiting the person? I wrote, "The grey blouse is just right for her." and it was accepted.

July 3, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

Как раз / в пору only refers to the size. Speaking of color or cut, we would say, "Серая кофточка/блузка ей (очень) идёт" or we may say, "Серая кофточка ей к лицу". There is even a proverb "Молодцу всё к лицу" (=Everything suits a handsome guy).

July 10, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.