1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Quiero más hongos."

"Quiero más hongos."

Translation:I want more mushrooms.

December 5, 2015

119 Comments


costellos6792

I thought the word for mushroom was champiñones.


gibsoneliz1

I'm copy/ pasting this from the internet. But basically Los Hongos are describing any fungus whether it's mold on bread, that which grows in unsanitary places, and maybe also mushrooms in a scientific sense. Las Setas describe specifically wild mushrooms. And Los Champiñones are the type of mushrooms used in common cooking.

"When I was in Spain eating champiñones I asked my host dad if there was a difference between hongos and champiñones and he said that champiñones are a type of hongo. My host mom also made a dish with setas which I saw somewhere as translated as "wild mushrooms." "


costellos6792

Thank you for the explanation...Champiñones sound better than hongos, but they both are funguses growing from dead matter... :) Amazing how something like that can taste good!


[deactivated user]

    [deactivated user]

      You love xkcd too?!


costellos6792

      Eso es qué estudio en mi clase de español ... Champiñones maybe closer to French in meaning because of the latin influence. Spanish is like English with different words with the same meaning... Thanks for the response DougnutFluff!


DazzaCCC

      When I was in the canary islands all the menu's called mushrooms champiñones.


costellos6792

      ¡Gracias! For the back-up with champiñones... :)


Dail_Melar

      In Canary Island and in other places of Spain, champiñones means a kind of agaricus, not all mushrooms. Hongo if it said like general mushroom. However, also it said for a kind of boletus.

      If someone want to practice Spanish and English it would be fantastic. I have a middle/low level of English.


DarcyFoodEater12

      How long have you've been on duolingo


Amanns

      how are you on this and only a level 5?


Antonio982155

      Me too some spqnish words.actually sound and look the same as the English words


jxxy

      Yes never heard hongos in spain,its champiǹones


duonks

      Or setas... champiñones are button mushrooms. Hongos in Spain, atvkeast outside of very posh restaurants, is usually reserved for athlete's foot or other fungal diseases :-)


MatthewTrees

      hooo... that's gonna be extra money there, sir. And don't forget, you never saw me...


WyltonTheWhyte

      Hilarious! This what we call the psychedelic ones! The humble culinary ones we just call cetas or champinones...champies for short


AnnaKhanAkselrod

      I would never want more mushrooms they should really ask you if you like the food or not first


Drewfisch

      The Hobbit: An Unexpected Craving


AppelBougher

      Yes! Hobbits love mushrooms, don't they? XD


CodeCats

      Huh, I never saw anyone with a level two in smash bros...


Vicky2911

      The Spanish hongo, for “mushroom,” doesn’t sound anything like its English counterpart, “mushroom.” But it does come from the Latin fungus from which we get the English synonym for mushroom… fungus.


marbleox

      That sounds like how Latin 'formica' became Spanish 'hormiga' (ant), and 'formosa' became 'hermosa' (beautiful).


AndyRC3001

      Duolingo wants to get high.


inivican

      "I want more mushrooms" ~ Said no one ever xD


      [deactivated user]

        I said that...


        [deactivated user]

          I actually did!


TheDrownedGirl

          The Japanese word for 'Japanese' is spoken as 'Nihongo'. Since some Japanese people have a style that looks like they've taken mushrooms, I always remember that 'hongo' means mushroom in Spanish.


BMABSampon

          Si!! Mi gusto más hongos! !


Deborah_Aina

          I do not need to learn this because this is not a sentence i will ever use, due to the fact that i HATE mushrooms!!!!


tessbee

          Then how would you tell someone you hate mushrooms in Spanish? :)


Dail_Melar

          Se diría: Odio los hongos/setas (No champiñones) o detesto los hongos/setas o aborrezco los hongos/setas etc.

          If someone want to practice Spanish and English it would be fantastic. I have a middle/low level of English.


tessbee

          Thank you for your reply :). I was just making a joke ;).

          By the way, if you post your suggestion about practicing on Discussion, a lot of people will probably respond.


costellos6792

          It was more about the word "hongos vs. Champiñones" and not the sentence... Lo siento que no te gusta champiñones...los son bueno si cocinó ciertamente con vino.


AndyMcBlane

          How will you tell everyone you hate them?


costellos6792

          That is a strong word "hate"...Yo odio todo sobre hongos o champiñones. También, no me gusta hongos o champiñones.


mohab.gama

          what is that "need" wrong "want" right


costellos6792

          Sí, I want more mushrooms.


nikoliazekter

          Shrooms are bad for you.


NightGlimmer

          what about mario? he eats them all the time


costellos6792

          Really? Lo qué no bueno para ti?


Baconquistador

          Alright, Pippin. Calm down.


Kittywax24

          when I put "fungi" instead of "mushrooms" it marked it wrong!please tell me why !


          [deactivated user]

            "Quiero más hongos. " SPANISH MARIO IN THE HOUSE!!!


            [deactivated user]

              ¡Soy yo, mario!


HunterKnight109

              That's what she said...


Adina_atl

              In Costa Rica the restaurants and grocery stores use "hongo" for mushroom--salsa de tomate con hongos, for example. Pharmacies also use "hongo" for athlete's foot or toenail fungus, which caused my mother no end of confusion. Meanwhile I've never seen "champiñones," but maybe I've been looking in the wrong places.


HunterKnight109

              people who eat mushrooms from forests hallucinate see stuff like THIS


lanceylot7

              yuck i hate mushrooms............................ :(


              [deactivated user]

                Eeeewwwwww i hate mushrooms


cristinadilev

                I want more mushroom


                [deactivated user]

                  shouldn't it be hongos mas? Or does that mean i mushrooms more?


costellos6792

                  Tienes razón, lo es comprendió que " hongos más = mushrooms more and not more mushrooms = más hongos o más champiñones" :)


AnikahAndr

                  No, that would be more mushrooms


Tyler.Parks

                  This is a horribleee questiione


cheesesause

                  I want more mushrooms


JoanneRav

                  Here in Puerto Vallarta , MX the word for mushrooms is "champinones.


AnikahAndr

                  Can somone tell me how to say chicken girl in spanish


costellos6792

                  ¿Pollo de chica? más o menos.


kmj555new

                  I thought mushroom was la seta...?


kmj555new

                  Nevermind... I see above that someone said la seta was WILD mushroom.


Dail_Melar

                  yes, mushroom is seta.


IvanAssolant

                  (SP) - (PT) - (EN)

                  SETA (sometimes champiñón) - cogumelo - mushroom - in french "champignon"

                  • maybe spanish speakers use "hongo" in general for any kind of fungus, including mushrooms, but I'm not completely sure

                  hongo - fungo - fungus

                  "Agaricus bisporus"

                  champiñón (champiñón común) - champignon (also champignon de Paris/cogumelo Paris) - portobello mushroom

                  Curiosity:

                  flecha - SETA (or "flecha") - arrow

                  señales de giro (turning signs) - SETAS de direção (literally turnin arrows)- turning sign (those yellow/orange blinking lights when driving)


ChickenTechno

                  I hate mushrooms :S


vijay82

                  Is the 'h' of hongos silent? If yes, is the first 'h' always so?


Dail_Melar

                  Yes is silent in this case and in others.

                  If someone want to practice Spanish and English it would be fantastic. I have a middle/low level of English.


EmmaKBarker

                  easiest sentence ever!


EmmaKBarker

                  sdicovisky2024, it marked you wrong because mushrooms are a FORM of fungi, not fungi in itself.


blurr713

                  What is this obsession with mushrooms!! JEEZ!!!


Anna889956

                  Ew no! I hate them with the fury of 1000 suns!


RosaliaCam3

                  Want more mushrooms


morphewh18

                  i think that this is bs


IanTemplin

                  Well there's a sentence I'll never use.


eflint12

                  please donate lingots today for FREE!


Rachel863703

                  PYSHCE! I hate mushrooms. Quiero means want, correct?


Train.

                  I typed "Quiero más hongos" and it said I got it wrong what is happening?


kam31

                  In English it would be considered rude if someone artculated their desire for mushrooms in this way! A polite alternative might be "I would like more mushrooms". Does this subtlety exist in Spanish or is it okay to say "Quiero más hongos" without coming across as rude?


mazber

                  ningún hispanohablante diría jamás "quiero más hongos".

                  any spanish speaker would say that

                  • hongos = fungus. (skin/feet fungal infections)
                  • mushroom = champiñón/seta (obviously mushroom is a kind of fungus)

JadeMitche9

                  Third time to Mexico this year, not one menu referred to mushrooms as "hongos"- champiñón!


Dramathekid

                  Tug mi mel thats how you say take me whith you in danish


Dramathekid

                  I do speak 2 legwuh i do spell wrong some times but i speak danish and spanish and Eglish


rh234

                  Please would be nice, dont u think?


MarkLindse9

                  In Cozumel, MX the word for mushrooms is Champiñones.


DuolingoEFS

                  You should at least say please.


YvonneTumb

                  i typed i want mushrooms but i didn't work so... i don't know what to do it is giving me a low score


duolingo_guy1

                  i don't even like mushrooms


stenobeth

                  What's up with "microphone is down for an hour"?


Regan977346

                  Mage iv seen you be for!


Regan977346

                  i agre Aniruddha roy chowdhury and by the way cool name!


Regan977346

                  No mushrooms mushrooms shod be otloed!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


melissa585497

                  Im spanish and we use the word champiñon, hongos is used more in latin america


EggFredd

                  Quiero MUCHO más hongos!


duonks

                  Es fácil: nunca te seques los pies ni te cambies de calcetines!


ChicoMalo2

                  Duolingo is getting trippy now


Joachim447614

                  Why isn't "I want more fungus" accepted?

                  Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.