"Quiero más hongos."

Translation:I want more mushrooms.

December 5, 2015

121 Comments


costellos6792

I thought the word for mushroom was champiñones.

January 21, 2016

gibsoneliz1

I'm copy/ pasting this from the internet. But basically Los Hongos are describing any fungus whether it's mold on bread, that which grows in unsanitary places, and maybe also mushrooms in a scientific sense. Las Setas describe specifically wild mushrooms. And Los Champiñones are the type of mushrooms used in common cooking.

"When I was in Spain eating champiñones I asked my host dad if there was a difference between hongos and champiñones and he said that champiñones are a type of hongo. My host mom also made a dish with setas which I saw somewhere as translated as "wild mushrooms." "

March 29, 2016

costellos6792

Thank you for the explanation...Champiñones sound better than hongos, but they both are funguses growing from dead matter... :) Amazing how something like that can taste good!

April 2, 2016

waiyu2014

*fungi

September 27, 2017

tcehrhart

You love xkcd too?!

April 10, 2018

joe814027

IN LATIN AMERICA HONGOS CAN BE ON MENUS IN MEXICO ( culinary).

August 6, 2018

costellos6792

Eso es qué estudio en mi clase de español ... Champiñones maybe closer to French in meaning because of the latin influence. Spanish is like English with different words with the same meaning... Thanks for the response DougnutFluff!

January 29, 2016

DazzaCCC

When I was in the canary islands all the menu's called mushrooms champiñones.

February 22, 2016

costellos6792

¡Gracias! For the back-up with champiñones... :)

February 23, 2016

Dail_Melar

In Canary Island and in other places of Spain, champiñones means a kind of agaricus, not all mushrooms. Hongo if it said like general mushroom. However, also it said for a kind of boletus.

If someone want to practice Spanish and English it would be fantastic. I have a middle/low level of English.

November 14, 2016

DarcyFoodEater12

How long have you've been on duolingo

April 13, 2016

evilman34

FOREVER

May 27, 2016

Amanns

how are you on this and only a level 5?

December 14, 2016

Antonio982155

Me too some spqnish words.actually sound and look the same as the English words

March 29, 2017

jxxy

Yes never heard hongos in spain,its champiǹones

April 28, 2018

duonks

Or setas... champiñones are button mushrooms. Hongos in Spain, atvkeast outside of very posh restaurants, is usually reserved for athlete's foot or other fungal diseases :-)

February 17, 2019

MatthewTrees

hooo... that's gonna be extra money there, sir. And don't forget, you never saw me...

March 9, 2016

WyltonTheWhyte

Hilarious! This what we call the psychedelic ones! The humble culinary ones we just call cetas or champinones...champies for short

July 2, 2016

AnnaKhanAkselrod

I would never want more mushrooms they should really ask you if you like the food or not first

May 6, 2016

sienna.nicholas

indeed

July 15, 2016

Regan977346

Cool pic

April 2, 2018

FrogInShorts

You are learning a language, not being programed with phrades to regurgitate.

November 8, 2017

Drewfisch

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Craving

October 19, 2016

AppelBougher

Yes! Hobbits love mushrooms, don't they? XD

January 18, 2017

Allison866041
November 9, 2017

CodeCats

Huh, I never saw anyone with a level two in smash bros...

September 22, 2018

inivican

"I want more mushrooms" ~ Said no one ever xD

July 17, 2016

tcehrhart

I said that...

April 10, 2018

tcehrhart

I actually did!

April 10, 2018

Vicky2911

The Spanish hongo, for “mushroom,” doesn’t sound anything like its English counterpart, “mushroom.” But it does come from the Latin fungus from which we get the English synonym for mushroom… fungus.

December 24, 2015

marbleox

That sounds like how Latin 'formica' became Spanish 'hormiga' (ant), and 'formosa' became 'hermosa' (beautiful).

March 16, 2016

JorgeSolis289695

Champiñones!!!!

June 28, 2016

LICA98

shrooms

July 12, 2016

AndyRC3001

Duolingo wants to get high.

July 16, 2016

TheDrownedGirl

The Japanese word for 'Japanese' is spoken as 'Nihongo'. Since some Japanese people have a style that looks like they've taken mushrooms, I always remember that 'hongo' means mushroom in Spanish.

October 7, 2016

BMABSampon

Si!! Mi gusto más hongos! !

March 1, 2016

Deborah_Aina

I do not need to learn this because this is not a sentence i will ever use, due to the fact that i HATE mushrooms!!!!

March 20, 2016

tessbee

Then how would you tell someone you hate mushrooms in Spanish? :)

July 23, 2016

Dail_Melar

Se diría: Odio los hongos/setas (No champiñones) o detesto los hongos/setas o aborrezco los hongos/setas etc.

If someone want to practice Spanish and English it would be fantastic. I have a middle/low level of English.

November 14, 2016

tessbee

Thank you for your reply :). I was just making a joke ;).

By the way, if you post your suggestion about practicing on Discussion, a lot of people will probably respond.

November 15, 2016

Dail_Melar

ok XD

November 15, 2016

costellos6792

It was more about the word "hongos vs. Champiñones" and not the sentence... Lo siento que no te gusta champiñones...los son bueno si cocinó ciertamente con vino.

March 21, 2016

AndyMcBlane

How will you tell everyone you hate them?

April 11, 2016

costellos6792

That is a strong word "hate"...Yo odio todo sobre hongos o champiñones. También, no me gusta hongos o champiñones.

April 11, 2016

mohab.gama

what is that "need" wrong "want" right

April 25, 2016

costellos6792

Sí, I want more mushrooms.

April 26, 2016

nikoliazekter

Shrooms are bad for you.

July 10, 2016

sienna.nicholas

what about mario? he eats them all the time

July 15, 2016

costellos6792

Really? Lo qué no bueno para ti?

July 10, 2016

Baconquistador

Alright, Pippin. Calm down.

July 11, 2016

Kittywax24

when I put "fungi" instead of "mushrooms" it marked it wrong!please tell me why !

July 16, 2016

ViralVilla

"Quiero más hongos. " SPANISH MARIO IN THE HOUSE!!!

November 3, 2016

ViralVilla

¡Soy yo, mario!

January 6, 2017

HunterKnight109

That's what she said...

March 1, 2017

Adina_atl

In Costa Rica the restaurants and grocery stores use "hongo" for mushroom--salsa de tomate con hongos, for example. Pharmacies also use "hongo" for athlete's foot or toenail fungus, which caused my mother no end of confusion. Meanwhile I've never seen "champiñones," but maybe I've been looking in the wrong places.

March 8, 2017

HunterKnight109

people who eat mushrooms from forests hallucinate see stuff like THIS

March 31, 2017

saturdaywarrior

yuck i hate mushrooms............................ :(

May 24, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Eeeewwwwww i hate mushrooms

    January 13, 2018

MeghanBray

    Que es Hongos?

    December 18, 2015

MeghanBray

    Mushrooms

    December 18, 2015

cristinadilev

    I want more mushroom

    March 8, 2016

pooja.m17

    shouldn't it be hongos mas? Or does that mean i mushrooms more?

    April 10, 2016

costellos6792

    Tienes razón, lo es comprendió que " hongos más = mushrooms more and not more mushrooms = más hongos o más champiñones" :)

    April 10, 2016

AnikahAndr

    No, that would be more mushrooms

    May 11, 2016

Tyler.Parks

    This is a horribleee questiione

    April 12, 2016

costellos6792

    ¿Por qué?

    April 14, 2016

Qx33n4ds

    I want more mushrooms

    April 29, 2016

costellos6792

    ¡Me También!

    April 29, 2016

JoanneRav

    Here in Puerto Vallarta , MX the word for mushrooms is "champinones.

    April 30, 2016

AnikahAndr

    Can somone tell me how to say chicken girl in spanish

    May 11, 2016

AnikahAndr

    PLS

    May 11, 2016

Dail_Melar

    Gallina XD

    November 14, 2016

costellos6792

    ¿Pollo de chica? más o menos.

    May 11, 2016

Ricardoramos18

    me to

    May 25, 2016

kmj555new

    I thought mushroom was la seta...?

    May 27, 2016

kmj555new

    Nevermind... I see above that someone said la seta was WILD mushroom.

    May 27, 2016

Dail_Melar

    yes, mushroom is seta.

    November 14, 2016

Jacob89187

    I do not like mushrooms.

    June 21, 2016

IvanAssolant

    (SP) - (PT) - (EN)

    SETA (sometimes champiñón) - cogumelo - mushroom - in french "champignon"

    • maybe spanish speakers use "hongo" in general for any kind of fungus, including mushrooms, but I'm not completely sure

    hongo - fungo - fungus

    "Agaricus bisporus"

    champiñón (champiñón común) - champignon (also champignon de Paris/cogumelo Paris) - portobello mushroom

    Curiosity:

    flecha - SETA (or "flecha") - arrow

    señales de giro (turning signs) - SETAS de direção (literally turnin arrows)- turning sign (those yellow/orange blinking lights when driving)

    July 4, 2016

ChickenTechno

    I hate mushrooms :S

    July 24, 2016

vijay82

    Is the 'h' of hongos silent? If yes, is the first 'h' always so?

    September 24, 2016

Dail_Melar

    Yes is silent in this case and in others.

    If someone want to practice Spanish and English it would be fantastic. I have a middle/low level of English.

    November 14, 2016

EmmaKBarker

    easiest sentence ever!

    October 6, 2016

EmmaKBarker

    sdicovisky2024, it marked you wrong because mushrooms are a FORM of fungi, not fungi in itself.

    October 6, 2016

Ohayo_Gosaimasu

    Lol my sister

    October 26, 2016

blurr713

    What is this obsession with mushrooms!! JEEZ!!!

    November 13, 2016

Anna889956

    Ew no! I hate them with the fury of 1000 suns!

    December 7, 2016

AdemKacem

    JUJU on dat beat

    December 12, 2016

RosaliaCam3

    Want more mushrooms

    January 13, 2017

morphewh18

    i think that this is bs

    February 27, 2017

morphewh18

    this is some ❤❤❤❤

    February 27, 2017

IanTemplin

    Well there's a sentence I'll never use.

    March 7, 2017

eflint12

    please donate lingots today for FREE!

    April 11, 2017

JordanPard2

    ya

    May 8, 2017

Rachel863703

    PYSHCE! I hate mushrooms. Quiero means want, correct?

    July 10, 2017

SpArTazz17_

    i said it butt head

    September 26, 2017

Train.

    I typed "Quiero más hongos" and it said I got it wrong what is happening?

    October 11, 2017

Unable_To_Login

    high as a kite

    October 17, 2017

kam31

    In English it would be considered rude if someone artculated their desire for mushrooms in this way! A polite alternative might be "I would like more mushrooms". Does this subtlety exist in Spanish or is it okay to say "Quiero más hongos" without coming across as rude?

    October 23, 2017

mazber

    ningún hispanohablante diría jamás "quiero más hongos".

    any spanish speaker would say that

    • hongos = fungus. (skin/feet fungal infections)
    • mushroom = champiñón/seta (obviously mushroom is a kind of fungus)
    December 2, 2017

JadeMitche9

    Third time to Mexico this year, not one menu referred to mushrooms as "hongos"- champiñón!

    December 12, 2017

Dramathekid

    Tug mi mel thats how you say take me whith you in danish

    December 13, 2017

Dramathekid

    I do speak 2 legwuh i do spell wrong some times but i speak danish and spanish and Eglish

    December 13, 2017

rh234

    Please would be nice, dont u think?

    January 7, 2018

MarkLindse9

    In Cozumel, MX the word for mushrooms is Champiñones.

    January 18, 2018

DuolingoEFS

    You should at least say please.

    January 22, 2018

YvonneTumb

    i typed i want mushrooms but i didn't work so... i don't know what to do it is giving me a low score

    February 2, 2018

julian948690

    jhcfug tyi

    February 5, 2018

julian948690

    jfvohe8yewgv

    February 5, 2018

duolingo_guy1

    i don't even like mushrooms

    March 6, 2018

stenobeth

    What's up with "microphone is down for an hour"?

    March 13, 2018

Regan977346

    Mage iv seen you be for!

    April 3, 2018

Regan977346

    I agrd

    April 4, 2018

Regan977346

    i agre Aniruddha roy chowdhury and by the way cool name!

    April 4, 2018

Regan977346

    No mushrooms mushrooms shod be otloed!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    April 4, 2018

melissa585497

    Im spanish and we use the word champiñon, hongos is used more in latin america

    April 13, 2018

DivingPro380218

    Said no one ever

    June 7, 2018

EggFredd

    Quiero MUCHO más hongos!

    June 28, 2018

duonks

    Es fácil: nunca te seques los pies ni te cambies de calcetines!

    February 17, 2019

ChicoMalo2

    Duolingo is getting trippy now

    December 5, 2018

Joachim447614

    Why isn't "I want more fungus" accepted?

    February 11, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.