"Ти моя подруга."

Translation:You are my female friend.

December 5, 2015

15 Comments


p8c

to turn this into a question, would it be моя ти подруга

December 5, 2015

jmango2

You just need to add a question mark at the end in writing, and raise your inflection in speaking. Another way of asking yes or no questions is just adding чи before the question.

December 5, 2015

p8c

ah! thank you! wow, you are studying a LOT of languages!

December 6, 2015

Zonia435615

There are a few different variations of the Ukrainian word for "friend". (They are gender-specific.)

'друг','подруг', 'приятель' are when referring to a 'male friend'. ('Тоаариш' is from the Soviet times.)

'подруга', 'приятелька' are for a 'female friend'. ('Товаришка' is from the Soviet times.) I have also heard the word 'коліжанка' as term for a female friend ... it might be a slang or a western dialect. It does sound nice tho.

November 18, 2016

MatthewOrlowski

I think i have heard друга used for a female friend too. Is there a difference between these two?

December 11, 2015

[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between podruha and druzh?

    June 29, 2016

Deadliestcow

    Podruha is female friend. Drukh is male. Like in Spanish amigo is male and amiga for female

    August 11, 2016

DevilInThe

    I don't hear the final a in "female friend". Is it supposed to be silent?

    September 9, 2017

JBHayven

    Apparently not as it is not silent in another audio. I will report as soon as I get it during my practice.

    November 29, 2017

JonathanMa469989

    "You are my friend." is correct, but the alternative answer is "You are my friend."

    just an extra space between 'my' and 'friend'

    December 12, 2015

AlexanderP444009

    The stress here seems incorrect, shouldn't it be "подрУга"?

    July 18, 2016

vktr17

    пОдруга ['podruha] in Ukrainian, подрУга [pad'ruga] in Russian

    August 28, 2016

Pedro_Guz

    you are my girl friend

    October 28, 2018

qsJ5FJxi

    Is this as specific as girl-friend or just a general friend whose gender is female?

    November 18, 2018

Mrs_Lopez

    What's the difference between Ти and Ви

    January 13, 2019
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.