"Ти моя подруга."

Translation:You are my female friend.

December 5, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zonia435615

There are a few different variations of the Ukrainian word for "friend". (They are gender-specific.)

'друг','подруг', 'приятель' are when referring to a 'male friend'. ('Тоаариш' is from the Soviet times.)

'подруга', 'приятелька' are for a 'female friend'. ('Товаришка' is from the Soviet times.) I have also heard the word 'коліжанка' as term for a female friend ... it might be a slang or a western dialect. It does sound nice tho.


Sandiinato

Коліжанка sounds just like the polish word for a female friend koleżanka which refers to more of an acquaintance or someone you aren't very close to :)


p8c

to turn this into a question, would it be моя ти подруга


jmango2

You just need to add a question mark at the end in writing, and raise your inflection in speaking. Another way of asking yes or no questions is just adding чи before the question.


p8c

ah! thank you! wow, you are studying a LOT of languages!


MatthewOrlowski

I think i have heard друга used for a female friend too. Is there a difference between these two?


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between podruha and druzh?


Deadliestcow

    Podruha is female friend. Drukh is male. Like in Spanish amigo is male and amiga for female


DevilInThe

    I don't hear the final a in "female friend". Is it supposed to be silent?


JBHayven

    Apparently not as it is not silent in another audio. I will report as soon as I get it during my practice.


qsJ5FJxi

    Is this as specific as girl-friend or just a general friend whose gender is female?


llhnickerson

    I think its just a female friend


JonathanMa469989

    "You are my friend." is correct, but the alternative answer is "You are my friend."

    just an extra space between 'my' and 'friend'


AlexanderP444009

    The stress here seems incorrect, shouldn't it be "подрУга"?


vktr17

    пОдруга ['podruha] in Ukrainian, подрУга [pad'ruga] in Russian


Misslv007

    What's the difference between Ти and Ви


Ollyfer

    Why on earth was my first thought that it sounded and read like „Jesteś moją podłogą”? Almost failed this sentence...

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.