1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "This is between me and them."

"This is between me and them."

Translation:Esto es entre ellos y yo.

January 10, 2013

28 Comments


LindaHill

Now I understand! Just because "esto" ends in "o" doesn't mean it's masculine. The word "este" is masculine.


Alf-Sawman

Correct, 'esto' stands alone whereas 'este'/'esta' takes a noun after itself (and needs correct gender) :-)


jlros

Why is "yo" correct and "mi" is not?


Luis

mi means "my", not "me".


jlros

Gracias, Luis. This is a great learning opportunity. But does that mean there is no distinction between "me" and "I' in Spanish?


TheGandalf

Spanish has two words, "me" and "mí", "me" being indirect object and "mí" being direct object. The accent mark doesn't alter the pronunciation, instead it just helps distinguish the word in writing.


Alvarie

How about mí then? I thought mí had to be used after a preposition. Is entre an exception to this rule?


PitchPine1

perhaps luis can enlighten us regarding the use of yo as an object


PitchPine1

it is interesting that yo is a prepositional pronoun here. . . isn't it?


Idefreeze

What's the difference between "eso" and "esto"? Eso in this case seems correct imo.


Luis

Eso = That

Esto = This


KateYoak

Is Esto es desde yo y ellos incorrect? Would yo always go last?


Luis

No, "yo" does not always go last, but you used "desde" which is wrong in this case.


PatricioJiang

The correct translation is indicated on the lesson screen using the form of the verb "está", I recorded "están" and this discussion page indicates the proper form of the verb is "es". How do I say "I pulled my hair out" in Spanish? Please, what is the proper form of the verb used for this translation, and why do we use that proper form?


blair06

"How you feel and where you are always use the verb estar" A little rhyme that works most of the time.


LibreParaTi

"Esto" is not a verb, though it may look like a conjugation of "estar". "Esto" is a demonstrative determiner, the translation for "this". The second word in the sentence, which is a verb, would either be "es" or "está", but not "esto".


Idefreeze

"Me arranco el cabello" would be my answer. "estan" (plural) can't be the answer as the subject is "esto" (singular). Concerning the "ser y estar" nightmare, I'll leave the answer to a real teacher but what I can say is that with experience the right one comes naturally in mind. Here, the problem "exists" between you and them so the right verb is "ser" -> es.


PatricioJiang

Thanks for getting me started. Here is what I'm getting: "Yo lo arrancó el cabello de mi a salió." Maybe Luis could give us a hand, :-p Ok, I like this logic you are using, I'm with you. "Estan" is plural, we eliminate that choice and in the same thought re-affirm our understanding of "Estan" and find a candidate that is singular "Esto". And we agree to share a nightmare, ok, I'm going to FOLLOW you now! And the statement might be an answer to a question where the gender of the subject of conversation is unknown, i.e., "problema", so "esto" was used in the question "What is your problem" ... And then "esto" must be applied in the answer. Unless the problem, is the problem ... hmmmm


LindaHill

Idefreeze, Are you saying that "ser" applies to existence as an "all or nothing" situation? Conversely, do you mean that "estar" applies to situations that at any time–but maybe never in actuality–have the potential to become temporary?


LindaHill

Is it "me and them" or "them and me?" What is the correct word order in Spanish? The correct solution switches the order. Does this make a difference?


Luis

The order doesn't really matter in Spanish.


Alf-Sawman

Even though in any language, it's polite to push oneself to the end, i.e. to say "them and me" :-)


polkadot85

When do you put the accent on the "E" for esto or not?


Luis

According to the new rules of Spanish, you never have to.


brendonurine

I thought 'y' turned into 'e' in front of vowels?


Luis

It's only in front of the "i" sound, which yo does not have.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.