Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This is between me and them."

Translation:Esto es entre ellos y yo.

0
5 years ago

28 Comments


LindaHill

Now I understand! Just because "esto" ends in "o" doesn't mean it's masculine. The word "este" is masculine.

17
Reply4 years ago

AlfSagen
AlfSagen

Correct, 'esto' stands alone whereas 'este'/'esta' takes a noun after itself (and needs correct gender) :-)

5
Reply4 years ago

jlros
jlros

Why is "yo" correct and "mi" is not?

13
Reply4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

mi means "my", not "me".

20
Reply4 years ago

jlros
jlros

Gracias, Luis. This is a great learning opportunity. But does that mean there is no distinction between "me" and "I' in Spanish?

6
Reply4 years ago

TheGandalf
TheGandalf

Spanish has two words, "me" and "mí", "me" being indirect object and "mí" being direct object. The accent mark doesn't alter the pronunciation, instead it just helps distinguish the word in writing.

2
Reply4 years ago

Alvarie

How about mí then? I thought mí had to be used after a preposition. Is entre an exception to this rule?

0
Reply4 years ago

PitchPine1

perhaps luis can enlighten us regarding the use of yo as an object

0
Reply4 years ago

PitchPine1

it is interesting that yo is a prepositional pronoun here. . . isn't it?

2
Reply4 years ago

Idefreeze

What's the difference between "eso" and "esto"? Eso in this case seems correct imo.

1
Reply5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Eso = That

Esto = This

26
Reply5 years ago

KateYoak

Is Esto es desde yo y ellos incorrect? Would yo always go last?

0
Reply5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

No, "yo" does not always go last, but you used "desde" which is wrong in this case.

5
Reply5 years ago

PatricioJiang

The correct translation is indicated on the lesson screen using the form of the verb "está", I recorded "están" and this discussion page indicates the proper form of the verb is "es". How do I say "I pulled my hair out" in Spanish? Please, what is the proper form of the verb used for this translation, and why do we use that proper form?

0
Reply4 years ago

blair06

"How you feel and where you are always use the verb estar" A little rhyme that works most of the time.

9
Reply4 years ago

LibreParaTi
LibreParaTi

"Esto" is not a verb, though it may look like a conjugation of "estar". "Esto" is a demonstrative determiner, the translation for "this". The second word in the sentence, which is a verb, would either be "es" or "está", but not "esto".

1
Reply4 years ago

Idefreeze

"Me arranco el cabello" would be my answer. "estan" (plural) can't be the answer as the subject is "esto" (singular). Concerning the "ser y estar" nightmare, I'll leave the answer to a real teacher but what I can say is that with experience the right one comes naturally in mind. Here, the problem "exists" between you and them so the right verb is "ser" -> es.

0
Reply4 years ago

PatricioJiang

Thanks for getting me started. Here is what I'm getting: "Yo lo arrancó el cabello de mi a salió." Maybe Luis could give us a hand, :-p Ok, I like this logic you are using, I'm with you. "Estan" is plural, we eliminate that choice and in the same thought re-affirm our understanding of "Estan" and find a candidate that is singular "Esto". And we agree to share a nightmare, ok, I'm going to FOLLOW you now! And the statement might be an answer to a question where the gender of the subject of conversation is unknown, i.e., "problema", so "esto" was used in the question "What is your problem" ... And then "esto" must be applied in the answer. Unless the problem, is the problem ... hmmmm

0
Reply4 years ago

LindaHill

Idefreeze, Are you saying that "ser" applies to existence as an "all or nothing" situation? Conversely, do you mean that "estar" applies to situations that at any time–but maybe never in actuality–have the potential to become temporary?

0
Reply4 years ago

LindaHill

Is it "me and them" or "them and me?" What is the correct word order in Spanish? The correct solution switches the order. Does this make a difference?

0
Reply4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

The order doesn't really matter in Spanish.

3
Reply4 years ago

LindaHill

Gracias.

0
Reply4 years ago

AlfSagen
AlfSagen

Even though in any language, it's polite to push oneself to the end, i.e. to say "them and me" :-)

0
Reply4 years ago

polkadot85

When do you put the accent on the "E" for esto or not?

0
Reply4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

According to the new rules of Spanish, you never have to.

2
Reply4 years ago

brendonurine

I thought 'y' turned into 'e' in front of vowels?

0
Reply4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

It's only in front of the "i" sound, which yo does not have.

2
Reply4 years ago

brendonurine

Thank you!

0
Reply4 years ago