"He is a normal person, and that's good."

Translation:Он нормальный человек, и это хорошо.

December 5, 2015

13 Comments


ByronneKam

If we said он нормальный человек и этот хорош Would it still have the same meaning? And which one sounds better to a native :) Thanks

April 28, 2016

[deactivated user]

    No, «этот» tranlsates 'this' when it's modifies some (masculine) noun. «Это» is used as a translation for 'this' when it's used as an independent pronoun, and not a modifier.

    When «этот» is used without a noun it modifies, it usually means the noun is implied. Here, it would be understood that «человек» is implied: 'He's a normal person, and this [one/person] is good, [too].'

    It doesn't sound natural in this meaning. Also, your sentence sounds sarcastic, because «хорош» about person is usually used in a sarcastic way (to say he's a good person, at least use a long form of adjective, «хороший», but better use «хороший человек» instead).

    I would understand «Он нормальный человек. И этот хорош» to mean that they «он» and «этот» did something wrong.

    April 28, 2016

ByronneKam

    But isnt хорош the short adjective form for masculine? But it is used for in a sarcastic sense? Wow i just knew that one haha

    April 28, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      > But isnt хорош the short adjective form for masculine?

      Feminine short form, «хороша», is also likely to be understood in a sarcastic way.

      Or sometimes it can be used as an actual praise, but not with «этот». For some reason «и этот хорош» sounds sarcastic, I'm not sure why.

      April 28, 2016

RStoltzfoos

      I could be no more greatly insulted than to be told I was normal.- Anonymous

      May 1, 2017

thrashwedn

      This is impossible to type out with an english alphabet

      May 9, 2017

Gulpepper

      Then use cyrillic :)

      May 24, 2017

RStoltzfoos

      Actually, Duolingo accepts phonetic spellings, and if you look at the upper-left hand corner of the exercise, there should be a switch for a rough Latin alphabet transliteration.

      May 9, 2017
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.