"De vekte opp hele huset."

Translation:They woke up the whole house.

12/5/2015, 5:48:16 PM

6 Comments


Sapiophia

I saw 'woke' in the past tense in a dictionary as 'vekka' or 'vekket', but there was no 'vekte'! Can I say either?

12/5/2015, 5:48:16 PM

fveldig
Mod

'vekka', 'vekket', and 'vekte' are all accepted.

12/5/2015, 5:58:56 PM

Birthing

can våknet be used here too?

10/8/2017, 6:46:21 PM

Deliciae
Mod

No, there are different verbs for when you wake up and when you wake someone else up:

å våkne = to wake (up) (intransitive = does not take an object)
å vekke = to wake (up) (transitive = takes an object)

10/9/2017, 8:17:52 AM

iCloud.Emma6

Både "å våkne" og "å stå opp" er intransitive og kun "å vekke" er transitivt?

12/27/2017, 11:20:51 PM

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's right.

1/4/2018, 9:02:14 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.