1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De vekte opp hele huset."

"De vekte opp hele huset."

Translation:They woke up the whole house.

December 5, 2015

8 Comments


iCloud.Emma6

Både "å våkne" og "å stå opp" er intransitive og kun "å vekke" er transitivt?


Deliciae

Yes, that's right.


Sapiophia

I saw 'woke' in the past tense in a dictionary as 'vekka' or 'vekket', but there was no 'vekte'! Can I say either?


fveldig
Mod

'vekka', 'vekket', and 'vekte' are all accepted.


Birthing

can våknet be used here too?


Deliciae

No, there are different verbs for when you wake up and when you wake someone else up:

å våkne = to wake (up) (intransitive = does not take an object)
å vekke = to wake (up) (transitive = takes an object)


brevskrivning

'vekte' uttales som 'rekte' her, men sansen er tydelig nok!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.