"Ти добре співаєш."

Translation:You sing well.

December 5, 2015

11 Comments


gabzerbinatoEng

Do abverbs always come before the verb? Or is it optional?

January 13, 2016

ali.kinsella

No, there's no hard and fast rule here. We could likewise say "Ти співаєш добре," though this might be in answer to the question, "Як я співаю?" Ukrainian word order tends to be very flexible and is actually an opportunity for a speaker to be creative or shift emphasis. This is the benefit of cases! As a general rule, the last element in the sentence gets the most emphasis.

January 14, 2016

gabzerbinatoEng

Зараз я розумію, дуже дякую!

January 14, 2016

PinguinKate

What is the difference in this case between well and good? Both are the same in Ukranian - добре

December 5, 2015

jmango2

Long story short, good is an adjective and well is an adverb. The big difference is that in colloquial English, adjectives can replace adverbs like good (добрий) replacing well (добре), and most people wouldn't notice. Ukrainians on the other never do that. You can say добрий співак (a good singer) or він співає добре (he sings well). But not він співає добрий, even though you could say he sings good in English, it's not "grammatically correct". I'd recommend looking up the difference between adverbs and adjectives, because you'll need to know the difference when speaking Ukrainian.

December 5, 2015

PinguinKate

Thank you for your answer. That's the point - Ukrainian is my mother tongue. I obviously was grammatically wrong in English because I thought I can translate добре as good - that was actually the first word that popped up in my mind - so my bad.

December 5, 2015

jmango2

Oh no problem. In informal, casual conversations a lot of people replace some adverbs with adjectives, so it's easy to mix them up in English.

December 5, 2015

Sushinese

Does the neuter form never change if there isn't a noun? I've seen about this, but I couldn't understand. Добре, нове, etc.

January 2, 2017

ali.kinsella

In this case, добре is an adverb, not the neuter form of the adjective (although, it does happen to be that as well). You sing well, not you sing good. Adjectives can easily become adverbs by adopting either an -o ending or, in some cases, an -e.

January 3, 2017

Sushinese

I really appreciate your explanation! The example of well and good was greatly understandable. :)

January 3, 2017

Michael27b

I said you sing nicely, but it was reported wrong.

August 13, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.