1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Katze trinkt die Milch."

"Die Katze trinkt die Milch."

Translation:The cat drinks the milk.

December 3, 2013

21 Comments


alex-64

BTW cats should not drink milk, it's bad for their health!


ViBritannia

Really? The cat drinks milk doesn't work?


CW__

Should the cat is drinking milk be right?


Pfiff

Don't forget the definite article -- "the cat is drinking the milk" should be right, but "drinking milk" probably shouldn't be. (I don't know if either are.)


ChiragPatnaik

Any tips on remembering gender of nouns? I know the long term solution is rote. But any shortcuts?


Mrnjau

Write them in colour :)


littlemiss1123

I have always found it helpful to imagine an animal of that gender. So a girl cat catching a motherly mouse, a male dog fighting a male bear, and both are "das Tier"


salgsalg

Hey Chirag, you can try remembering these sentences from Duo's lessons. Some examples - The cat drinks the milk => both "cat" and "milk" are feminine nouns. The cat eats the mouse => both "cat" and "mouse" are feminine nouns. Öl und Salz => both are neuter nouns.

I have made up something of my own - cheese, cake, wine => masculine nouns tea, coffee, sugar => masculine nouns egg and bread => neuter nouns fruit, vegetable, animal, pet => when these nouns come up, think of them as a GENERAL class or a COLLECTION or a MASS NOUN and therefore, neuter nouns.

If you find the above method helful, build up on the above list and then try to internalize from that list.

Hope this helps !


ianlets

Der Katze trinkt der Milch? Shouldn't die Milch take the accusative case here?


mizinamo

Yes, that's why you have feminine accusative die Milch.

der Milch would be genitive or dative.


JoseeV64

"Katze" has the female grammatical gender: "die Katze".


ReneeNelson

I thought it was der Kater, die Katze.


ANIMALENTHUSIAST

This seems like a good situation to ask this question, why is das as the the same as das as that or this?


mizinamo

The definite article "the" developed out of the demonstrative "this, that", and in German they're still the same.

In Old English, they were the same as well, and you had genders and cases -- the masculine gender se turned into þe and then the, while the neuter gender þæt became that. So English split those two up when it started shedding genders and cases, but German did not.


JaneGraham3

Why cannot this be translated by the continuous present tense?


mizinamo

It can. The cat is drinking the milk. is also accepted, for example.


JaneGraham3

Yes I thought so, thank you, but my present continuous answer was marked incorrect.


mizinamo

Next time this happens, copy and paste exactly what you typed, please, as well as any error message and/or suggested correction.

Or even better, make a screenshot.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.