"She is by the bridge."

Translation:Она у моста.

December 5, 2015

18 Comments


sswofford

Would около work here? I'm not totally clear on the difference between возле and около.

December 5, 2015

2E3S

Возле and около are synonyms and somewhat relative. У моста means something non-relatively closer to the bridge though.

December 6, 2015

sswofford

Oh, I didn't realise they were relative, thank you.

December 8, 2015

peterviuz

Около accepted.

February 15, 2016

LeeMorgan0

Why is this genitive case?

September 22, 2016

yashamax

I'm not a native speaker, but as I understand it, all three--у около возле--all require the genitive. That's just the way it is, brother..

December 6, 2016

Royal_Gopnik

if you use "рядом с" it only requires...dative? it uses a different case, anyways.

March 17, 2017

R_Andersson

No, «рядом с» requires the instrumental case (творительный падеж), not dative (дательный падеж). However, with regard to how it’s translated in English, I understand why you would think that. :)

  • «Она стоит рядом с мостом» — ‘She it/stands next to the bridge’.
  • «Мой принтер стоит рядом с окном» — ‘My printer is next to the window’.

EDIT: Yeah, it uses a different case.

March 19, 2017

knowingisgrowing

Why was "У мосту она" counted wrong?

May 21, 2017

MrHarryRay

To elaborate a bit: normally the new information goes at the end of the sentence in Russian, with known information at the beginning.

So, у моста волк is likely to mean "by the bridge is A wolf", while волк у моста means "THE wolf is by a/the bridge".

Now try this with she/her. "She is by the bridge" works fine but "by the bridge is her" doesn't, because you can't introduce a new subject like this. "She" can only refer to previously discussed people, so it can't really go at the end without sounding funny.

June 1, 2018

Librum63

Because it should be "у моста она" at least. But it is really in Yoda style :)

January 20, 2018

a22brad22

From comments on other posts, i think although it is correct, it would sound a little Yoda-like. By the bridge, she is.

July 31, 2017

GeorgeAndri

Why is it моста and not мостом as it was previously?

August 12, 2018

piguy3

"у" takes genitive; "над", "под", "перед", and "за" take instrumental (at least in this sentence, were they used where "у" was)

August 12, 2018

Steve448292

I enjoy reading and I learn from your contributions Pi, thank you )))

October 31, 2018

piguy3

Glad to hear it!

October 31, 2018

Roihu7

why do we use the genitive case here?

November 30, 2018

Sheila804826

I thought близко meant near also. Why doesn't that work?

December 16, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.