1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "She is by the bridge."

"She is by the bridge."

Translation:Она у моста.

December 5, 2015

21 Comments


sswofford

Would около work here? I'm not totally clear on the difference between возле and около.


2E3S

Возле and около are synonyms and somewhat relative. У моста means something non-relatively closer to the bridge though.


sswofford

Oh, I didn't realise they were relative, thank you.


peterviuz

Около accepted.


LeeMorgan0

Why is this genitive case?


yashamax

I'm not a native speaker, but as I understand it, all three--у около возле--all require the genitive. That's just the way it is, brother..


Royal_Gopnik

if you use "рядом с" it only requires...dative? it uses a different case, anyways.


R_Andersson

No, «рядом с» requires the instrumental case (творительный падеж), not dative (дательный падеж). However, with regard to how it’s translated in English, I understand why you would think that. :)

  • «Она стоит рядом с мостом» — ‘She it/stands next to the bridge’.
  • «Мой принтер стоит рядом с окном» — ‘My printer is next to the window’.

EDIT: Yeah, it uses a different case.


knowingisgrowing

Why was "У мосту она" counted wrong?


MrHarryRay

To elaborate a bit: normally the new information goes at the end of the sentence in Russian, with known information at the beginning.

So, у моста волк is likely to mean "by the bridge is A wolf", while волк у моста means "THE wolf is by a/the bridge".

Now try this with she/her. "She is by the bridge" works fine but "by the bridge is her" doesn't, because you can't introduce a new subject like this. "She" can only refer to previously discussed people, so it can't really go at the end without sounding funny.


Librum63

Because it should be "у моста она" at least. But it is really in Yoda style :)


a22brad22

From comments on other posts, i think although it is correct, it would sound a little Yoda-like. By the bridge, she is.


slothy117

why do we use the genitive case here?


Abdulkadir1772

there is a famous bridge in Bosnia named "Mostar". Now i get the etymologic meaning. Thank you Duo.


yashamax

Thanks for posting this link to the story about the Stari Most in Mostar.


GeorgeAndri

Why is it моста and not мостом as it was previously?


piguy3

"у" takes genitive; "над", "под", "перед", and "за" take instrumental (at least in this sentence, were they used where "у" was)


Sheila804826

I thought близко meant near also. Why doesn't that work?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.