Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hace casi veinte años."

Translation:Almost twenty years ago.

0
5 years ago

45 Comments


michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Could someone please explain the sentence structure?

21
Reply5 years ago

ryan.fleming

http://spanish.about.com/od/idiomsandphrases/qt/hace_ago.htm that should help explain it. It's an idiom so it doesn't make literal sense.

35
Reply5 years ago

TwoWholeWorms
TwoWholeWorms

I disagree that it doesn't make literal sense.

"When did it happen?" "Since nearly 20 years (ago)."

It's a bit odd, but it does make sense.

14
Reply5 years ago

BizarroIan
BizarroIan

I agree

-1
Reply1 year ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

"hace" is basically "ago" but with backwards syntax. Similar to saying "back nearly twenty years" in English, at least if you happen to be from a place that uses "back" the way i do...

17
Reply4 years ago

ishtarmuz

could be a factor age too, if you lived back then

0
Reply4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Not quite. "back twenty years" breaks down syntactically as "the-following-amount-of-time-earlier-than-now, amount-of-time" while "back then" is "indicator-that-the-following-time-is-in-the-past, point-in-time".

2
Reply4 years ago

thosr

This is the 3rd person singular of the verb 'hacer', used impersonally (like 'hace calor') to mean 'it is' or 'it's been'. From Collins: C VERBO IMPERSONAL

1(con expresiones de tiempo atmosférico) to be  hace calor/frío it's hot/cold ...

2(con expresiones temporales) hace tres años que se fue he left three years ago, it's three years since he left  hace tres años que no lo veo I haven't seen him for three years, it's three years since I (last) saw him ...

13
Reply4 years ago

shc327

Thank you! Now i get it

1
Reply3 years ago

kerenperla

"Hace casi veinte años" in this sentence you are talking about the past, or something that happened in the past. "Hace" means "ago" ,"casi" means "almost" so the correct translation would be "Almost twenty years ago" because hace is acting like the verb in this sentence veinte años is only following hace casi

3
Reply3 years ago

inckwise

So...in this sentence the usual meaning of "hacer"- (to make, to do), changes to "ago"?

1
Reply3 years ago

MattPotter4

English says I did it 20 years ago but Spanish say I did it´it makes 20 years´ (since). actually makes sense if you look at it but being different (and the fact that Spanish put ´hace´ up front) it can be hard to get your head around.

0
Reply3 months ago

NickySantoro

It did not accept "nearly". I have no idea why.

6
Reply5 years ago

marleyblue

Same for me. I reported it as I believe it is just an oversight.

-1
Reply4 years ago

JonKerr

Why could the answer not be be "it makes almost twenty years"? Sorry if this is wrong place to post but I'm really puzzled. Also, I can't scroll down on discussion pages until after I "follow" discussions with a post. So sometimes these type of questions have already been answered. Is this just a technical problem on my computer?

5
Reply14 years ago

gvlalonde

That is what I put, and it was accepted. The sentence "it makes almost twenty years" also helps me understand why "almost twenty years ago" is the correct interpretation, since both sentences mean essentially the same thing.

0
Reply1 year ago

MattPotter4

it is a correct literal translation, but it is not how it is said in English (would need ´since´on the end). Remeber that DL asks you to be correct in both languages.

0
Reply3 months ago

brax45

Try using different browsers.

-1
Reply4 years ago

TylrrDean

That's what I put. I think it should be accepted. I'm reporting it.

-1
Reply3 years ago

CarolMoffatt

In English we use "about" and "almost" interchangeably in this sense but Duolingo did not accept "about".

4
Reply4 years ago

VanHolling

I am always told "there is no v sound in Spanish, b and v are the same." But this narrator really pronounces the Vs in some words. I wonder who is right?

2
Reply3 years ago

trudence1

why would close to not be correct

1
Reply5 years ago

SeanDraper

Because either there is some subtle difference in the meaning or it is not in the database for accepted answers. If you sat there and thought up every possible combination of how you could say the same thing there would likely be many more answers that have been missed. If you think it should be right then report it. Otherwise just learn the translation as they expect it.

0
Reply4 years ago

fredbach

What's the difference between almost and nearly? Both are suggestions in the drop-down.

1
Reply4 years ago

DareILingo

In use, they are practically the same. The nuance is that "almost" suggests something like "not quite" while "nearly" suggests "close to" or "approaching." It's the same thought, but "almost" is defined in the negative and "nearly" in the positive. Honestly, these words are so close in meaning that I've never had the opportunity to think about the distinction.

0
Reply4 years ago

jodielevit

Why can't you say.. about twenty years ago..?

1
Reply3 years ago

MattPotter4

´about ´could be more or less as long as it is close to the correct figure.

you are given ´almost´ from which we know it must be less than. Also you are translating a word which is different to the one you were asked to.

0
Reply3 months ago

werwiewowas95

why does nearly not work?

0
Reply4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

it should

0
Reply4 years ago

LoMevin

Is there any reason why hace=make is used for ago? Is there any historical reason ? some thing like the language was developed when the people believed in the God of time like the days of the weak are named after noridean gods or the stars?

0
Reply4 years ago

MattPotter4

If i say ¨You were married 20 years ago¨ and you say ¨wait let me work it out. Yes it makes 20 years next Monday.¨,surely we have said the same thing about how long you have been married.

0
Reply3 months ago

JohnsonNing

Ufe

0
Reply1 year ago

ChrisWhatever

I couldn't make any sense of this at all because it was a 'listen to' version and I know how to pronounce words in Castilian Spanish. I hadn't a clue about this 'hace'. Grrr!

0
Reply1 year ago

Jan231003

the response time is less than 1 second before an incorrect response pops up

0
Reply8 months ago

Owangaowl

Amos Diggory needs to move on

0
Reply8 months ago

krista183296

This is not proper English

0
Reply7 months ago

sabio_mucho
sabio_mucho

I recognize that this is an idiom, but my translation "it is almost twenty years" would be perfectly understood by any English speaker. As in "It is almost twenty years that we ..."

0
Reply3 months ago